US Beach Pair Gibb Rosenthal Fall to Poland

July 30, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

LONDON (July 30, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal lost their first pool play match of the 2012 Olympic Games on Monday with a 21-17, 21-18 loss to Poland’s No. 9 Grzegorz Fijalek and Mariusz Prudel at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.), who are seeded No. 4 in the tournament and are competing in their second Olympic Games after finishing fifth in Beijing, are now 1-1 in Pool D. Fijalek and Prudel are also 1-1.

“They served really well, they blocked really well; they’re a tough team one of the best in the world,” Rosenthal said. “They played really well and our ball control was a little off. I was passing a little inside, outside and didn’t see the court very well.”

Poland put up a balanced attack with Mariusz Prudel finishing with 14 kills and Grzegorz Fijalek adding 13. Rosenthal led all players in attacks with 20, but Gibb had only five. Poland led in blocking, 6-4, with all six blocks coming from Prudel. Gibb had three blocks for the U.S. while Rosenthal had one. Rosenthal had the only ace of the match.

Poland also took advantage of nine U.S. team errors while committing only five.

“That’s a really great team,” Gibb said. “They’re young and they’re just really good.

“They made some big adjustments from the last time we played them (in Rome this year). Their right-sider, Fijalek, played a great game. He sided-out great. He was really crisp with all his shots and you’ve got to hand it to them.”

Gibb and Rosenthal will complete pool play on Wednesday (4:30 p.m. local, 10:30 a.m. PT) against Latvia’s No. 16 Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins (2-0), who beat Fijalek and Prudel, 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 on Saturday.

“We’ve won pools maybe 10 times in our careers,” Gibb said. “This isn’t the craziest thing that has ever happened to us. We’re going to be fine.”

 The first round of single-elimination play will begin on Friday.

In men’s beach volleyball action on Tuesday, No. 2 seeded Phil Dalhausser (Ormond Beach, Fla.) and Todd Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.) will play their second pool play match against Spain’s No. 11 Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrián Gavira Collado at 9 p.m. local time and 1 p.m. PT.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details   
 
Day 1     Sat 28 Jul       
Session BV01     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)
Session BV02     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)
Pool F: Binstock - Reader (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)  
Session BV03     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)   
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)   

Day 2     Sun 29 Jul       
Session BV04     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)   
Pool A:  Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)   
Session BV05     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)   
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)
Session BV06     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)

Day 3     Mon 30 Jul       
Session BV07     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Binstock - Reader  (CAN), 21-14, 21-18 (:39)
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-13, 21-10 (:34) 
Session BV08     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 13-21, 21-19, 15-8 (:52)  
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 21-17, 21-12 in (:40)
Session BV09     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 28-26, 18-21, 15-13 (1:09) 
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Gibb - Rosenthal (USA), 21-17, 21-18 (:43)

Day 4     Tue 31 Jul       
Session BV10     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Benes - Kubala (CZE) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN) 
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) 
Session BV11     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Plavins - Smedins (LAT) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN) 
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Erdmann - Matysik  (GER)
Session BV12     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Herrera - Gavira (ESP)        
22:00 - 22:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT) 

Day 5     Wed 01 Aug       
Session BV13     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Xu - Wu (CHN) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) 
12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Fijalek - Prudel (POL) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
16:30 - 17:20 (10:30 a.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) vs Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT)
17:30 - 18:20 Men's Preliminaries - Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR) vs Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50 Men's Preliminaries - Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) vs Binstock - Reader (CAN)
21:00 - 21:50 Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Heyer - Chevallier (SUI)

Day 6     Thu 02 Aug       
Session BV16     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Plavins - Smedins (LAT) 
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) 
Session BV17     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade 
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Herrera - Gavira (ESP) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN) 
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN) 
Session BV18     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade 
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT) 
21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Benes - Kubala (CZE) 
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 1   
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 2   

Day 7     Fri 03 Aug       
Session BV19     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1    
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1       
Session BV20     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    
Session BV21     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3    
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3       
Session BV22     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4    
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4      

Day 8     Sat 04 Aug       
Session BV23     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5    
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5       
Session BV24     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6    
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6       
Session BV25     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7    
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7       
Session BV26     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8    
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8      

Day 9     Sun 05 Aug       
Session BV27     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1  
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2  
Session BV28     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3  
23:00 - 23:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4  

Day 10     Mon 06 Aug       
Session BV29     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1   
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2   
Session BV30     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3   
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4   

Day 11     Tue 07 Aug       
Session BV31     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     
Session BV32     Start: 21:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2     
23:00 - 23:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2      

Day 12     Wed 08 Aug       
Session BV33     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match 
21:00 - 21:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match      

Day 13     Thu 09 Aug       
Session BV34     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match  
21:00 - 21:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match      

Comments