UPDATE Black wins silver in FS Olympic Qualifier in Japan Feb 26 27

By Gary Abbott | Feb. 28, 2000, 12 a.m. (ET)
BLACK WINS SILVER MEDAL, ROSSELLI LOSES IN POOL AT FREESTYLE OLYMPIC QUALIFIER IN TOKYO, JAPAN, FEB. 26-27

Dominic Black (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) won a silver medal at 213.75 pounds, a clutch performance for the United States at the Freestyle Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo, Japan, Feb. 26-27.

This event was the third of five freestyle Olympic qualifying events held across the world from January-March 2000.

Black had a 3-1 record in the tournament. He won his pool competition, defeating Hiroshi Kosuge of Japan by technical fall, 11-0, then stopping Rolf Scherrer of Switzerland, 4-0. In the semifinals, he defeated Agvaansamdan Sukhbat of Mongolia, 3-1. In the gold medal match, Black lost by technical fall to 1994 World Champion Arawat Sabejew of Germany, 10-0.

Black is ranked No. 1 in the United States and competed in the 1999 World Championships. He was the 1999 Pan American Games champion.

Black earned the United States 16 points toward Olympic qualification at the weight class. It was the third straight strong performance by the U.S. at this weight division in the qualifying series. Joel Sharratt (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) claimed a bronze medal at the first qualifier in Faenza, Italy, and Black was sixth in the second qualifier in Leipzig, Germany.

1996 Olympian Lou Rosselli (Edinboro, Pa./New York AC) went 1-1 in his pool competition, and did not advance to the quarterfinals at 119 pounds. He placed 12th in the weight class, earning the United States 5 points toward Olympic qualification at the weight class.

Rosselli won his first match, stopping Mikhail Japaridze of Canada, 4-1. In the second match, however, he lost to Amiran Kartanov of Greece, 3-2.

Nations are only able to enter athletes in weight classes which they did not qualify for during the 1999 Freestyle World Championships last fall. The athletes do not qualify themselves for the Olympic Games; rather, they are qualifying their nation to participate in that weight class.

After all five of the Olympic Freestyle Qualifing events are held, the points for each nation at each weight class are added up. The top three scores for each nation at each weight class are counted toward the final total. The top seven nations at each weight class from the qualifying events will qualify for the Olympic Games.

The United States entered athletes at only two weight classes (119 pounds, 213.75 pounds). The USA has already earned Olympic freestyle qualification berths at six weight classes (187.25 pounds, 213.75 pounds, 286 pounds).

FREESTYLE OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT at Tokyo, Japan, Feb. 26-27

Final results

54 kg /119 lbs. - 1. Chikara Tanabe (Japan), 16 pts.; 2. Namik Abdullaev (Azerbaijan), 15 pts.; 3. Vassili Zeiher (Germany), 14 pts.; 4. Nurdin Donbaev (Kyrgysztan), 13 pts.; 5. Amiran Kartanov (Greece), 12 pts.; 6. Melvana Kulac (Turkey), 11 pts.; 7. Vitali Railean (Moldova), 10 pts.; 8. David Legrand (France), 9 pts.; 9. German Kontoev (Belarus), 8 pts.; 10. Shankar Patel Kripa (India), 7 pts.; 11. Haibo Meng (China), 6 pts.; 12. Lou Rosselli (USA), 5 pts.; 13. Thomas Roethlisberger (Switzerland), 4 pts.; 14. Mikhail Japaridze (Canada), 3 pts.; 15. Chen Jui-Hsien (Taipei), 2 pts.; 16. Damhudi Dedy (Indonesia), 1 pt.

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - 1. Purevbaatar Oyunbuleg (Mongolia), 15 pts.; 2. Jin-Hyuk Jung (Korea), 14 pts.; 3. Othmar Kuhner (Germany), 13 pts.; 4. Arif Abdullayev (Azerbaijan), 12 pts.; 5. Gia Sissaouri (Canada), 11 pts.; 6. Adrian Stratu (Romania), 10 pts.; 7. Zsolt Bankuti (Hungary), 9 pts.; 8. Abil Ibragimov (Kazakhstan), 8 pts.; 9. Hiroki Sekikawa (Japan), 7 pts.; 10. Viktor Bilokopytyy (Ukraine), 6 pts.; 11. Chvitsa Polichronidis (Greece), 5 pts.; 12. Alexandre Karnitski (Belarus), 4 pts.; 13. Wu Ming-hsing Wu (Taipei), 3 pts.; 14. Fangming Fu (China), 2 pts.; 15. Zulhaidir (Indonesia), 1 pt.

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1. David Pogosyan (Georgia), 19 pts.; 2. Kazuyuki Miyata (Japan), 18 pts.; 3. Serguei Smal (Belarus), 17 pts.; 4. Stefan Fernyak (Slovakia), 16 pts.; 5. Nasir Lal (Canada), 15 pts.; 6. Shamil Effendiev (Azerbaijan), 14 pts.; 7. Serban Mumjiev (Romania), 13 pts.; 8. Juergen Scheibe (Germany), 12 pts.; 9. Ruslan Bodisteanu (Moldova), 11 pts.; 10. Lucjan Gralak (Poland), 10 pts.; 11. Goran Trajkov (Macedonia), 9 pts.; 12. John Melling (Great Britain), 8 pts.; 13. Norjin Bayarmagnai (Mongolia), 7 pts.; 14. Michele Liuzzi (Italy), 6 pts.; 15. Surigalatu (China), 5 pts.; 16. Besik Aslanishvili (Greece), 4 pts.; 17. Orkun Sivri (Turkey), 3 pts.; 18. Gregory Sarrasin (Switzerland), 2 pts.; 19. Lai Cheng-hsiang (Taipei), 1 pt.

