USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

2005 National Team Roster

 

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

School

Hometown

Keith Barnett

S

6-3

Pepperdine

Naperville, Ill.

Kevin Barnett

OH

6-6

Pepperdine

Naperville, Ill.

Matt Denmark

MB

6-8

Ball State

Edmond, Okla.

Shaun Dyk

OPP

6-10

California Baptist

Mooresville, N.C.

Phil Eatherton

MB

6-9

Ball State

Glencoe, Mo.

Tom Hoff

MB

6-8

Long Beach State

Park Ridge, Ill.

Rich Lambourne

L

6-3

BYU

Tustin, Calif.

David Lee

MB

6-8

Long Beach State

Alpine, Calif.

Dave McKienzie

OH

6-4

Long Beach State

Littleton, Colo.

Colin McMillan

MB

6-11

Ohio State

Oak Hill, Ill.

Ryan Millar

MB

6-7

BYU

Palmdale, Calif.

Pieter Olree

OH

6-6

Ohio State

Reading, Pa.

Ryan Owens

OH

6-6

Kendall College

Evanston, Ill.

Jimmy Pelzel

OH/OPP

6-6

UC Irvine

Lake Forest, Calif.

Vernon Podlewski

L

5-8

Hawai'i

Maui, Hawaii

Jim Polster

OH

6-6

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel

Jeff Ptak

OH

6-5

IPFW

Hamburg, N.Y.

Kyle Robinson

OPP

6-5

LIU-Southampton

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sean Rooney

OH

6-9

Pepperdine

Wheaton, Ill.

Riley Salmon

OH

6-6

Pierce College

League City, Texas

Chris Seiffert

S

6-3

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Ryan Stuntz

L

5-10

Lewis

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Donald Suxho

S

6-5

USC

Korce, Albania

Chris Tamas

S

6-5

Pacific

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Delano Thomas

MB

6-7

Hawai'i

Sacramento, Calif.

Curt Toppel

OPP

6-9

Stanford

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Lance Walker

OPP

6-4

Pepperdine

Sherman Oaks, Calif.



Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison

2005 Pacific Northwest Tour
Domestic Tour vs. The Netherlands (June 2-5, 2005)

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

Wgt.

School

Hometown

1

David Lee

MB

6-8

210

Long Beach State

Alpine, Calif.

2

Kyle Robinson

OPP

6-5

200

LIU-Southampton

Brooklyn, N.Y.

3

Jim Polster

OH

6-6

215

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel

4

Chris Tamas

S

6-5

195

Pacific

Santa Barbara, Calif.

5

Rich Lambourne

L

6-3

200

BYU

Tustin, Calif.

6

Phil Eatherton

MB

6-9

225

Ball State

Glencoe, Mo.

7

Donald Suxho

S

6-5

220

USC

Korce, Albania

8

Matt Denmark

MB

6-8

220

Ball State

Edmond, Okla.

9

Chris Seiffert

S

6-3

190

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel, Calif.

10

Riley Salmon

OH

6-6

195

Pierce College

League City, Texas

11

Pieter Olree

OH

6-6

215

Ohio State

Reading, Pa.

15

Curt Toppel

OPP

6-9

225

Stanford

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

16

Dave McKienzie

OH

6-4

210

Long Beach State

Littleton, Colo.

17

Delano Thomas

MB

6-7

210

Hawai'i

Sacramento, Calif.



Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Team Consultant: Troy Tanner
Team Consultant: Bob Neville
Trainer: Aaron Brock

2005 International Sports Invitational

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

Wgt.

School

Hometown

1

David Lee

MB

6-8

210

Long Beach State

Alpine, Calif.

2

Kyle Robinson

OPP

6-5

200

LIU-Southampton

Brooklyn, N.Y.

3

Jim Polster

OH

6-6

215

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel

4

Chris Tamas

S

6-5

195

Pacific

Santa Barbara, Calif.

5

Rich Lambourne

L

6-3

200

BYU

Tustin, Calif.

6

Phil Eatherton

MB

6-9

225

Ball State

Glencoe, Mo.

7

Donald Suxho

S

6-5

220

USC

Korce, Albania

8

Matt Denmark

MB

6-8

220

Ball State

Edmond, Okla.

9

Chris Seiffert

S

6-3

190

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel, Calif.

10

Riley Salmon

OH

6-6

195

Pierce College

League City, Texas

11

Pieter Olree

OH

6-6

215

Ohio State

Reading, Pa.

12

Tom Hoff

MB

6-8

215

Long Beach State

Park Ridge, Ill.

15

Curt Toppel

OPP

6-9

225

Stanford

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

16

Dave McKienzie

OH

6-4

210

Long Beach State

Littleton, Colo.

17

Delano Thomas

MB

6-7

210

Hawai'i

Sacramento, Calif.



Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Team Consultant: Bill Neville
Team Consultant: Troy Tanner
Medical Support: Aaron Brock


2005 Argentina Tour 

No.

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

Wgt.

School

Hometown

1

David Lee

MB

6-8

210

Long Beach State

Alpine, Calif.

2

Kyle Robinson

OPP

6-5

200

LIU-Southampton

Brooklyn, N.Y.

3

Jim Polster

OH

6-6

215

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel

5

Rich Lambourne

L

6-3

200

BYU

Tustin, Calif.

6

Phil Eatherton

MB

6-9

225

Ball State

Glencoe, Mo.

7

Donald Suxho

S

6-5

220

USC

Korce, Albania

9

Chris Seiffert

S

6-3

190

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel, Calif.

10

Riley Salmon

OH

6-6

195

Pierce College

League City, Texas

11

Pieter Olree

OH

6-6

215

Ohio State

Reading, Pa.

12

Tom Hoff

MB

6-8

215

Long Beach State

Park Ridge, Ill.

15

Curt Toppel

OPP

6-9

225

Stanford

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

16

Dave McKienzie

OH

6-4

210

Long Beach State

Littleton, Colo.

 

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Team Manager: Dick Powell
Trainer: Aaron Brock


2005 World University Games Training Team 

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

School

Hometown

Matt Denmark

MB

6-8

Ball State

Edmond, Okla.

Shaun Dyk

MB

6-10

Cal Baptist University

Mooresville, N.C.

Kevin Hansen

S

6-5

Stanford

Newport Beach, Calif.

Andy Hein

MB

6-11

Pepperdine

Carol Stream, Ill.

Tyler Hildebrand

S

6-5

Long Beach State

Mesa, Ariz.

Brian Honsberger

MB

6-4

Rutgers-Newark

Lancaster, N.Y.

Kristopher Kraushaar

OH

6-7

UCLA

Irvine, Calif.

Aaron Mansfield 

L

5-10

UC Santa Barbara

Sunnyvale, Calif.

Nathan Meerstein 

MB

6-9

Penn State

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Paul Munoz 

L

6-2

Long Beach State

Huntington Beach, Calif.

Nils Nielsen 

OH

6-4

Cal State Northridge

Fallbrook, Calif.

Jimmy Pelzel 

OPP

6-5

UC Irvine

Lake Forest, Calif.

Matt Proper

OPP

6-7

Penn State

Guys Mills, Pa.

Alfred Reft 

L

5-10

Hawai'i

Oxnard, Calif.

Ryan Stuntz 

L

5-10

Lewis

Redondo Beach, Calif.

Robert Tarr 

OH

6-6

Long Beach State

Rockledge, Fla.

Brian Waite 

MB

6-6

Cal State Northridge

 

Santa Clarita, Calif.

Allan Vince 

OPP

6-7

UCLA

South Pasadena, Calif.

Brian Zodrow 

OPP

6-3

Pacific

Kaneohe, Hawaii

Head Coach: Joe Wortmann (Stockton, Calif./Pacific)
Assistant Coach: Sean Byron (North Plainfield, N.J./Rutgers-Newark)
Team Leader: Ken Preston (Santa Barbara, Calif./UC Santa Barbara)

2005 World University Games Roster 

1

Paul Munoz 

L

6-2

Long Beach State

Huntington Beach, Calif.

2

Kevin Hansen

S

6-5

Stanford

Newport Beach, Calif.

3

Tyler Hildebrand

S

6-5

Long Beach State

Mesa, Ariz.

4

Kristopher Kraushaar

OH

6-7

UCLA

Irvine, Calif.

5

Nils Nielsen 

OH

6-4

Cal State Northridge

Fallbrook, Calif.

6

Jimmy Pelzel 

OPP

6-5

UC Irvine

Lake Forest, Calif.

7

Robert Tarr 

OH

6-6

Long Beach State

Rockledge, Fla.

8

Matt Denmark

MB

6-8

Ball State

Edmond, Okla.

9

Andy Hein

MB

6-11

Pepperdine

Carol Stream, Ill.

11

Shaun Dyk

MB

6-10

Cal Baptist

Mooresville, N.C.

12

Brian Zodrow 

OPP

6-3

Pacific

Kaneohe, Hawaii

13

Nathan Meerstein 

MB

6-9

Penn State

Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Head Coach: Joe Wortmann (Stockton, Calif./University of the Pacific)Assistant Coach:    Sean Byron (North Plainfield, N.J./Rutgers-Newark)
Team Leader: Ken Preston (Santa Barbara, Calif./UC Santa Barbara)
Athletic Trainer: George Davies (Savannah, Ga./Armstrong Atlantic State University)

2005 World Championship Qualifying Tournament
Puerto Rico (Aug. 22-28, 2005)

David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
2 Pieter Olree (OH, 6-6, Reading, Penn., Ohio State)
3 Jim Polster (OH, 6-6, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Long Beach State)
5 Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6 Phil Eatherton (MB, 6-9, Glencoe, Mo., Ball State)
7 Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC bv)
8 Chris Seiffert (S, 6-3, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Long Beach State)
9 Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Palmdale, Calif., BYU)
10 Riley Salmon (OH, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
11 Brook Billings (OPP, 6-5, Santa Barbara, Calif., USC)
15 Gabe Gardner (OH, 6-9, San Clemente, Calif., Stanford)
16 David McKienzie (OPP, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Technical Advisor:
  Andy Read
Technical Advisor:  Bill Hamiter
Team Manager:  Kerry Klostermann
Athletic Trainer:  Aaron Brock
International Referee:  Kenneth Taylor

2005 America's Cup
Brazil (Aug. 2-7, 2005) 

No.

Name

Pos.

Hgt.

Wgt.

School

Hometown

1

David Lee

MB

6-8

210

Long Beach State

Alpine, Calif.

2

Kyle Robinson

OPP

6-5

200

LIU-Southampton

Brooklyn, N.Y.

3

Jim Polster

OH

6-6

215

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel

5

Rich Lambourne

L

6-3

200

BYU

Tustin, Calif.

6

Phil Eatherton

MB

6-9

225

Ball State

Glencoe, Mo.

7

Donald Suxho

S

6-5

220

USC

Korce, Albania

9

Chris Seiffert

S

6-3

190

Long Beach State

Laguna Niguel, Calif.

10

Riley Salmon

OH

6-6

195

Pierce College

League City, Texas

11

Pieter Olree

OH

6-6

215

Ohio State

Reading, Pa.

12

Tom Hoff

MB

6-8

215

Long Beach State

Park Ridge, Ill.

15

Curt Toppel

OPP

6-9

225

Stanford

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

16

Dave McKienzie

OH

6-4

210

Long Beach State

Littleton, Colo.

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Team Manager: Dick Powell
Trainer: Aaron Brock

2005 NORCECA Continental Championship

Canada, Sept. 10-15, 2005

2 Pieter Olree (OH, 6-6, Reading, Penn., Ohio State)
3 Jim Polster (OH, 6-6, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 Chris Tamas (S, 6-5, Santa Barbara, Calif., Pacific)
5 Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6 Phil Eatherton (MB, 6-9, Glencoe, Mo., Ball State)
7 Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC bv)
9 Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Palmdale, Calif., BYU)
10 Riley Salmon (OH, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
11 Brook Billings (OPP, 6-5, Santa Barbara, Calif., USC)
12 Tom Hoff (MB, 6-8, Park Ridge, Ill., Long Beach State)
13 Clay Stanley (OPP, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawai'i)
16 David McKienzie (OPP, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Technical Advisors: Carl McGown, Mike Wilton
Team Manager: Doug Beal
Team Doctor: Dr. Michael Wynn
Athletic Trainer: Troy Tanner
Medical Support: Aaron Brock
International Referee (Candidate): Hansen Leong 

2005 FIVB World Grand Champions Cup
Japan, Nov. 22-27, 2005

2 Pieter Olree (OH, 6-6, Reading, Penn., Ohio State)
3 Jim Polster (OH, 6-6, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 Chris Tamas (S, 6-5, Santa Barbara, Calif., Pacific)
5 Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6 Phil Eatherton (MB, 6-9, Glencoe, Mo., Ball State)
7 Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC bv)
8 Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9 Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Palmdale, Calif., BYU)
10 Riley Salmon (OH, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
12 Tom Hoff (MB, 6-8, Park Ridge, Ill., Long Beach State)
13 Clay Stanley (OPP, 6-9, Honolulu, Hawai'i, Hawai'i)
16 David McKienzie (OPP, 6-4, Littleton, Colo., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison
Technical Advisor: Troy Tanner
Team Manager: Doug Beal
Team Doctor: Dr. Andrew Gregory
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock