USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Kessy Ross Win Second Olympic Match

July 31, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official statistics

LONDON (July 31, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Jen Kessy and April Ross guaranteed that they will advance from pool play when they defeated Netherlands’ No. 9 Marleen Van Iersel and Sanne Keizer, 21-15, 12-21, 15-8 on Tuesday at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) are first time Olympians and seeded No. 4 in the tournament. They are now 2-0 in pool play and guaranteed to advance to the first round of single-elimination play on Friday.

On Thursday, Kessy and Ross will go for the pool victory against  No. 16 Liliana Fernández Steiner and Elsa Baquerizo McMillan of Spain (2-0) at 4:30 p.m. local time (10:30 a.m. PT).

On Tuesday, Kessy and Ross won the first set. But then a difficult second set was made worse when Kessy had to take an injury timeout to warm up her feet.

“It just got to the point where I couldn’t feel my feet at all,” Kessy said. “I just needed to heat them up. I started tripping over my toes, but I got some warm water and that really warmed them up.”

Kessy and Ross came back to win the tie-breaker.

“Honestly, I don’t think we did anything that different (in the third set),“ Ross said. “Maybe we calmed down and focused on more important stuff.”

Kessy and Ross led the Netherlands team in attacks (29-23), blocks (3-2) and aces (4-3). Their scoring was balanced as Kessy finished with 14 kills, two blocks and one ace and Ross finished with 15 kills, two blocks and two aces. Ross finished with 12 digs and Kessy totaled seven.

In the first set, Kessy and Ross took a 9-4 lead, but Netherlands pulled to within one at 10-9 as Kessy and Ross made four errors in five plays. Kessy scored with a kill to put her team ahead by two and Netherlands never crept any closer. Kessy and Ross were leading 19-15 when they scored the last three points of the set on a Ross kill, Netherlands error and Ross ace.

Netherlands took a 7-2 lead in the second set as Van Iersel and Keiser turned up the heat. Kessy and Ross put together some short runs to pull to within two points at 9-7, but Netherlands came back to score twice on an attack and block to pull ahead at 11-7. The U.S. team could never get any closer as Kessy had to call a medical timeout to warm her feet.

Kessy and Ross took a 4-1 lead in the tie-breaker, but Netherlands  came back to tie the score at 7-7. However their next serve when out of bounds and Kessy and Ross scored the next six points in a row, including three attacks from Ross and one block and one kill from Kessy, to reach set point at 14-7. . Netherlands scored twice on a kill and U.S. error before its next attack attempt went in the net to end the match.

In women’s beach volleyball action on Wednesday, No. 3 seeded Misty May-Treanor (Santa Monica, Calif.) and Kerri Walsh (San Jose, Calif.) (2-0) will complete pool play against Austria’s No. 15 Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger (0-2) at 11 p.m. local time (3 p.m. PT).

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def  Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN),  21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28)  
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C:  May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def  Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) , 21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (:53)
Pool F: Mullin - Dampney (GBR) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (:53)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-10, 21-19 (:35)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-11, 21-18 (:33)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-10, 21-11 (:28)
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (:54)  
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Holtwick - Semmler (GER), 21-18, 21-13 (:41)  
Pool B: Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) def Vasina - Vozakova (RUS), 18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (:51)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 18-21, 22-20, 15-10 (:53)  
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Sluková - Kolocová (CZE), 21-14, 21-19 (:36)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 22-20, 21-16 (:39)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER), 21-19, 29-31, 15-13 (1:05)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS), 21-19, 21-15 (:36)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 21-18, 21-12 (:37)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-18, 28-30, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-15, 12-21, 15-8 (:56)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE)
10:00 - 10:50 Women's Preliminaries - Holtwick - Semmler (GER) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women's Preliminaries - Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS)
16:30 - 17:20 (10:30 a.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 1
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 2

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8

Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match
Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match

Comments