USA Wrestling

Northern Plains Kids Cadets Regional Results

By Gary Abbott | July 05, 2000, 12 a.m. (ET)
Northern Plains Regional Kids/Cadet Results

June 17-18 LaCrosse, WI

Freestyle Results

Midget/ Freestyle

50 lbs - 1st - Ryan Kluge (WI) pin Tony Werner (WI), 0:14; 3rd - Trevor Hejhal (WI) dec. Edward Pierce (NE), 7-5; 5th - Michael Winnen (MN) dec. Jordon Beam (NE), 13-7

55 - 1st - Danny Zilverberg (MN) dec. Brock Wheatherman (IA), 3-0; 3rd - Luke Vaith (MN) dec. Trey Berthram (MN), 5-3; 5th - Jesse Longley (MN) tech. fall Josh Bollinger (WI), 12-2

60 - 1st - Tony Washington (NE) dec. Matt Katusin (NE), 8-5; 3rd - David Thorn (MN) dec. Drew Hinschberger (IA), 5-2; 5th - Ryan Pinney (MN) dec. Bruce Zureck (NE), 4-3

65 - 1st - Nate Moore (IA) dec. Torey Stewart (MN), 10-4; 3rd - Jared Hall (NE) dec. Derek St. John (NE), 9-4; 5th - Joshua Wiseman (MN) dec. Taylor Eichinger (IA), 11-2

70 - Travis Rutt (MN) dec. Jacob Carenas (NE), 9-5; 3rd - Brent Kinnarn (WI) dec. Brent Kolbow (MN), 6-2; 5th - Travis Hargrave (IA) dec. Travis Pollard (NE), 10-9

75 - 1st - Matt Giue (WI) dec. Miles Camarata (MN), 9-4; 3rd - Sam Wrobel (IL) tech. fall John Gusewelle (WI), 11-1; 5th - Jacob Gonzales (NE) dec. Eric Berlin (WI), 10-8

80 - 1st - Nate Tool (IA) tech. fall Travis Anderson (MN), 10-0; 3rd - Marcus Hall-Oliver (NE) tech. fall Joshua Kissel (WI, 12-2; 5th - Justin Rosin (WI)

87 - 1st - Joshua Schun (ND) pin Craig Peterson (MN), 0:31; 3rd - Dylan Wrage (IA) pin Tristan Keys (MN), 0:35; 5th - Jordan Bauman (WI) pin Jesse Wellman (MN), 0:10

95 - 1st - Ethan Neal (MN); 2nd - Dalton Lilledahl (MN); 3rd - Keir Dane Harner (NE); 4th - Heather Miracle (WI)

103 - 1st - Danore Jimerson (NE) dec. Tony Nelson (MN), 6-1; 3rd - Dan Knips (MN); 4th - Michael Aihlthau (NE); 5th - Cobretti Parisien (ND)

112 - 1st - Tyler Ayers (MN); 2nd - Joseph Norby (MN); 3rd - Conrad Holsher (MN)

120 - 1st - Sammy Cornette (WI)

120+ - 1st - Timothy Sauer Jr. (MN)

Novice

60 - 1st - Josh Chappa (WI) tech. fall Andy Pokorny (NE), 11-1; 3rd - Tyler Clark (IL) tech, fall Trevor Krueger (ND), 10-0; 5th - Grant Sutter (WI) tech. fall Daniel Reedy (IA), 13-2

65 - 1st - Zachary Saunders (MN) dec. Daniel Rodriguez (NE), 5-2; 3rd - Austin Buehler (IL) pin Hayden Silvers (WI), 3:05; Jacob Johnson (MN) tech. fall Brian Litch (MN), 14-4

70 - 1st - Robert Koranada (MN) dec. Davaughn Perkins (NE), 7-2; 3rd - Matthew Vacanti (NE) tech. fall Shawn Saxe (MN), 11-0; 5th - Tyler Rath (MN)

75 - 1st - Tyler Grunwald (MN) tech. fall Cody Buscho (MN), 10-0; 3rd - Brock Smith (NE) dec. Luke Mellmer (ND), 13-10; 5th - Matthew Cusick (IL) tech. fall Kody Pudil (IA), 12-1

