USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

GJNC 15s Celebrate July 4th Winning Gold Medals

By Kristina Harter | July 04, 2013, 6:18 p.m. (ET)

Kristina Harter, USA Volleyball Communications Intern, Phone: (719) 228-6800 , Email: Kristina.harter@usav.org
USAV Facebook - @USA_Volleyball

USA Volleyball Junior National Championships Interactive Page
USA Volleyball Girls' Junior National Championships Results/Schedules

DALLAS (July 4, 2013) – Five 15s teams celebrated the Fourth of July by winning championship titles at the 2013 USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National championships in the 15 Open, 15 National, 15 USA, 15 American and 15 Patriot Divisions.

The teams who earned titles were AZ Storm 15 Thunder (Arizona) in15 Open, SA Magic 151 (Lone Star) in 15 National, Seal Beach 15-1 Melody (Southern California) in15 USA, Excel 15 National Gray (North Texas) in15 American and SAS Red (Aloha) in15 Patriot.

15 Open Championship

It was an even playing field throughout the first frame of the 15 Open championship between AZ Storm 15 Thunder and Knights 15 National Royal (North Texas). However, AZ Storm 15 Thunder shifted the momentum to take the lead closing the first set 25-15. The second set followed the same as pattern AZ Storm 15 Thunder led the whole set and Knights 15 National Royal never spoke up, dropping the second set 15-25 as AZ Storm 15 Thunder claimed the15 Open title.

To advance to the title match, AZ Storm 15 Thunder, 10-0 in the tournament, defeated Madfrog 15’s N Jones (North Texas) 25-23, 25-23 in the semifinals while Knights 15 National Royal (8-2) edged out Skyline 15 RSB Royal (North Texas) 25-22, 18-25, 15-5.

15 National Division Championship

The 15 National gold-medal match pitted SA Magic 151 against 15 Springfield Blue (Heart of America) in a battle for the title, which was a rematch from the final round 1 pool 7 match in which SA Magic 151 won in two sets. Springfield 15Blue led the entire first set until SA Magic 151 tied the game at 22-22. With momentum from its run, SA Magic 151 closed the first set 25-23.

SA Magic 151 carried over its momentum into the second set where it led the majority of the time.  Springfield 15Blue did not trail far behind at 7-11, but after three consecutive kills from #11, SA Magic 151 took control of the set t 8-14. Springfield 15Blue struggled to close the gap while SA Magic 151 claimed the second set and the 15 National Division title with a 25-17 victory.

SA Magic 151, 10-1 in the tournament, earned its spot in the finals by winning its semifinal match over Mintonette Sports – m.51 (Ohio Valley) 25-20, 25-16 and finished ahead of Gainesville Nike 15 (Florida) 25-18, 25-20 in the quarterfinals. Springfield 15Blue (9-2) reached the 15 National championship match by defeating NE Elite 15 Melee (Great Plains) 27-25, 25-21 in the semifinals and Premier 15 Gold (Great Plains) 25-21, 25-19 in the quarterfinals.

15 USA Division Championship

In the first championship match of the day, Seal Beach 15-1 Melody matched up against Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 (Florida) in a battle for the 15 USA Division title in a rematch of a round two contest in which Seal Beach 15-1 Melody won in three.

Seal Beach 15-1 Melody made the first set a quick one, breezing past Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 to take the first set 25-16. Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 put up a good fight in set two and trailed 17-20, but Seal Beach 15-1 Melody sealed the second set and the 15 USA title with a 25-20 victory

Seal Beach 15-1 Melody, 9-1 in the tournament, earned its spot in the finals by winning its semifinal match over FB Fire 15 Mizuno (Lone Star) 25-19, 25-22 in the semifinals, while Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 (7-3) reached the championship match by defeating Dynasty 15 Black (Heart of America) 25-22, 25-22.

15 American Division Championship

AVC Clev Rox15 Royer (Ohio Valley) faced Excel 15 National Gray in a battle for the 15 American Championship title.  Throughout the three-set thriller, it was clear that neither team was going to let up easy. AVC Clev Rox15 Royer came out hot in the first set to cruise past Excel 15 National Gray 25-12.

