USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Volleyball Fills Holiday Season for 166 HP Athletes

By Bill Kauffman | Jan. 03, 2013, 12 a.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
USA Volleyball Communication
Phone: 719-228-6800
Email: bill.kauffman@usav.org
USAV Facebook - @USA_Volleyball

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Jan. 3, 2013) – USA Volleyball Indoor High Performance held five holiday camps simultaneously in two cities Dec. 26-30, 2012, for Boys’ Youth, Boys’ Select, Boys’ Future Select, Girls’ Youth and Girls’ Select age groups.

Both the U.S. Girls’ Youth Holiday Camp and the U.S. Girls’ Select Holiday Camp had 50 athletes participating at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The U.S. Boys’ Youth Holiday Camp, the U.S. Boys’ Select Holiday Camp and the U.S. Boys’ Future Select Holiday Camp had 66 participants converging at the Epic Volleyball Club facility in Poway, Calif. Altogether, 166 USA Volleyball High Performance pipeline athletes participated in a holiday camp to end 2012.

USA Volleyball High Performance Holiday Camp participation is offered by invitation only, which are extended only to the athletes in each age group who have been identified as the top volleyball players in the country in their respective position.

U.S. Boys’ Youth Holiday Camp
Aidan Albrecht (Old Bridge, N.J.); Jackson Bantle (Pacific Palisades, Calif.); Andy Benesh (Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.); Christian Blough (Ontario, N.Y.); Kyle Dagostino (Tampa, Fla.); Soren Dion-Kindem (Agoura Hills, Calif.); Evan Enriques (Pahala, Hawaii); Kupono Fey (Honolulu, Hawaii); Kyle Foley (St. Louis, Mo.); Jennings Franciskovic (Westlake Village, Calif.); Colby Harriman (Rochester, N.Y.); Marko Kostich (Burr Ridge, Ill.); Connor Lammey (West Grove, Pa.); Connor Palumbo (Laguna Nigel, Calif.); David Parker (Rocklin, Calif.); Cole Paullin (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Mitchell Penning (Maryland Heights; Mo.); Alex Pia (Johns Creek, Ga.); Louis Richard (Los Angeles); Christian Rupert (Chalfont, Pa.); Aaron Samarin (Clovis, Calif.); Earl Schultz (Chicago); Erik Sikes (Laguna Nigel, Calif.); Curtis Stallings (Chesapeake, Va.); Brendan Surane (Lockport, Ill.); Larry Tuileta, Jr. (Honolulu); Mitchel Weiler (Oak Lawn, Ill.). Head Coach: Jonah Carson; Associate Head Coach: Colin McMillan; Assistant Coaches: Kevin Moore; Sam Shweisky; John Landicho; Kris Berzins; Bryan Pieschel.

U.S. Boys’ Select Holiday Camp
Will Bantle (Pacific Palisades, Calif.); Wes Blodig (Glenview, Ill.); Dante Chakravorti (Glencoe, Ill.); Jake De La Garza (Thousand Oaks, Calif.); George Diehl (St. Louis, Mo.); Emmett Enriques (Pahala, Hawaii); Jordan Ewert (Antioch, Calif.); Leland Hacecky (Ashburn, Va.); Kyle Jasuta (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Sam Jones (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Carter Kimble (Hermosa Beach, Calif.); Dane Leclair (Pittsford, N.Y.); Henry LeVee (Wlmette, Ill.); Shane Limbaugh (Norfolk, Va.); Collin Mahan (Victor, N.Y.); Colin McCallister (Huntington Beach, Calif.); Harrison McCormick (Penn Valley, Calif.); Casey McGarry (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Kainoa Quindica (Honolulu); Paul Rafalo (Glenview, Ill.); William Schwob (Arnold, Md.); Corry Short (Lighthouse Point, Fla.); Sean Vaisima (Concord, Calif.); Gage Worsley (Moraga, Calif.); Joseph Worsley (Moraga, Calif.); Kelsey Yogi (Honolulu). Head Coach: Jonah Carson; Associate Head Coach: Colin McMillan; Assistant Coaches: Kevin Moore; Sam Shweisky; John Landicho; Kris Berzins; Bryan Pieschel.

U.S. Boys’ Future Select Holiday Camp
James Althoff (Kenosha, Wis.); Joey Arrow (Rocklin, Calif.); Kade Bontrager (Plano, Texas); Jake Chouljian (Honolulu); Steve Cox (Los Angeles); James Hartley (Waxhaw, N.C.); Christian Harvey (Pearlicity, Hawaii); Dane Johnson (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Kevin Lamp (Lake Bluff, Ill.); Kyle Marcolla-Gattasse (Ashburn, Va.); Paolo Samin (Bloomfield, N.J.); James Scott (Honolulu); Matthew Usui (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.). Head Coach: Jonah Carson; Associate Head Coach: Colin McMillan; Assistant Coaches: Kevin Moore; sam Shweisky; John Landicho; Kris Berzins; Bryan Pieschel.

