For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Weightlifting

Local Weightlifting Committees

Standing Committees  INFORMATION ON CURRENT COMMITTEE ELECTIONS  

Name Notes Email
Athlete's Advisory Council
Coaching, Education and Program Committee - through May 31, 2015
Pat Cullen-Carroll Elected May, 2014 liftwiththebear@aol.com
Greg Kustra Elected May, 2014 ialifter@yahoo.com
Dennis Snethen Elected May, 2014 intersrv@inter-serv.org
Leo Totten Elected May, 2014 leototten@comcast.net
TBD, Athlete Rep TBD  

 Competition Committee - through May 31, 2015  
Greg Kustra Elected May, 2014
ialifter@yahoo.com
Anna Martin Elected May, 2014
anna_wtcoach@yahoo.com
Marty Schnorf Elected May, 2014
charlestonweightliftingclub@yahoo.com
Dennis Snethen Elected May, 2014
intersrv@inter-serv.org
TBD, Athlete Rep TBD
 Ethics Committee - Board appointed/TBD  
   
Judicial Committee - Board appointed/TBD
     
Nominating Governance Committee - through May 31, 2015
Regis Becker 
regis.becker@verizon.net
Stan Bailey Singlee1@aol.com
Megan Tornstrom DeFourny columbusweightliftingclub@yahoo.com
Kyle Ernst kernst55@gmail.com
Kelly Rexroad Williams, Athlete Rep
 kellyrexroad55@hotmail.com 
 
Compensation Committee - Board appointed, through December 31, 2014
Artie Drechsler wlinfo2@earthlink.net
Regis Becker regisbecker@verizon.net
Ursula Papandrea upapandrea@suddenlink.net
David Boffa, Athlete Rep davidboffa@gmail.com

 Ad Hoc Committees

 
Technical Committee
Terry Grow Chair  terrygrow@sbcglobal.net
Ellyn Robinson ERobinson@bridgew.edu
Joe Caron joe_atppc@hotmail.com
Corinne Grotenhuis cgroten@hotmail.com
     
Women's Committee
Tracy Fober tfober@gmail.com
Ellyn Robinson ERobinson@bridgew.edu
Kerri Goodrich kerrigoodrich@comcast.net
Natalie Burgener njw1402@yahoo.com
Megan Tornstrom DeFourny columbusweightliftingclub@yahoo.com
     
Foundation Board
Regis Becker regis.becker@verizon.net
Rocky Yearwood rocky@mail.ucf.edu
Merrill Blanksteen
Thomas Weary tmweary@gmail.com
Christopher Yorkowitz Athlete Rep chrislyork@yahoo.com
     
Youth Committee
Rob Earwicker r.earwicker@gmail.com
Cara Heads Athlete Rep CMheads@gmail.com
Patrick Maizels pmaizels@gmail.com
Marty Schnorf charlestonweightliftingclub@yahoo.com