Play by play of U S matches at the Greco Roman World Championships 60 kg 96 kg and 120 kg

By Travis Shives | Oct. 02, 2005, 12 a.m. (ET)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Joe Warren (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC )
won by fall over Eric Buisson (France), 2-1, 0:42
1st period

1:30 - Warren 1 point caution (Warren 1-0)
1:49 - Warren 1 point out of bounds (Warren 2-0)
1:57 - Buisson 1 point hold (Warren 2-1)

2nd period
0:14 - Warren 3 point body lock (Warren 3-0)
0:39 - Warren 3 point cow catcher (Warren 6-0)
0:42 - Warren fall

def. Luis Liendo (Venezuela), 9-5, 7-0
1st period

0:37 - Warren 1 point out of bounds (Warren 1-0)
0:37 - Liendo 1 point caution, leg foul (Warren 2-0)
0:55 - Warren 1 point caution, pushing out of bounds (Warren 2-1)
1:30 - Warren 1 point caution, did not score (2-2)
1:37 - Liendo 1 point gut wrench (Liendo 3-2)
1:39 - Warren 2 point step over gut wrench (Warren 4-3)
1:41 - Liendo 2 point reversal (Liendo 5-4)
1:43 - Warren reversal (Warren 6-5)
1:44 - Warren 2 point turn (Warren 8-5)
1:48 - Warren 1 point hold (Warren 9-5)

2nd period
1:07 - Liendo 1 point out of bounds (Warren 1-0)
1:39 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 3-0)
1:43 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 5-0)
1:56 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 7-0)

lost to Ali Ashkani (Iran), 2-1, 7-0
1st period

1:26 - Ashkani 1 point takedown (Ashkani 1-0)
1:30 - Ashkani 1 point caution, did not score (Ashkani 2-0)
2:00 - Warren 1 point caution, did not score (Ashkani 2-1)

2nd period
0:17 - Ashkani 1 point high dive (Ashkani 1-0)
0:51 - Askani 1 point takedown (Ashkani 2-0)
0:56 - Ashkani 2 point gut wrench (Ashkani 4-0)
1:07 - Ashkani 3 point reverse body lock ((Ashkani 7-0)

lost to Vahan Juharyan (Armenia), 2-0, 1-1
1st period

1:30 - Juharyan 1 point caution, did not score (Juharyan 1-0)
1:52 - Juharyan 1 point appreciation (Juharyan 2-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Warren 1 point, did not score (Warren 1-0)
2:00 - Juharyan 1 point, did not score (Juharyan 1-1)


96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
won by disqualification over Azat Erkimbaev (Kazakhastan), 4-0, DQ 1:30
1st period

1:03 - Ruiz 1 point lift (Ruiz 1-0)
1:03 - Ruiz 2 point caution, leg foul (Ruiz 3-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (4-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point (Ruiz 1-0)
1:30 - Ruiz by disqualification for 3 cautions

def. Marek Sved (Czech Republic), 3-0, 0-5, 1-1
1st period

1:21 - Ruiz 2 point gut wrench (Ruiz 2-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (Ruiz 3-0)

2nd period
1:10 - Sved 5 point reverse body lock (Sved 5-0)

3rd period
1:30 - Sved 1 point caution (Sved 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (Ruiz 1-1)

lost to Lajos Virag (Hungary), 4-0, 1-1
1st period

1:30 - Virag 1 point, did not score (Virag 1-0)
1:33 - Virag 3 point reverse body lock, (Virag 4-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Virag 1 point, did not score (Virag 1-1)

def. Shata Narmaniya (Belarus), 3-1, 2-0
1st period

1:07 - Ruiz 3 point reverse lift (Ruiz 3-0)
1:53 - Narmaniya 1 point appreciation (Ruiz 3-1)

2nd period
1:05 - Ruiz 1 point out of bounds (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution, did not score (Ruiz 2-0)

won by disqualification over Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan), 1-1, 1-1, 1:30
1st period

1:30 - Assembekov 1 point, did not score (Assembekov 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-1)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Assembekov 1 point, did not score (Assembekov 1-1)

3rd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score
1:30 - Ruiz by disqualification for 3 cautions


120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Dremiel Byers (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army)
def. Rocco Daniele Ficara (Italy), 4-1, 2-0
1st period

0:39 - Byers 1 point arm drag (Byers 1-0)
0:53 - Byers 2 point gut wrench (Byers 3-0)
1:30 - Ficara 1 point caution (Byers 3-1)
2:00 - Byers 1 point caution (Byers 4-1)

2nd period
1:17 - Byers 1 point gut wrench (Byers 1-0)
2:00 - Byers 1 point caution (Byers 2-0)

lost to Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kazakhastan), 3-0, 1-1
1st period

1:26 - Tsurtsumia 2 point gut wrench
2:00 - Tsurtsumia 1 point caution

2nd period
1:30 - Byers 1 point caution (Byers 1-0)
2:00 - Tsurtsumia 1 point caution (Tsurtsumia 1-1)
Comments