U.S. Girls’ Youth Holiday Camp
Kaylea Ahrens (Owatonna, Minn.); Cadie Bates (Temecula, Calif.); Katie Bludau (Seabrook, Texas); Abby Broadstreet (Brea, Calif.); Sidney Brown (Tampa, Fla.); Tess Clark (Phoenix, Ariz.); Sophie Cram (Las Vegas, Nev.); Kendra Dahlke (Bonsall, Calif.); Madeleine Dilfer (Saratoga, Calif.); Audriana Fitzmorris (Overland Park, Kan.); Ali Frantti (Spring Grove, Ill.); Jessica Gaffney (Temecula, Calif.); Kerrie Greene (Alpharetta, Ga.); Hayley Hodson (Newport Beach, Calif.); Kat Hutson (Brentwood, Tenn.); Amanda Kirtley (San Bernardino, Calif.); Shelby Ladewig (Houston); Leah Lawrence (Huntsville, Ala.); Taylor Leath (Port Matilda, Pa.); Simone Lee (Menomonee Falls, Wis.); Brittany Luethmers (Prior Lake, Minn.); Kara Mason (Boca Raton, Fla.); Haylee mathis (Strasburg, Ill.); Katarina Morton (Pearland, Texas); Kelsey O’Neill (Skokie, Ill.); Amanda Pedersen Henry (Murietta, Calif.); Kylie Pickrell (Coppell, Texas); Jordan Pingel (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Jordyn Poulter (Aurora, Colo.); August Raskie (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Nia Reed (Fort Lee, N.J.); Savannah Rennie (San Diego); Kasey Reuter (Sioux City, Iowa); Luisa Schirmer (Pittsford, N.Y.); Courtney Schwan (Milton, Wash.); Samantha Seliger Swenson (Minnetonka, Minn.); Sabrina Shephed (Cave Springs, Ark.); Gabrielle Simpson (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Alexa Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Carli Snyder (Macomb, Mich.); Melanie Snyder (Mechanicsville, Va.); Emily Stebbins (Carmel, Ind.); Taylor Tashima (Wilmette, Ill.); Kaitlin Tavarez (Menlo Park, Calif.); Hannah Varley (Plainwell, Mich.); Bryanna Weiskircher (Loves Park, Ill.); Ariana Wiltjer (Portland, Ore.). Head Coaches: Jim Stone; Nick Cheronis. Assistant Coaches: Carrick Patterson; Eric Ballelos; Andrew Wehrli; Prima Elam; Kayla Cole.

U.S. Girls’ Select Holiday Camp
Bianca Alonzo (Los Angeles); Ellie Anderson (Cedar Rapids, Iowa); Serena Bruin (Commerce City, Colo.); Loryn Carter (Phillips Ranch, Calif.); Belen Castillo (Merced, Calif.); Catie Cronister (Chicago); Alexis Dirige (San Francisco); Maddi Foutz (Bayfield, Colo.); Shannon Gerarty (Dove Canyon, Calif.); Jenna Gray (Shawnee, Kan.); Morgyn Greer (Dripping Springs, Texas); Sonji Haley (Long Beach, Calif.); Olivia Hallaran (Gilbert, Ariz.); Hailey Harwad (Phoenix, Ariz.); Morgan Hentz (Lakeside Park, Ky.); Sydney Hilley (Minneapolis); Madison Howell (Knoxville, Tenn.); Haley Kauth (Roseville, Minn.); Rachael Kramer (Phoenix, Ariz.); Sarah Langs (Fairview, Texas); Khalia Lanier (Scottsdale, Ariz.); Morgan Martin (Mission Viejo, Calif.); Brittany McLean (Rosemount, Minn.); Isabella McLerran (Friendsville, Tenn.); Myca Mitchell (Clovis, Calif.); Sandra Mohr (Wind Lake, Wis.); Kira Morikawa (Honolulu); Meghan Neelon (Clarence Center, N.Y.); Olivia Nicholson (North Platte, Neb.); Ana Oglivie (Kapolei, Hawaii); Zoe Pawlak (Freeport, Pa.); Kathryn Plummer (Alisa Viejo, Calif.); Sarah Porter (Atlanta); Justine Spann (Queen Creek, Ariz.); Lauren Speckman (San Jose, Calif.); Lauren Stivrins (Scottsdale, Ariz.); Marissa Sulmeisters (Centennial, Colo.); Brooke Van Sickle (Battle Ground, Wash.); Amanda Wagoner (Matthews, N.C.); Jac’cara Walker (Gainesville, Fla.); Caroline Welsh (Marietta, Ga.); Roxanne Wiblin (Berkeley, Calif.); Brennan Wilhite (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.); Sterling Williamson (Glendale, Ariz.); Skylar Wine (Phoenix, Ariz.); Jennifer Wineholt (Carlsbad, Calif.). Head Coach: Jeff Wanderer. Assistant Coaches: Blaine Tendler; Brian Wright; Ben Bodipo-Memba; Abbey Masters; Khalilah Pitt.

Comments