However, Excel 15 National Gray showed its ability to respond as it claimed the second set 25-16. Invigorated from the previous set win, Excel 15 National Gray found a10-6 lead in the deciding set. AVC Clev Rox15 Royer chipped away points to make the score 13-11, but Excel 15 National Gray proved too much to handle, capturing the 15-10 victory and the 15 American title.

Excel, 11-0 in the tournament, finished ahead of BrazosValley 15Mizuno (Lone Star) 25-19, 25-21 in the semifinals and Orange County 15 Blue (Southern California) in the quarterfinals.  AVC Clev Rox15 Royer (8-3) made it to the gold-medal match of the 15 American Division by defeating Victory 15Elite Black (North Texas) 25-20, 25-18 in the semifinals and Synergy LV (Keystone) 25-22, 25-16 in the quarterfinals.

15 Patriot Division Championship

It was a showdown between SAS Red and Bakersfield 15-Jill (Southern California) for the 15 Patriot Division championship title. In the first set, both teams competed, but Bakersfield 15-Jill squeaked out to win the set 26-24. However, SAS Red responded to the first set loss to take the second set 25-19. With momentum from the previous set, SAS Red took the final set 15-7 to claim the 15 Patriot Division title.

SAS Red, which was 12-0 in the tournament, made it to the championships after defeating TxTitans 15 National (North Texas) 25-15, 25-23 in the semifinals and Knights 15 National Black (North Texas) 25-21, 23-25, 15-8 in the quarterfinals. Bakersfield 15-Jill, which finished 10-3, earned its championship place after defeating WA Lightning G15 (Badger Region) 25-22, 23-25, 15-6 in the semifinals and 15 Summit Asics (North Texas) 25-15, 25-21 in the quarterfinals.

USA Volleyball Girls' Junior National Championships Schedule and Final Results
11 Patriot: Gold - OVA 11 Asics (Orlando); Silver – Skyline 11 RoShamBo (Dallas); Bronze – Club West 11 National (La Verne, Calif.); Bronze – Dynasty 11 Black (Kansas City, Missouri).
12 National: Gold – Madfrog 12’s N Lew (North Texas); Silver – TAV 12 Black (North Texas); Bronze – Borinquen Coqui 12-1F and Skyline 12 RSB Royal (North Texas)
12 American: Gold – Mintonette Sports – m.21 (Ohio Valley); Silver – Wave 12Jade (Southern California); Bronze – Tejas 12 Nfinity (North Texas) and Xtreme 12 Kaepa (Lone Star)
13 National: Gold – Tribe 13 Rox (Florida); Silver – OVA 13 Asics (Florida); Bronze – Alamo 13Kaepa Premier (Lone Star) and Asics Mavs 13 Blue (Heart of America)
13 USA: Gold – TAV 13 Black (North Texas); Silver – Wave 13Tammy (Southern California); Bronze – Xtreme 13 Kaepa (Lone Star) and SA Sting 13 Black (Lone Star). 
13 American: Gold – Seal Beach 13-Tony (Southern California); Silver – Club West 13-National (Southern California); Bronze – Michino Chicago 13 National (Great Lakes) and SG Elite Roshambo 13-1 (Southern California)
14 Open: Gold – Skyline 14 RSB Royal (North Texas); Silver – Madfrog 14’s N Esper (North Texas); Bronze – SG Elite Roshambo 14-1 (Southern California) and STL CYC 14 Green (Gateway)
14 National: Gold – Aspire 14 Black (Arizona); Silver – MEVBA Mizuno 14Black (Lakeshore); Bronze – Victory 14Elite Black (North Texas) and Temecula 14-1 Elite Kat (Southern California)
14 USA: Gold – Tejas 14 Nfinity 1 (North Texas); Silver – HJV 14 Elite (Lone Star); Bronze – SF JRS RoshamBo 14-1 (Northern California) and Brazos Volley 14Mizuno (Lone Star)
14 American: Gold – FB Fire 14 Mizuno (Lone Star); Silver – Vision Gold 14-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Skyline 14 RSB Black (North Texas) and WACO Juniors 14 Swoosh (Lone Star)
14 Patriot: Gold – SA Force 141 Darkside (Lone Star); Silver – SVVC 14 Lisa (Southern California); Bronze – TxTitans 14 National (North Texas) and Texas Diamonds 14 Black (Lone Star)
15 Open: Gold – Arizona Storm 15 Thunder (Arizona); Silver - Knights 15 National Royal (North Texas); Bronze – Skyline 15 RSB Royal (North Texas) and Madfrog 15’s N Jones (North Texas)
15 National: Gold – SA Magic 151 (Lone Star); Silver – Springfield 15Blue (Heart of America); Bronze – Mintonette Sports – m.51 (Ohio Valley) and NE Elite 15 Melee (Great Plains)
15 USA: Gold – Seal Beach 15-1 Melody (Southern California); Silver – Power 15 Nat’l-M1720 (Florida); Bronze – FB Fire 15 Mizuno (Lone Star) and Dynasty 15 Black (Heart of America)
15 American: Gold – Excel 15 National Gray (North Texas); Silver – AVC Clev Rox 15 Royer (Ohio Valley); Bronze – Victory 15Elite Black (North Texas) and BrazosValley 15Mizuno (Lone Star)
15 Patriot: Gold – SAS Red (Aloha); Silver – Bakersfield 15-Jill (Southern California); Bronze – WA Lightning G15 (Badger Region) and TxTitans 15 National (North Texas)
16 Open: Gold – Asics Mavs 16 Blue (Heart of America); Silver – Iowa Rockets 16R (Iowa); Bronze – Five Starz 16-1 (Northern California) and Rancho Valley 16Premi (Southern California).
16 National: Gold - Ocala Power 16 Rox (Florida); Silver – Premier 16 Black (North Texas); Bronze – PVA 16 Elite (Heart of America) and Ignite 16 Elite (Hoosier)
16 USA: Gold – Northern Lights 16-2 (Northern); Silver – Chaska Juniors 16-1 (Northern); Bronze – SDVBC 16-1 (Southern California) and AVJ 16 Mizuno (Lone Star)
16 American: Gold – Houston Skyline RoShamBo (Lone Star); Silver – Mavericks 900 16Black (Southern California); Bronze – Main Beach Gold 16-1 (Northern California) and CIS 16M (Iowa)
16 Patriot: Gold - KJ Baden 16-1 (Puget Sound); Silver – Spiral 16 Black (Arizona); Bronze – Dinamo 16 Elite Aideen (Arizona) and STL CYC 16 Green (Gateway)
17 Open: Gold – TAV 17 Black (North Texas); Silver – AVC Clev Rox 17 Phil (Ohio Valley); Bronze – SG Elite 17Roshambo (Southern California) and Coast 17-1 (Southern California) 
17 National: Gold – Premier 17 Black (North Texas); Silver – Mintonette Sports – m.71 (Ohio Valley); Bronze – AZ Revolution 17 Premier (Arizona) and CIS 17M (Iowa)
17 USA: Gold – AJV 17 Cedar Park (Lone Star); Silver – Sports Shack 17-Paul (Southern California); Bronze – Northern Lights 17-2 (North Country) and Ace 17 Smack Black (North Texas)
17 American: Gold – SVVC 17-Christy (Southern California); Silver – KJ Baden 17-1 (Puget Sound); Bronze – FB Fire 17 Mizuno (Lone Star) and Topeka Impact 17-1 (Heart of America)
17 Patriot: Gold – PSVBA 17-1 (Puget Sound); Silver – VB Academy 17 (Lone Star); Bronze – Seattle Juniors 17 (Puget Sound) and Aspire 17 Black (Arizona)
18 Open: Gold – TAV 18 Black (North Texas); Silver – Sunshine 18 Westside (Southern California); Bronze – Northern Lights 18-1 (North Country) and Tstreet 18-Dan (Southern California).
18 National: Gold – Tsunami 18-Val (Southern); Silver – NorCal Black 18-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Missouri Mavs 18-1 and Sunshine 18 South Bay (Southern California). 
18 USA: Gold – Iowa Rockets 18R (Iowa); Silver – SVVC 18-Kelli (Southern California); Bronze – Tstreet 18-Randy (Southern California) and AP 18 Gazelle (Lone Star)
18 American: Gold – AJV 18 Mizuno (Lone Star); Silver – Gold Cal Juniors 18-1 (Northern California); Bronze – Coast 18-2 (Southern California) and Tribe 18 Rox (Florida)

 

Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›