USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

2012 NORCECA Men's Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament
May 7-12 in Long Beach, Calif.

1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-10, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Utah, BYU)
10. Riley Salmon (OH, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
11. Brian Thornton (S, 6-3, San Clemente, Calif., UC Irvine)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Clay Stanley (Opp, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawaii)
19. David McKienzie (Opp, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Alan Knipe (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Team Manager: Rob Browning (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Gary Sato (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: John Speraw (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen (Lafayette, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Chris Jackson (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Medical Support: Aaron Brock (Storm Lake, Iowa)

2012 FIVB World League
May 18-July 1 at various sites

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-10, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Sean Rooney (OH, 6-9, Wheaton, Ill., Pepperdine)
3. Evan Patak (Opp, 6-8, Pleasanton, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Utah, BYU)
10. Riley Salmon (L, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
11. Brian Thornton (S, 6-3, San Clemente, Calif., UC Irvine)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Clay Stanley (OPP, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawaii)
14. Kevin Hansen (S, 6-5, Newport Beach, Calif., Stanford)
15. Gabe Gardner (Opp, 6-8, San Clemente, Calif., Stanford)
16. Jayson Jablonsky (OH, 6-5, Yorba Linda, Calif., UC Irvine)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
18. Scott Touzinsky (OH, 6-6, St. Louis, Mo., Long Beach State)
19. Robert Tarr (OH, 6-6, Cape Canaveral, Fla., Long Beach State)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. David McKienzie (Opp, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)
22. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
23. Jeff Menzel (OH, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
24. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
25. Jonathan Winder (S, 6-8, Irvine, Calif., Pepperdine)

Head Coach: Alan Knipe (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Team Manager: Rob Browning (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Gary Sato (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: John Speraw (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen (Lafayette, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Chris Jackson (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Medical Support: Aaron Brock (Storm Lake, Iowa)

2012 World League Finals Round
July 4-8 in Sofia, Bulgaria

1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-10, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Sean Rooney (OH, 6-9, Wheaton, Ill., Pepperdine)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
11. Brian Thornton (S, 6-3, San Clemente, Calif., UC Irvine)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Clay Stanley (OPP, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawaii)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. David McKienzie (Opp, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Alan Knipe (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Team Manager: Rob Browning (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: John Speraw (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Gary Sato (Los Angeles, Calif.) 
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen (Lafayette, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Chris Jackson (Phoenix, Ariz.) 
Medical Support: Aaron Brock (Storm Lake, Iowa)

2012 Pan American Cup
July 9-14 in Santo Dominco, Dominican Republic

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 Dylan Davis (MB, 6-9, Corona Del Mar, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
2 Matt Rawson (MB, 6-7, Los Angeles, Hawaii)
4 Carson Clark (Opp, 6-5, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Irvine)
5 Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
6 Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., USC)
7 Jordan Dufault (OH, 6-4, Lakewood, Calif., UC Irvine)
9 Daniel McDonnell (MB, 6-6, Glendale, Ariz., UC Irvine)
12 Tony Ciarelli (OH, 6-6, Huntington Beach, Calif., USC)
13 Ryan Ammerman (S, 6-8, Parker, Colo., UC Irvine)
14 Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
22 Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
24 Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Stanford)

Head Coach: Shawn Patchell
Assistant Coach: Tim Johnson
Team Manager: Nicholas MacRae
Athletic Trainer: Chad Eichten

2012 U.S. Olympic Men’s Volleyball Team
July 28-Aug. 12 in London, England


1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-10, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Sean Rooney (OH, 6-9, Wheaton, Ill., Pepperdine)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
11. Brian Thornton (S, 6-3, San Clemente, Calif., UC Irvine)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Clay Stanley (OPP, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawaii)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. David McKienzie (Opp, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Alan Knipe (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Team Manager: Rob Browning (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: John Speraw (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Gary Sato (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen (Lafayette, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Chris Jackson (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Medical Support: Aaron Brock (Storm Lake, Iowa)
Scout Coach: Andy Read (Garden Grove, Calif.)
Scout Coach: Mike Sealy (Santa Monica, Calif.)

Replacement Players for the U.S. Olympic Men’s Volleyball Team


3. Evan Patak (Opp, 6-8, Pleasanton, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
9. Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Utah, BYU)
10. Riley Salmon (L, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
14. Kevin Hansen (S, 6-5, Newport Beach, Calif., Stanford)
15. Gabe Gardner (Opp, 6-8, San Clemente, Calif., Stanford)
16. Jayson Jablonsky (OH, 6-5, Yorba Linda, Calif., UC Irvine)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
25. Jonathan Winder (S, 6-8, Irvine, Calif., Pepperdine)