69 kg/ 152 lbs. - 1. Amir Tavakolian (Iran), 19 pts.; 2. Zaur Bataev (Russia), 18 pts.; 3. Ruslan Veliev (Kazakhstan), 17 pts.; 4. Sergej Demtchenko (Belarus), 16 pts.; 5. Takahiro Wada (Japan), 15 pts.; 6. Xu Xuanchong Xu (China), 14 pts.; 7. Ivan Diaconu (Moldova), 13 pts.; 8. Zaza Zazirov (Ukraine), 12 pts.; 9. Dima Andronic (Romania), 11 pts.; 10. Chang-Jun Um (Korea), 10 pts.; 11. Mariusz Dabrowski (Poland), 9 pts.; 12. Adiyakhuu Bordsukh (Mongolia), 8 pts.; 13. Gotcha Papaschwili (Netherlands), 7 pts.; 14. Yordan Radev (Bulgaria), 6 pts.; 15. Zoltan Hunyady (Hungary), 5 pts.; 16. Sujeet Maan (India), 4 pts.; 17. Alexander Murillo (Puerto Rico), 3 pts.; 18. Wu Ming-Ju (Taipei), 2 pts.; 19. Bennie Labuschagne (South Africa), 1 pts.

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1. Arpad Ritter (Hungary), 22 pts.; 2. Radion Kertanti (Slovakia), 21 pts.; 3. Kunihiko Obataa (Japan), 20 pts.; 4. Masoud Janshidi (Iran), 19 pts.; 5. Ruslan Kinchagov (Uzbekistan), 18 pts.; 6. Marcius Jurecki (Poland), 17 pts.; 7. Nasir Gadshichanov (Macedonia), 16 pts.; 8. Wenyan Zhang (China), 15 pts.; 9. Felix Polianidis (Greece), 14 pts.; 10. Manuel Garcia (Puerto Rico), 13 pts.; 11. Robert Eggertswyler (Switzerland), 12 pts.; 12. Nurbek Isabekov (Kyrgyzstan), 11 pts.; 13. Gennadi Laliev (Kazakhstan), 10 pts.; 14. Mihai Stroia (Romania), 9 pts.; 15. Mactar Sene (Senegal), 8 pts.; 16. Munkhbayar Tumenulzu (Mongolia), 7 pts.; 17. Thomas Coppola (Great Britain), 6 pts.; 18. Angelo Camardo (Italy), 5 pts.; 19. Ian Du Toit (South Africa), 4 pts.; 20. Nicholas Ugoalah (Canada), 3 pts.; 21. Tsai Chin-ming (Taipei), 2 pts.; 22. Benjamin Hernandez (Guam), 1 pts.

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1. David Bichinashvili (Ukraine), 19 pts.; 2. Hans Gstoettner (Germany), 18 pts.; 3. Gabor Kapuvari (Hungary), 17 pts.; 4. Nicolae Ghita (Romania), 16 pts.; 5. Gregory Martinetti (Switzerland), 15 pts.; 6. Vincent Aka Akesse (Ivory Coast), 14 pts.; 7. Shahab Ghorbani (Iran), 13 pts.; 8. Magomed Ibragimov (Macedonia) ,12 pts.; 9. Igors Samusonoks (Latvia), 11 pts.; 10. Michal Stanislawski (Poland), 10 pts.; 11. Matthew White (Puerto Rico), 9 pts.; 12. Christos Alexandridis (Greece), 8 pts.; 13. Scott Biano (Canada), 7 pts.; 14. Miroslav Gotchev (Bulgaria), 6 pts.; 15. Serguei Bortchenko (Belarus), 5 pts.; 16. Narantsetseg Burenbaatar (Mongolia), 4 pts.; 17. Chen Long (China), 3 pts.; 18. Huang Chun-sheng (Taipei), 2 pts.; 19. Joe Santos (Guam), 1 pt.

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - 1. Arawat Sabejew (Germany), 17 pts.; 2. Dominic Black (USA), 16 pts.; 3. Agvaansamdan Sukhbat (Mongolia), 15 pts.; 4. Alexander Shemarov (Belarus), 14 pts.; 5. Milan Mazac (Slovakia), 13 pts.; 6. Ricardas Pauliukonis (Lithuania), 12 pts.; 7. Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine), 11 pts.; 8. George Torchinava (Netherlands), 10 pts.; 9. Islam Bairamukov (Kazakhstan), 9 pts.; 10. Jurij Ianovitsch (Latvia), 8 pts.; 11. Rolf Scherrer (Switzerland), 7 pts.; 12. Han Tinghai (China), 6 pts.; 13. Dean Schmeichel (Canada), 5 pts.; 14. Zoltan Farkas (Hungary), 4 pts.; 15. Yao Cheng-hong (Taipei), 3 pts.; 16. Isaac Mpia (Cameroon), 2 pts.; 17. Hiroshi Kosuge (Japan), 1 pt.

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1. Alexej Medvedev (Belarus), 14 pts.; 2. Efstathios Topalidis (Greece), 13 pts; 3. Chen Xingqiang Chen (China), 12 pts.; 4. Boyidar Boyadiev (Bulgaria), 11 pts.; 5. Peter Pecha (Slovakia), 10 pts.; 6. Tomasz Szewczyk (Poland), 9 pts.; 7. Baiurmurkh Gantogtokh (Mongolia), 8 pts.; 8. Alexander Modebadze (Georgia), 7 pts.; 9. Silvio Ruefenacht (Switzerland), 6 pts.; 10. Chan Chen

Comments