USA Wrestling

Mar 15 Seeded athletes for 2000 NCAA Wrestling Championships in St Louis Mo

By Gary Abbott | March 15, 2000, midnight (ET)
2000 NCAA Div. I Championships Seeded Wrestlers

125 pounds

1. Jody Strittmatter (Iowa); 2. Jeremy Hunter (Penn St.); 3. Leroy Vega (Minnesota); 4. Quantres Bates (Oklahoma); 5. Pat Cassidy (Indiana); 6. Jeff Ragan (Oklahoma St.); 7. Skyler Holman (North Carolina); 8. Steve Garland (Virginia); 9. Michael Kawamura (Arizona St.); 10. Jason Silverstein (Purdue); 11. Bruce Kelly (Lehigh); 12. K.C. Rock (Boise St.)

133 Pounds

1.Eric Jeurgens (Iowa); 2. Cody Sanderson (Iowa State); 3. Pat McNamara (Michigan St.); 4. Joe Warren (Michigan); 5. Roman Fleszar (Hofstra); 6. Charles Walker (Oklahoma St.); 7. Todd Beckerman (Nebraska); 8. Paris Ruiz (Fresno St.); 9. Zach Zimmerman (Stanford); 10. Rob Loper (Pittsburgh); 11. Bob Patnesky (West Virginia); 12. Evan Robinson (Purdue)

141 pounds

1.Doug Schwab (Iowa); 2. Michael Lightner (Oklahoma); 3. Scott Schatzman (Northwestern); 4. Mark Angle (Clarion); 5. Jamill Kelly (Oklahoma St.); 6. Damion Logan (Michigan); 7. Chris Marshall (Central Michigan); 8. Carl Perry (Illinois); 9. Sean Gray (Virginia Tech); 10. Jason DeBruin (Hofstra); 11. Sonny Marchette (Iowa St.); 12. Nick Flach (Northern Iowa)

149 pounds

1. Tony Davis (Northern Iowa); 2. Adam Tirapelle (Illinois); 3. Reggie Wright (Oklahoma St.); 4. Jared Lawrence (Minnesota); 5. David Esposito (Lehigh); 6. Eric Schmeising (Hofstra); 7. Mike Zadick (Iowa); 8. Quinn Foster (Arizona St.); 9. George Carter (Bloomsburg); 10. Billy Maldonado (Iowa St.); 11. Joe Henson (Nebraska); 12. Jared Frayer (Oklahoma)

157 pounds

1. T.J. Williams (Iowa); 2. Brett Matter (Penn); 3. Bryan Snyder (Nebraska); 4. David Kjeldgaard (Oklahoma); 5. Larry Quisel (Boise St.); 6. Eric Jorgenson (Oregon St.); 7. Cole Sanderson (Iowa St.); 8. Luke Becker (Minnesota); 9. Ed Hockenberry (Bloomsburg); 10. Gray Maynard (Michigan St.); 11. Corey Wallman (Wisconsin); 12. Joe Carr (West Virginia)

165 pounds

1.Joe Heskett (Iowa St.); 2. Don Pritzlaff (Wisconsin); 3. Steve Blackford (Arizona St.); 4. Kirk White (Boise St.); 5. Ty Wilcox (Oklahoma St.); 6. Joey Killar (Harvard); 7. Travis Doto (Lehigh); 8. Robbie Waller (Oklahoma); 9. Brad Pike (Minnesota); 10. Heath Eslinger (Chattanooga); 12. Rangi Smart (BYU); 13. Chris Martin (Virginia Tech)

174 pounds

1.Byron Tucker (Oklahoma); 2. Rick Springman (Penn); 3. Josh Koschek (Edinboro); 4. Ryan Cunningham (Central Michigan); 5. Randy Pugh (Northern Iowa); 6. Ed Mosely (Harvard); 7. Mark Bybee (Northwestern); 8. Kole Clauson (Wisconsin); 9. Gabe McMahon (Iowa); 10. Mike Feeney (Eastern Michigan); 11. Andy Varner (Cal-State Bakersfield); 12. Nick Mengerink (Pittsburgh)

184 pounds

1.Cael Sanderson (Iowa St.); 2. Vertus Jones (West Virginia); 3. Daniel Cormier (Oklahoma St.); 4. Brandon Eggum (Minnesota); 5. Nate Patrick (Illinois); 6. Doug Lee (Oregon); 7. Kevin Welsh (Edinboro); 8. Andy Hrovat (Michigan); 9. Rob Rohn (Lehigh); 10. Lionel Halsey (Cal-State Bakersfield); 11. Dave Murray (Lock Haven); 12. Shawn Scannell (Rider)

197 pounds

1. Mark Munoz (Oklahoma St.); 2. Brad Vering (Nebraska); 3. Nick Muzashvili (Michigan St.); 4. Zach Thompson (Iowa St.); 5. Orville Palmer (Oklahoma); 6. Rusty Cook (Boise St.); 7. Nick Preston (Ohio St.); 8. Viktor Sveda (Indiana); 9. Ross Thatcher (Penn St.); 10. Owen Elzen (Minnesota); 11. Pat Quirk (Illinois); 12. A.J. Johnson (Edinboro)

285 pounds

1. Brock Lesnar (Minnesota); 2. Trent Hynek (Iowa St.); 3. Wes Hand (Iowa); 4. John Lockhart (Illinois); 5. Bandele Adeniyi-Bada (Penn); 6. Antonio Garay (Boston College); 7. Jason Cooley (Oregon St.); 8. Marc DeFrancesco (Rider); 9. Tim Courtad (Ohio); 10. Sean Hage (West Virginia); 11. Matt Lamb (Michigan St.); 12. Matt Brink (Michigan)

Comments