USA Wrestling

Seven U S freestylers qualify for semifinals at Pan American Championships

By Gary Abbott | May 28, 2000, 12 a.m. (ET)
SEVEN U.S. WRESTLERS QUALIFY FOR SEMIFINALS AT 2000 PAN AMERICAN FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN CALI, COLOMBIA

Seven of the eight U.S. freestyle wrestlers participating in the 2000 Pan American Championships in Cali, Colombia, have qualified for the semifinals. U.S. wrestlers won 16 of 17 matches during the first day of the tournament, which was held on Friday, May 26.

Two-time World medalist Cary Kolat (Morgantown, W.Va./Dave Schultz WC) won three matches at 138.75 pounds.

Winning two times in the preliminary rounds were 1996 Olympian Lou Rosselli (Edinboro, Pa./New York AC) at 119 pounds, 1999 World team member Eric Guerrero (Stillwater, Okla./Sunkist Kids) at 127.75 pounds, 1998 World team member Steve Marianetti (Urbana, Ill./New York AC) at 167.5 pounds, Charles Burton (Bloomington, Ind./New York AC) at 187.25 pounds, 1999 World team memberDominic Black (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) at 213.75 pounds and 1998 World team member Kerry McCoy (State College, Pa./New York AC) at 286 pounds.

Kolat and McCoy were 2000 U.S. Nationals champions, and will enter as No. 1 seeds at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Dallas, Texas, June 22-24.

The only U.S. wrestler with a loss on the first day was Chris Bono (Gilbert, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) at 152 pounds, who fell to veteran Yosmany Sanchez of Cuba, 4-2.

Held three of every four years during the non-Pan American Games years, the Pan American Championships features the best wrestlers in North, Central and South America.

Prior to the tournament, a separate "Olympic qualification tournament," with only non-qualified nations entered, was held at each weight class. As the United States had qualified for the 2000 Olympic Games in all eight weight classes, the U.S. did not participate in this special qualification event.

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS at Cali, Colombia, May 26

U.S. freestyle team results

54 kg/119 lbs. - Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. - won by tech. fall over Arnel Kernisian (Puerto Rico), 10-0; won by tech. fall over Antonio Gonzales (Panama), 10-0

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. - won by tech. fall over Cristian Roberti (Venezuela), 11-1; pin Carlos Reguero (Dominican Republic), 2:12

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Cary Kolat, Morgantown, W.Va - won by tech. fall over Juan Carlos Garcia, El Salvador, 10-0; dec. Celso Deanda (Mexico), 10-2; won by tech. fall over Fernando Tabarez (Dominican Republic), 11-0

69 kg/152 lbs. - Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa - pin Jhonny Cedeno (Venezuela), 2:36; lost dec. to Yosmany Sanchez (Cuba), 4-2

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Steve Marianetti, Urbana, Ill. - dec. Nick Ugoalah (Canada), 3-2, ot; pin Victor Riveiro (Brazil), 1:51

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. - won by tech. fall over Mario Riascos (Colombia), 11-0; won by forfeit over Olguin Saboa (Dominican Republic)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. - won by tech. fall over Danny Mavarez (Venezuela), 10-0; pin Jose Betancourt (Puerto Rico), 1:32

130 kg/286 lbs. - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. - won by forfeit over Yogi Johl (Canada); pin Jonsy Sanchez (Venezuela), 2:43

Coaches -Mark Manning, Cedar Falls, Iowa; Zeke Jones, Morgantown, W.Va.

Semifinal pairings

54 kg/119 lbs.

Lou Rosselli (USA) vs. Daurin Guzman (Dominican Republic)

Wilfredo Garcia (Cuba) vs. Mikheil Japiridze (Canada)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.

Eric Guerrero (USA), bye

Giuvi Sissauori (Canada) vs. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Cary Kolat (USA) vs. Nasir Lal (Canada)

Carlos Ortiz (Cuba) vs. Lucas Garraldo (Argentina)

69 kg/152 lbs.

Yosmany Sanchez (Cuba) bye

David Cubas (Puerto Rico) vs. Angelo Brea (Dominican Republic)

76 kg/167.5 lbs.

Steve Marianetti (USA) vs. Gustavo Dominguez (Venezuela)

Yosmany Romero (Cuba) vs. Manuel Garcia (Puerto Rico)

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

Charles Burton (USA) vs. Justin Abdou (Canada)

Ricardo Garcia (Mexico) vs. Matt White (Puerto Rico)

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

Dominic Black (USA) vs. Dean Schmeichel (Canada)

Wilfredo Morales (Cuba), bye

130 kg/286 lbs.

Kerry McCoy (USA) vs. Alexis Rodrigues (Cuba)

Gamalier Coats (Dominican Republic), bye

Comments