USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

2009 U.S. Women's National Team Roster for NORCECA Continental Championship
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 - Nicole Fawcett (OPP, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
2 - Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 - Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California-Berkeley)
4 - Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Honolulu, Hawaii, Minnesota)
5 - Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Elisha Thomas (MB, 6-3, Grass Valley, Calif., Long Beach State)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
18 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coach: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), Tom Pestolesi (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek (Silver Lake, Minn.)
Team Leader: Carl McGown

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Final Roster for Final Four Intercontinental Cup
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 - Nicole Fawcett (OPP, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
3 - Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California-Berkeley)
4 - Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Honolulu, Hawaii, Minnesota)
5 - Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 - Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 - Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
19 - Jane Collymore (OH, 6-0, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coach: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), Tom Pestolesi (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator/Team Leader: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek (Silver Lake, Minn.)

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Final Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix Pool I (at Thailand)
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 – Nicole Fawcett (OH, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
3 – Lauren Paolini (MB, 6-4, Ann Arbor, Mich., Texas)
4 – Angie McGinnis (S, 5-11, Fraser, Mich., Florida)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 – Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
18 – Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), John Speraw (Irvine, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Final Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix Pool D (at Chinese Taipei)
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 – Nicole Fawcett (OH, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
4 – Angie McGinnis (S, 5-11, Fraser, Mich., Florida)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 – Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Tracy Stalls (MB, 6-4, Denver, Colo., Nebraska)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
18 – Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), Beth Launiere (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix Pool A (at Brazil)
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 – Nicole Fawcett (OH, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
4 – Angie McGinnis (S, 5-11, Fraser, Mich., Florida)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 – Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California-Berkeley)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 – Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
14 - Heather Hughes (OPP, 6-2, Fallbrook, Calif., Loyola Marymount)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
18 – Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), Beth Launier (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Preliminary Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 – Nicole Fawcett (OH, 6-4, Zanesville, Ohio, Penn State)
2 – Elisha Thomas (MB, 6-3, Grass Valley, Calif., Long Beach State)
3 – Lauren Paolini (MB, 6-4, Ann Arbor, Mich., Texas)
4 – Angie McGinnis (S, 5-11, Fraser, Mich., Florida)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 – Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California-Berkeley)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 – Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Tracy Stalls (MB, 6-4, Denver, Colo., Nebraska)
14 - Heather Hughes (OPP, 6-2, Fallbrook, Calif., Loyola Marymount)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 - Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
18 – Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)
19 - Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Final Roster for FIVB Women's World Championship Qualification Tournament - NORCECA Pool G
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
2 – Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 – Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OH/OPP, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 – Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
7 – Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 – Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
10 – Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
12 – Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
15 – Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 – Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 – Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
19 – Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly, Troy Tanner
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 U.S. Women’s National Team Final Roster for Eighth Women’s Pan American Cup
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
2 – Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 – Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OH/OPP, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 – Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 – Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 – Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
10 – Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 – Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
15 – Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 – Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 – Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
19 – Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly, Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

2009 USA Women’s National A2 Red Team
Name (Position, College, 2009 College Eligibility, Hometown)
1 - Christine Tan (Libero, Minnesota, Sr., Safety Harbor, Fla.)
3 - Kaylee Manns (Setter, Iowa State, Sr., Topeka, Kan.)
4 - Sarah Rumely (Setter, Kentucky, Sr., New Palestine, Ind.)
5 - Ashlie Christenson (Outside Hitter, Baylor, Jr., Cleburne, Texas)
6 - Kristy Jaeckel (Outside Hitter, Florida, So., Littleton, Colo.)
7 - Michelle Bartsch (Outside Hitter, Illinois, So., Maryville, Ill.)
8 - Neticia Enesi (Middle Blocker, Oregon, Sr., The Dalles, Ore.)
9 - Naomi Washington (Middle Blocker, Long Beach State, Sr., New Orleans, La.)
11 - Ellen Herman (Outside Hitter, Ohio, Sr., Toledo, Ohio)
12 - Brittnee Cooper (Middle Blocker, LSU, Sr., Houston, Texas)
13 - Ashley Edinger (Libero, Illinois, Sr., Michigan City, Ind.)
16 - Ashleigh McCord (Outside Hitter, Rice, So., Wylie, Texas)
Head Coach: Jason Watson (Arizona State)
Assistant Coach: Aven Lee (Pacific)

2009 USA Women’s National A2 Blue Team
Name (Position, College, 2009 College Eligibility, Hometown)
1 - Laurie Gonzalez (Libero, Albany, So., Carolina, Puerto Rico)
2 - Carli Lloyd (Setter, California, Jr., Bonsall, Calif.)
3 - Johannah Bangert (Middle Blocker, Illinois, Jr., Washington, Mo.)
4 - Brooks Webster (Outside Hitter, Alabama, Sr., Baltimore, Md.)
5 - Haley Carroll (Libero, San Francisco, Sr., Gilroy, Calif.)
10 - Laura DeBruler (Outside Hitter, Illinois, Jr., Downers Grove, Ill.)
12 - Paige Weber (Setter, Arizona, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.)
13 - Sarah Ammerman (Outside Hitter, Texas A&M, Sr., Parker, Colo.)
14 - Whitney Dosty (Outside Hitter, Arizona, Jr., Tucson, Ariz.)
15 - Lindsay Fletemier (Middle Blocker, Dayton, Jr., Garden City, Mich.)
17 - Ashley Benson (Middle Blocker, Indiana, Jr., Bloomington, Ind.)
18 - Tarah Murrey (Outside Hitter, California, So., El Cerrito, Calif.)
Head Coach: Suzie Fritz (Kansas State)
Assistant Coach: Scott Swanson (Minnesota)

2009 U.S. Women's National Team Tour of Egypt

# Name Pos Ht Hometown College
1 Nellie Spicer S 5-10 Barrington, Ill. UCLA
2 Morgan Beck Opp 6-3 Coto De Caza, Calif. California
3 Christa Harmotto MB 6-2 Aliquippa, Pa. Penn State
4 Lauren Paolini MB 6-4 Ann Arbor, Mich. Texas
5 Stacy Sykora L 5-10 Burleson, Texas Texas A&M
6 Nicole Davis L 5-4 Stockton, Calif. Southern California
7 Mekana Barnes MB 6-0 Highlands Ranch, Colo. Colorado State
9 Nicole Vargas S 5-8 Seal Beach, Calif. Long Beach State
10 Therese Crawford OH 5-11 Kalamazoo, Mich. Hawaii
11 Brittany Moore OH 5-11 Orange, Calif. Cal State-Fullerton
14 Julie Rubenstein 6-3 OH Camarillo, Calif. Pepperdine
15 Emillie Toone MB 6-7 American Fork, Utah Utah

U.S. Women's National Team Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Jamie Morrison
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock