USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Oct 24 Women's Beach Teams Start Strong

Oct. 24, 2013, 2:30 a.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Oct. 24, 2013) – U.S. women’s beach teams got off to a strong start in main draw pool play on Thursday at the FIVB Grand Slam in Xiamen, China.

Emily Day attacks against Japan as Summer Ross, left, watches
   Emily Day attacks during a match against Japan as Summer Ross,
   left, watches during play on Thursday in Xiamen, China.

The women’s teams of April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Kerri Walsh Jennings (Saratoga, Calif.), seeded No. 5, and No. 13 seeded team of Emily Day (Torrance, Calif.) and Summer Ross (Carlsbad, Calif.) both went 2-0 on Thursday. The No. 9 seeded team of Lauren Fendrick (Carlsbad, Calif.) and Brittany Hochevar (Fowler, Colo.) went 1-1.

On the men’s side, the No. 6 seeded team of Jake Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Casey Patterson (Van Nuys, Calif.) will have to play their U.S. compatriots Theo Brunner (Ridgefield, Conn.) and Todd Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.), seeded No. 26, in the first round of single elimination on Friday.

On Thursday, April Ross and Walsh Jennings took victories over Austria’s No. 28 Barbara Hansel and Bianca Zass (21-17, 21-16 in 36 minutes) and Poland’s No. 21 Monika Brzostek and Kinga Kolosinska (21-18, 21-15 in 29 minutes). They will conclude pool play on Friday against Italy’s No. 12 Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth. The first round of women’s single elimination will also be played on Friday.

Day and Summer Ross won against Canada’s No. 20 Jamie Lynn Broder and Kristina Valjas (21-9, 21-13 in 30 minutes) and Japan’s No. 29 Takemi Nishibori and Sayaka Mizoe (21-16, 21-17 in 31 minutes). They will finish pool play on Friday against Germany’s No. 4 Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst.

Hochevar and Fendrick opened Thursday with a victory over Russia’s No. 24 Alexandra Shiryaeva and Ekaterina Syrtseva (21-18, 21-19 in 37 minutes), but fell in their second match to Mexico’s No.25 Bibiana Candelas and Martha Revuelta (21-9, 21-18). They will complete pool play on Friday against China’s No. 8 Yuan Yue and Yuanyuan Ma.

In the men’s bracket, Gibb and Patterson finished pool play on Thursday with a loss to Italy’s No. 11 Nicolai Paolo and Daniele Lupo (21-14, 21-17 in 31 minutes) while Rogers and Brunner fell to Brazil’s No. 10 Alison Cerutti and Vitor Gonçalves Felipe (13-21, 21-17, 15-10 in 48 minutes). Each U.S. team finished pool play with a 1-2 record.

The third U.S. men’s team of Slick (Hermosa Beach, Calif.) and Montgomery (Santa Barbara, Calif.), seeded No. 30, finished pool play 0-3 and did not advance.

Men’s semifinal and medal matches will be played Saturday while the women’s will follow on Sunday.


Comments