USA Wrestling

Dec 23 Saunders Ocampo Bormet win golds at Manitoba Open in Canada Jan 29

By Gary Abbott | Jan. 30, 2000, 12 a.m. (ET)
SAUNDERS, OCAMPO, BORMET WIN GOLD MEDALS AT MANITOBA OPEN IN WINNIPEG, CANADA, JANUARY 29

Three U.S. wrestlers claimed gold medals at the Manitoba Open, held in Winnipeg, Canada, January 29.

The U.S. champions were women freestyle wrestlers Tricia Saunders (Phoenix, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 101.25 pounds, Olivia Ocampo (Oxnard, Calif./UM-Morris) at 112 25 pounds, and men's freestyle wrestler Sean Bormet (Ann Arbor, Mich./Cliff Keen) at 167.5 pounds.

Saunders, a four-time World Champion, dominated the field, including a 21 second pin over Carol Huyah of the Burnaby Mountain WC of Canada in the gold-medal finals.

Ocampo, a 1999 U.S. Nationals champion, won three matches on the way to her title, including a 3-2 decision over international veteran Marta Wojatanowski of Poland in the gold-medal finals.

Bormet, who was second at the 1999 U.S. Nationals, defeated Matt Baugh of Canada in the gold medal finals.

Earning a fourth place at 136.5 pounds in the women's division was Sarah McMann (Lock Haven, Pa./Sunkist Kids). McMann was pinned by Canadian Tara Hedican of the Univ. of Guelph in the bronze-medal match in 2:49.

More complete results will be posted when available.

MANITOBA OPEN at Winnipeg, Canada, January 29

Men's medalists

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Peter De Jong (Canada-UCWC); 2nd - Ryan O'Donnell (Canada-SWC); 3rd - Steve DeSouza (Canada-Bison)

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - 1st - Colin Wist (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Wayne Mah (Canada-Rebel); 3rd - Tanner Bradley (Canada - U of S)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1st - Mickey Jutras (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Travis Drew (Canada-U of S); 3rd - Mike Smith (Canada-Bison)

69 kg/152 lbs. - 1st - David Kooperburg (Canada-UCWC); 2nd - Rob Smythe (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Jason Cain (Canada- UCWC)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Sean Bormet (USA-Cliff Keen); 2nd - Matt Baugh (Canada-SWC); 3rd - Travis Cross (Canada-BMWC)

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Kelly Malliot (Canada-Rebel); 2nd - Brad Neve (Canada-UCWC); 3rd - Ryan Andrusky (Canada-UCWC)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. -1st - Steve Shylo (Canada-Bison)

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1st - Eric Kirschner (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Jay Pickering (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Steve Shylo (Canada-Bison)

Women's medalists

46 kg/101.25 lbs. - 1st - Tricia Saunders (USA-Sunkist Kids); 2nd - Carol Huyah (Canada-BMWC); 3rd - Lyndsey Belisle (Canada-BMWC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs. - 1st - Olivia Ocampo (USA-UM-Morris); 2nd - Marta Wojatanowski (Poland); 3rd - Teresa Piotrowski (Canada-U of Guelph)

56 kg/123/25 lbs. - 1st - Anna Gomis (France); 2nd - Erica Sharp (Canada-U CWC); 3rd - Jen Ryz (Canada-BMWC)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - 1st - Viola Akin (Canada-U of S); 2nd - Margorzata Bassa (Poland); 3rd - Tara Hedican (Canada-U of Guelph)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - 1st - Lise Golliot (France); 2nd - Ewelina Pruszko (Poland); 3rd - Shannon Samler (Canada-BMWC)

75 kg/165.25 lbs. - 1st - Edyta Witkowska (Poland); 2nd - Else Comeau (Canada-U of C); 3rd - Christine Nordhagen (Canada-UCWC)

Comments