For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

OVA 11 Asics Net GJNC's First Ever 11 Championship Title

June 30, 2013, 7:15 p.m. (ET)

 

Kristina Harter, USA Volleyball Communications Intern, Phone: (719) 228-6800 , Email: Kristina.harter@usav.org
USAV Facebook - @USA_Volleyball

USA Volleyball Junior National Championships Interactive Page
USA Volleyball Girls' Junior National Championships Results/Schedules

DALLAS (June 30, 2013) - Orlando Volleyball Academy 11 Asics (Florida Region) made the first-ever 11 Patriot Division Championship a memorable one when it claimed the 2013 USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships gold medal with an undefeated record on Sunday at the Dallas Convention Center.

Not only was the team undefeated on its trek to the top, but Orlando Volleyball Academy 11 Asics did not drop a single set to any team, including the gold-medal match where it swept Skyline Juniors 11 RoShamBo (North Texas) 25-11, 25-16. Both teams entered the contest without having dropped a single set in the tournament.

OVA 11 Asics, seeded first in the tournament, reached the title match by defeating Club West 11-National (Southern California) 25-10, 25-13 in the semifinals. Skyline 11 RoShamBo, seeded second in the tournament, swept Dynasty 11 Black (Heart of America) 25-12, 25-17 in the semifinals. Both semifinal losers finished with the bronze medal.

“It just feels awesome that we’re the first 11s champions,” OVA 11 Asics’s Arianna Arjomand said after she took a photo with the gold medal trophy.

Orlando Volleyball Academy 11 Asics Head Coach Cynthia Ortega said the team played in 12 and 14 divisions at qualifiers around the country to prepare for GJNC.

“We played a qualifier in Atlanta and placed third in 12 American,” Ortega said. “We tried to play the whole season in [division] 12 to get a challenge and get ready for here.”

For some of the players, this was not only the first year they played at GJNC, but it was the first year they played volleyball. Ever.

“It feels so good to get a medal my first year playing,” OVA 11 Asics middle blocker Lauren Gips said. “I was not that good at the beginning of the season, but my coaches and teammates helped me and I was a quick learner.”

However, the journey was not always smooth sailing. Ortega said that the team overcame a several obstacles along the way.

“One of our middles was out for two months from an injury, but when she was able to play she was ready and calm,” Ortega said.

Ortega said her team lost the semifinal match in the third set 17-19 at AAU Nationals, but believes that blemish set them on the right path to their success at GJNC.

“Because of that loss my team came here really hungry to win,” Ortega said. 

Tristan Tucci, another member of OVA 11 Asics, explained that no matter what, the team persevered through even the toughest parts of the season.

“Sometimes we had a bad day, but we always came back and did great,” Tucci said.

Determined to take her team to the top at GJNC, Ortega emphasized to not underestimate anyone.

“When you come here and see all the competition, you need to go game by game,” she said. “I tell my players not [to] be overconfident because no matter who is on the other side of the court, you need to play hard.”

When the girls took her advice, they took home a gold medal.

While Orlando Volleyball Academy 11 Asics cherish this moment, they cannot help but to look ahead to coming back to the finals in a 12s division next year.

“The most important thing is to have your heart on the court to get the gold,” said Ortega as she and her team stepped up to the platform to for one more team picture.

 

USA Volleyball Girls' Junior National Championships Schedule and Final Results
(NOTE: All championship matches will be streamed live on http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Volleyball/Events/Indoor/Girls/2013-GJNC)