80 - 1st - Michael Benefiel (IL) tech. fall Travis Elg (MN), 10-0; 3rd - Ty Lorenz (WI), tech. fall Luke Satern (IA), 10-0; 5th - Jason Adams (MN) dec. Joseph Gryelko (MN), 9-2

85 - 1st - Les Cornette (WI) pin John Sundgren (MN), 1:02; 3rd - Nick LeClere (IA) dec. Aaron Gaither (MN), 7-6; 5th - Marvin Peterson (IL) dec. Drew Hendricson (WI), 12-4

90 - 1st - Jordon Kolbow (MN) dec. Tony Loustuen (IA), 8-4; 3rd - Jason Gunderson (MN) pin Lucas Minkelwitz (MN), 2:55; 5th - Nathan Dobberstein (WI)

95 - 1st - A.J. Kissel (WI) dec. Michael Schmitz (MN), 6-3; 3rd - Jimmy Waters (IA) pin Ben Sarbacker (WI), 3:58; 5th - Aaron Mittelstaedt (WI) pin Patrick Taylor (MN), 3:50

100 - 1st - Zac Nielson (MN) dec. Cody Dean (WI), 9-7; 3rd - Jay Sherer (NE) tech. fall Ben Mettlen (NE), 10-0; Travis Liechti (NE), 10-0; 5th - Wesley Reardon (MN)

105 - 1st - Andy Tracy (WI) pin Brady Routh (MN), 1:37; 3rd - Torrey Line (MN) tech. fall Evan Palmer (MN), 12-1; 5th - Dominguez Williams (NE), tech. fall Sam Ferguson (IL), 13-2

112 - 1st - Dustin Bauman (WI) pin Joshua hairgrove (NE), 3:14; 3rd - Justin Nelms (NE) pin Amber Miracle (WI), 0:45; 5th - Matthew Newman (WI), pin Trevor Gottsche (MN), 0:30

120 - 1st - Kevin Olson (MN) pin Joel Lawson (MN), 1:03; 3rd - Ryan Timm (MN) pin Logan Anderson (SD), 1:37; Patrick Mahan (MN) dec. Kyle Dishaw (MN), 3-1

130 - 1st - David Hauge (MN) pin Rory Edge (WI), 3:22; 3rd - Eric Morgan (MN) pin Derek Popp (WI), 1:30; 5th - Tyler Hemmesch (MN) pin Nick Murtaugh (MN), 1:30

140 - 1st - Sarah Osness (MN); 2nd - Mackenzie Johnson (MN); 3rd - Cody Scheidlee (WI)

140+ - 1st - Patrick Ford (NE) pin Todd Ford (NE), 0:57

140++ - 1st - Mike May (MN) tech. fall Joey Davis (NE), 10-0

Schoolboy / girl

70 - 1st - Jayson Ness (MN) tech. fall Nick Fanthorpe (IL), 13-3; 3rd - Victor Weideman (NE) tech. fall Wade Lorenz (WI), 10-0; 5th - Jake Mellmer (ND) tech. fall Jared Kern (WI), 11-0

75 - 1st - Ryan Adams (MN) dec. Mike Thorn (MN), 10-3; 3rd - Colby Roberts (WI) tech. fall Brian Barbiaux (WI), 10-0; 5th - Kory Theil (IL) pin Tommy Christianson (IA), 3:18

80 - 1st - T.J. Sebolt (IA) dec. Zachary Bigboy (MN), 5-4; 3rd - Kalen Lenz (IA) dec. Jon Dahlheimer (MN), 10-2; 5th - Austin Wagoner (IL) dec. Derek Stolarzyk (MN), 9-1

85 - 1st - Eric Metzler (WI) tech. fall Jeff Gleason (MN), 16-5; 3rd - Nathan Janson (MN) pin Jeremy McCoy (NE), 0:21; 5th - Dillon Geiser (NE) won by inj. dft. over Edward Swindle (NE)

90 - 1st - Jay Borschel (IA) dec. Sean Reynolds (IL), 5-4; 3rd - Shandon Ferguson (MN) tech. fall Thomas Reamer (WI), 14-2; 5th - James Marx (SD) dec. Lane Lunde (ND), 7-3

95 - 1st - Chris Oliver (NE) dec. Mitch Muller (IA), 6-0; 3rd - Levi Haugen (ND) dec. Jon Isacson (IL), 12-8; 5th - Jake Murphy (IL) dec. in overtime Tyson Larson (NE), 4-2

