For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

US Roster for Opening World Grand Prix Weekend

By Bill Kauffman | June 07, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

 

 

Photo: Courtesy FIVB

U.S. Women's National Volleyball Team Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon surverys the situation during the 2011 FIVB World Grand Prix

Bill Kauffman
USA Volleyball Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
Email: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 7, 2012) – U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand) has turned in the 12-player U.S. roster for the opening weekend of the FIVB World Grand Prix Pool B that will be staged June 8-10 at Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

As presented to the FIVB World Grand Prix control committee during the preliminary inquiry, McCutcheon will utilize a roster with three middle blockers, three outside hitters, two opposites, two setters and two liberos. The setters are two-time Olympian and 2012 USA Volleyball Indoor Female Athlete of the Year Lindsey Berg (Honolulu) and Alisha Glass (Leland, Mich.), while the libero is 2008 Olympian Nicole Davis (Stockton, Calif.). Rounding out the 12-player roster is Tamari Miyashiro (Kaneohe, Hawaii).

McCutcheon has selected two-time Olympian Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Laguna Hills, Calif.) and 2011 FIVB World Grand Prix most valuable player Destinee Hooker (San Antonio, Texas) as opposites for the Pool B roster. Outside hitters are three-time Olympian Logan Tom (Salt Lake City, Utah), Megan Hodge (Durham, N.C.) and Jordan Larson (Hooper, Neb.). Middle blockers for the stage in Dominican Republic are four-time Olympian Danielle Scott-Arruda (Baton Rouge, La.), 2010 FIVB World Grand Prix most valuable player Foluke Akinradewo (Plantation, Fla.) and Christa Harmotto (Hopewell, Pa.).

The roster for the FIVB World Grand Prix can be changed prior to each preliminary round weekend and the Final Round. However, the replacement players must be part of the 25-player preliminary roster.

The U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team, ranked No. 1 in the world by the FIVB, will attempt to win its third consecutive FIVB World Grand Prix, the premier annual international women’s volleyball event. The 16-team tournament is broken down into three preliminary weekends with four teams competing in round-robin competition in four different locations. The top five teams following the nine-match preliminary round, along with host China, advance to the six-team Final Round held June 27 to July 1 in Ningbo, China.

The U.S. will face No. 8 Germany to open the FIVB World Grand Prix on June 8 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, followed by a June 9 contest versus No. 28 Chinese Taipei. Team USA concludes Pool B on June 10 against No. 9 Dominican Republic. All three matches will be played at 2 p.m. PT. According to the organizers, there will not be television or live streaming video for the matches.

After the first weekend stage, Team USA travels south to Brazil to face No. 4 Italy, No. 8 Germany and No. 2 Brazil from June 15-17. The preliminary round ends June 22-24 with matches against No. 6 Serbia, No. 18 Argentina and No. 12 Thailand in Thailand. Out of the nine preliminary round matches, the U.S. will face four Olympic Games qualified teams (Dominican Republic, Italy, Brazil, Serbia).

Team USA will try to become just the second country to win the FIVB World Grand Prix for three consecutive years. Aside from the U.S., only Brazil has successfully defended its title having won the tournament three consecutive years from 2004 to 2006 and back-to-back years in 2008 and 2009.

For more details on the 2012 FIVB World Grand Prix, visit the U.S. event page at usavolleyball.org/events/10257 or the FIVB event page by clicking here.

To view the 2012 U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team FIVB World Grand Prix Press Kit, click here.

U.S. Women’s National Team Roster for 2012 FIVB World Grand Prix

# - Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)

1 - * Alisha Glass (S, 6-0, Leland, Mich., Penn State)

2 - * Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)

3 - * Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Opp, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)

4 - * Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Honolulu, Hawaii, Minnesota)

5 - Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)

6 - * Nicole Davis (L, 5-4, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)

7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)

8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)

9 - Jennifer Tamas (MB, 6-4, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)

10 - Kim Glass (OH, 6-2, Lancaster, Pa., Arizona)

11 - * Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)

12 - Nancy Metcalf (Opp, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)

13 - * Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Hopewell, Pa., Penn State)

14 - Nicole Fawcett (Opp, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)

15 - * Logan Tom (OH, 6-1, Salt Lake City, Utah, Stanford)

16 - * Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)

17 - Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, Bonsall, Calif., California-Berkeley)

18 - * Megan Hodge (OH, 6-3, Durham, N.C., Penn State)

19 - * Destinee Hooker (Opp, 6-4, San Antonio, Texas, Texas)

20 - Alix Klineman (OH, 6-4, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Stanford)

21 - * Tamari Miyashiro (L, 5-7, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Washington)

22 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-8, Kent, Wash., Washington)

23 - Mary ‘Nellie’ Spicer (S, 5-9, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)

24 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)

25 - Lauren Gibbemeyer (MB, 6-2, St. Paul, Minn., Minnesota)

Legend: * Weekend 1; # Weekend 2; ^ Weekend 3; % Final Round

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)

Assistant Coach: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.)

Assistant Coach: Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.)

Assistant Coach/Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)

Athletic Trainer/Medical Support: Jill Wosmek (Silver Lake, Minn.)

Team Manager: Ken Sullivan

Pool A – Macau, China

June 8: Argentina vs. Thailand, 5:20 p.m.

