Saunders Ocampo Bormet win golds at Manitoba Open in Canada Jan 29

By Gary Abbott | Jan. 30, 2000, 12 a.m. (ET)

Three U.S. wrestlers claimed gold medals at the Manitoba Open, held in Winnipeg, Canada, January 29.

The U.S. champions were women freestyle wrestlers Tricia Saunders (Phoenix, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 101.25 pounds, Olivia Ocampo (Oxnard, Calif./UM-Morris) at 112 25 pounds, and men's freestyle wrestler Sean Bormet (Ann Arbor, Mich./Cliff Keen) at 167.5 pounds.

Saunders, a four-time World Champion, dominated the field, including a 21 second pin over Carol Huyah of the Burnaby Mountain WC of Canada in the gold-medal finals.

Ocampo, a 1999 U.S. Nationals champion, won three matches on the way to her title, including a 3-2 decision over international veteran Marta Wojatanowski of Poland in the gold-medal finals.

Bormet, who was second at the 1999 U.S. Nationals, defeated Matt Baugh of Canada in the gold medal finals.

Earning a fourth place at 136.5 pounds in the women's division was Sarah McMann (Lock Haven, Pa./Sunkist Kids). McMann was pinned by Canadian Tara Hedican of the Univ. of Guelph in the bronze-medal match in 2:49.

More complete results will be posted when available.

MANITOBA OPEN at Winnipeg, Canada, January 29

Men's medalists

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Peter De Jong (Canada-UCWC); 2nd - Ryan O'Donnell (Canada-SWC); 3rd - Steve DeSouza (Canada-Bison)

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - 1st - Colin Wist (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Wayne Mah (Canada-Rebel); 3rd - Tanner Bradley (Canada - U of S)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1st - Mickey Jutras (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Travis Drew (Canada-U of S); 3rd - Mike Smith (Canada-Bison)

69 kg/152 lbs. - 1st - David Kooperburg (Canada-UCWC); 2nd - Rob Smythe (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Jason Cain (Canada- UCWC)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Sean Bormet (USA-Cliff Keen); 2nd - Matt Baugh (Canada-SWC); 3rd - Travis Cross (Canada-BMWC)

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Kelly Malliot (Canada-Rebel); 2nd - Brad Neve (Canada-UCWC); 3rd - Ryan Andrusky (Canada-UCWC)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. -1st - Steve Shylo (Canada-Bison)

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1st - Eric Kirschner (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Jay Pickering (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Steve Shylo (Canada-Bison)

Women's medalists

46 kg/101.25 lbs. - 1st - Tricia Saunders (USA-Sunkist Kids); 2nd - Carol Huyah (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Lyndsey Belisle (Canada-BMWC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs. - 1st - Olivia Ocampo (USA-UM-Morris); 2nd - Marta Wojatanowski (Poland); 3rd - Teresa Piotrowski (Canada-U of Guelph)

56 kg/123/25 lbs. - 1st - Anna Gomis (France); 2nd - Erica Sharp (Canada-U CWC); 3rd - Jen Ryz (Canada-BMWC)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - 1st - Viola Akin (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Margorzata Bassa (Poland); 3rd - Tara Hedican (Canada-U of Guelph)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - 1st - Lise Golliot (France); 2nd - Ewelina Pruszko (Poland); 3rd - Shannon Samler (Canada-BMWC)

75 kg/165.25 lbs. - 1st - Edyta Witkowska (Poland); 2nd - Else Comeau (Canada-U of C); 3rd - Christine Nordhagen (Canada-UCWC)