100 - 1st - Daniel LeClere (IA) tech. fall Craig Pokorny (NE), 11-0; 3rd - Brett Ambrosino (IL) tech. fall Chris McPhall (MN), 12-2; Timothy Matheson (MN) tech. dall Michael Wubbena (MN), 12-2

105 - 1st - Michael Poeta (IL) tech. fall Kyle Anson (IA), 12-1; 3rd - Jordon Burmeister (MN) dec. Marty Engwall (IL), 17-11; 5th - John Denney (MN) pin Joey Verschoor (IA), 2:31

110 - 1st - Billy Malone III (IL) dec. Matt Schrupp (MN), 11-5; 3rd - Andrew Greving (WI) dec. Zach Enderle (IL), 9-7; 5th - Ben Chapman (WI) dec. Bryan Langkamp (WI), 12-5

115 - 1st - Steven Rodgers (IL) pin Adam Kuapil (WI), 1:01; 3rd - Ray Kopecky (IL) dec. Brandon McAuly (WI), 10-7; 5th - Jesse Dalton (IA) dec. Andrew Baumgartner (NE), 7-4

120 - 1st - Dan Azarian (WI) tech. fall Kyle Katz (IL), 11-0; 3rd - Miguel Muñoz (MN) pin Nicholas Habbal (MN), 1:39, 5th - Matthew Thompson (WI) pin Quinn Pedigo (IL), 3:43

125 - 1st - Levi Price (MN) dec. Brandon Laldoski (IL), 11-10; 3rd - Nick Fallico (IL) tech. fall Avery Cannady (MN), 11-0; 5th - Colin Nelson (WI) tech. fall Brandon Werrer (WI), 12-1

130 - 1st - Brandon Mason (IA) pin Jim Greig (MN), 0:21; 3rd - Ben Pero (WI) dec. Mario Pulcini (IL), 18-16; 5th - Ryan Arneson (WI) pin Justin Linzmeier (WI), 3:17

140 - 1st - Tom Kopietz (MN) dec. Chas Betts (MN), 9-3; 3rd - Brett Hakman (IA) dec. Robert Hopper (WI), 5-1; 5th - Dylan Wheaton (NE) won by inj, dft. over Trenton Bibbs (IA)

150 - 1st - Adam Wippwefurth (WI) pin Gary Rieth (WI), 0:31; 3rd - Zachary Lepoidevin (WI) tech. fall Joshua Mattfeld (WI), 11-0; 5th - Nick Ryberg (MN) pin Artie Clark (NE), 0:45

160 - 1st - Alex Tennison (MN) pin Grant Smith (MN), 1:30; 3rd - Spencer Vrieze (IA) dec. Joshua Wade (IL), 6-0; Joe McCormick (WI) dec. Kyle Lensner (WI), 13-4

160+ - 1st - Sean Malone (MN) dec. Shane Miller (ND), 8- 2; 3rd - Tony Thorman (NE) dec. Kevin Laack (WI), 13-9; Adam Jung (WI) dec. Justin Rufus (WI), 3-0

160++ - 1st - Kyle Massey (MN) dec. Mike Newkirk (WI), 9-7; 3rd - Jeremy McCarthy (MN) pin Joel Rufus (WI), 1:17; 5th - Eric Tighe (NE)

160+++ - Alex Cornett (WI)

Cadet

83.5 - 1st - Tyler Safratovich (MN)

88 - 1st - Gabriel Mooney tech. fall Cash Cooledge (NE), 10-0; 3rd - Cody Bergadahl (MN)

94.5 - 1st - Taylor McCord (NE) dec. Nathan Nordstrom (ND), 7-1; 3rd - Mitch Peterson (IA) dec. Tim Miller (WI), 7-6

103.5 - 1st - Justin Swafforf (IA) pin Kent Nathe (MN), 3:11; 3rd - Travis Lang (ND) dec. Thomas Campbell (IL), 13-3; 5th - Brandon Dick (MN) OT dec. Josh Lindquist (MN), 9-7

112 - 1st - Brian Dyer (IL) OT dec. Tony Pretto (IL), 3-2; 3rd - Micah Flodeen (MN) dec. Jacob Naig (IA), 6-5; 5

Comments