June 8: China vs. Puerto Rico, 8:50 p.m.

June 9: Puerto Rico vs. Thailand, 2:50 p.m.

June 9: Argentina vs. China, 5:20 p.m.

June 10: Argentina vs. Puerto Rico, 12:50 p.m.

June 10: China vs. Thailand, 3:20 p.m.

Pool B – Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

June 8: USA vs. Germany, 5 p.m. (2 p.m. PT)

June 8: Dominican Republic vs. Chinese Taipei, 7:30 p.m.

June 9: USA vs. Chinese Taipei, 5 p.m. (2 p.m. PT)

June 9: Germany vs. Dominican Republic, 7:30 p.m.

June 10: Germany vs. Chinese Taipei, 2:30 p.m.

June 10: USA vs. Dominican Republic, 5 p.m. (2 p.m. PT)

Pool C – Busan, Korea

June 8: Japan vs. Turkey, 2 p.m.

June 8: Korea vs. Cuba, 4:30 p.m.

June 9: Korea vs. Turkey, 2 p.m.

June 9: Japan vs. Cuba, 4:30 p.m.

June 10: Korea vs. Japan, 2 p.m.

June 10: Cuba vs. Turkey, 4:30 p.m.

Pool D – Lodz, Poland

June 8: Italy vs. Brazil, 5:30 p.m.

June 8: Poland vs. Serbia, 8 p.m.

June 9: Serbia vs. Brazil, 12:30 p.m.

June 9: Poland vs. Italy, 3 p.m.

June 10: Italy vs. Serbia, 5:30 p.m.

June 10: Poland vs. Brazil, 8 p.m.

Pool E – Sao Paulo, Brazil

June 15: USA vs. Italy, 6:20 p.m. (2:20 p.m. PT)

June 15: Brazil vs. Germany, 8:20 p.m.

June 16: USA vs. Germany, 6:20 p.m. (2:20 p.m. PT)

June 16: Brazil vs. Italy, 8:20 p.m.

June 17: USA vs. Brazil, 1:20 p.m. (9:20 a.m. PT)

June 17: Germany vs. Italy, 3:20 p.m.

Pool F – Komaki, Japan

June 15: Thailand vs. Puerto Rico, 3:20 p.m.

June 15: Japan vs. Dominican Republic, 6:20 p.m.

June 16: Dominican Republic vs. Thailand, 3:20 p.m.

June 16: Japan vs. Puerto Rico, 6:20 p.m.

June 17: Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, 3 p.m.

June 17: Japan vs. Thailand, 6 p.m.

Pool G – Foshan, China

June 15: Korea vs. Poland, 4 p.m.

June 15: China vs. Chinese Taipei, 7:30 p.m.

June 16: Poland vs. Chinese Taipei, 4 p.m.

June 16: China vs. Korea, 7:30 p.m.

June 17: Korea vs. Chinese Taipei, 4 p.m.

June 17: China vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.

Pool H – Belgrade, Serbia

June 15: Serbia vs. Argentina, 5:20 p.m.

June 15: Cuba vs. Turkey, 8:05 p.m.

June 16: Cuba vs. Serbia, 5:20 p.m.

June 16: Turkey vs. Argentina, 8:05 p.m.

June 17: Serbia vs. Turkey, 5:20 p.m.

June 17: Argentina vs. Cuba, 8:05 p.m.

Pool I – Osaka, Japan

June 22: Korea vs. Turkey, 3:20 p.m.

June 22: Japan vs. Germany, 6:20 p.m.

June 23: Germany vs. Korea, 3:20 p.m.

June 23: Japan vs. Turkey, 6:20 p.m.

June 24: Germany vs. Turkey, 3 p.m.

June 24: Japan vs. Korea, 6 p.m.

Pool J – Bangkok, Thailand

June 22: USA vs. Serbia, 1:50 p.m. (11:50 p.m. PT on June 21)

June 22: Thailand vs. Argentina, 4:20 p.m.

June 23: USA vs. Argentina, 1:50 p.m. (11:50 p.m. PT on June 22)

June 23: Serbia vs. Thailand, 4:20 p.m.

June 24: Argentina vs. Serbia, 1:50 p.m.

June 24: USA vs. Thailand, 4:20 p.m. (2 a.m. PT)

Pool K – Luohe, China

June 22: Cuba vs. Brazil, 4 p.m.

June 22: China vs. Puerto Rico, 7:30 p.m.

June 23: Puerto Rico vs. Brazil, 4 p.m.

June 23: China vs. Cuba, 7:30 p.m.

June 24: Cuba vs. Puerto Rico, 4 p.m.

June 24: China vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m.

Pool L – Taipei, Chinese Taipei

June 22: Italy vs. Dominican Republic, 4 p.m.

June 22: Poland vs. Chinese Taipei, 7:30 p.m.

June 23: Italy vs. Chinese Taipei, 5 p.m.

June 23: Poland vs. Dominican Republic, 7 p.m.

June 24: Dominican Republic vs. Chinese Taipei, 5 p.m.

June 24: Italy vs. Poland, 7 p.m.

FIVB World Grand Prix Final Round

Ningbo, China – June 27 to July 1

Top five teams from preliminary round plus China

Comments