11 Patriot: Gold - OVA 11 Asics (Orlando); Silver – Skyline 11 RoShamBo (Dallas); Bronze – Club West 11 National (La Verne, Calif.); Bronze – Dynasty 11 Black (Kansas City, Missouri).
12 National: Gold – Madfrog 12’s N Lew (North Texas); Silver – TAV 12 Black (North Texas); Bronze – Borinquen Coqui 12-1F and Skyline 12 RSB Royal (North Texas)
12 American: Gold – Mintonette Sports – m.21 (Ohio Valley); Silver – Wave 12Jade (Southern California); Bronze – Tejas 12 Nfinity (North Texas) and Xtreme 12 Kaepa (Lone Star)
13 National: Gold – Tribe 13 Rox (Florida); Silver – OVA 13 Asics (Florida); Bronze – Alamo 13Kaepa Premier (Lone Star) and Asics Mavs 13 Blue (Heart of America)
13 USA: Gold – TAV 13 Black (North Texas); Silver – Wave 13Tammy (Southern California); Bronze – Xtreme 13 Kaepa (Lone Star) and SA Sting 13 Black (Lone Star). 
13 American: Gold – Seal Beach 13-Tony (Southern California); Silver – Club West 13-National (Southern California); Bronze – Michino Chicago 13 National (Great Lakes) and SG Elite Roshambo 13-1 (Southern California)
14 Open: Gold – Skyline 14 RSB Royal (North Texas); Silver – Madfrog 14’s N Esper (North Texas); Bronze – SG Elite Roshambo 14-1 (Southern California) and STL CYC 14 Green (Gateway)
14 National: Gold – Aspire 14 Black (Arizona); Silver – MEVBA Mizuno 14Black (Lakeshore); Bronze – Victory 14Elite Black (North Texas) and Temecula 14-1 Elite Kat (Southern California)
14 USA: Gold – Tejas 14 Nfinity 1 (North Texas); Silver – HJV 14 Elite (Lone Star); Bronze – SF JRS RoshamBo 14-1 (Northern California) and Brazos Volley 14Mizuno (Lone Star)
14 American: Gold – FB Fire 14 Mizuno (Lone Star); Silver – Vision Gold 14-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Skyline 14 RSB Black (North Texas) and WACO Juniors 14 Swoosh (Lone Star)
14 Patriot: Gold – SA Force 141 Darkside (Lone Star); Silver – SVVC 14 Lisa (Southern California); Bronze – TxTitans 14 National (North Texas) and Texas Diamonds 14 Black (Lone Star)
15 Open: Gold – Arizona Storm 15 Thunder (Arizona); Silver - Knights 15 National Royal (North Texas); Bronze – Skyline 15 RSB Royal (North Texas) and Madfrog 15’s N Jones (North Texas)
15 National: Gold – SA Magic 151 (Lone Star); Silver – Springfield 15Blue (Heart of America); Bronze – Mintonette Sports – m.51 (Ohio Valley) and NE Elite 15 Melee (Great Plains)
15 USA: Gold – Seal Beach 15-1 Melody (Southern California); Silver – Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 (Florida); Bronze – FB Fire 15 Mizuno (Lone Star) and Dynasty 15 Black (Heart of America)
15 American: Gold – Excel 15 National Gray (North Texas); Silver – AVC Clev Rox 15 Royer (Ohio Valley); Bronze – Victory 15Elite Black (North Texas) and BrazosValley 15Mizuno (Lone Star)
15 Patriot: Gold – SAS Red (Aloha); Silver – Bakersfield 15-Jill (Southern California); Bronze – WA Lightning G15 (Badger Region) and TxTitans 15 National (North Texas)
16 Open: Gold – Asics Mavs 16 Blue (Heart of America); Silver – Iowa Rockets 16R (Iowa); Bronze – Five Starz 16-1 (Northern California) and Rancho Valley 16Premi (Southern California).
16 National: Gold - Ocala Power 16 Rox (Florida); Silver – Premier 16 Black (North Texas); Bronze – PVA 16 Elite (Heart of America) and Ignite 16 Elite (Hoosier)
16 USA: Gold – Northern Lights 16-2 (Northern); Silver – Chaska Juniors 16-1 (Northern); Bronze – SDVBC 16-1 (Southern California) and AVJ 16 Mizuno (Lone Star)
16 American: Gold – Houston Skyline RoShamBo (Lone Star); Silver – Mavericks 900 16Black (Southern California); Bronze – Main Beach Gold 16-1 (Northern California) and CIS 16M (Iowa)
16 Patriot: Gold - KJ Baden 16-1 (Puget Sound); Silver – Spiral 16 Black (Arizona); Bronze – Dinamo 16 Elite Aideen (Arizona) and STL CYC 16 Green (Gateway)
17 Open: Gold – TAV 17 Black (North Texas); Silver – AVC Clev Rox 17 Phil (Ohio Valley); Bronze – SG Elite 17Roshambo (Southern California) and Coast 17-1 (Southern California) 
17 National: Gold – Premier 17 Black (North Texas); Silver – Mintonette Sports – m.71 (Ohio Valley); Bronze – AZ Revolution 17 Premier (Arizona) and CIS 17M (Iowa)
17 USA: Gold – AJV 17 Cedar Park (Lone Star); Silver – Sports Shack 17-Paul (Southern California); Bronze – Northern Lights 17-2 (North Country) and Ace 17 Smack Black (North Texas)
17 American: Gold – SVVC 17-Christy (Southern California); Silver – KJ Baden 17-1 (Puget Sound); Bronze – FB Fire 17 Mizuno (Lone Star) and Topeka Impact 17-1 (Heart of America)
17 Patriot: Gold – PSVBA 17-1 (Puget Sound); Silver – VB Academy 17 (Lone Star); Bronze – Seattle Juniors 17 (Puget Sound) and Aspire 17 Black (Arizona)
18 Open: Gold – TAV 18 Black (North Texas); Silver – Sunshine 18 Westside (Southern California); Bronze – Northern Lights 18-1 (North Country) and Tstreet 18-Dan (Southern California).
18 National: Gold – Tsunami 18-Val (Southern); Silver – NorCal Black 18-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Missouri Mavs 18-1 and Sunshine 18 South Bay (Southern California). 
18 USA: Gold – Iowa Rockets 18R (Iowa); Silver – SVVC 18-Kelli (Southern California); Bronze – Tstreet 18-Randy (Southern California) and AP 18 Gazelle (Lone Star)
18 American: Gold – AJV 18 Mizuno (Lone Star); Silver – Gold Cal Juniors 18-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Coast 18-2 (Southern California) and Tribe 18 Rox (Florida)

 

Comments