USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

May-Treanor, Walsh Go 2-0 in Olympic Play

July 30, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

LONDON (July 30, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, seeded No. 3, continued Olympic pool play action on Monday  as they defeated No. 10 Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova of Czech Republic, 21-14, 21-19 in 37 minutes at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

May-Treanor (Santa Monica, Calif.) and Walsh (San Jose, Calif.) are the two-time defending Olympic gold medalists and are now 2-0 in Pool B. They are guaranteed to advance to the first round of single-elimination play, which begins Friday. Slukova and Kolocova are 1-1.

“It’s great to come out the way we have been and to get a win against that Czech team,” said  May-Treanor, who celebrated her birthday on Monday. “They’re a very good, scrappy team. They’ve taken down a lot of team throughout the year. I’m very proud about the way we played together.”

The Czech team led in attacks 24-21, paced by Slukova with 15. May-Treanor had 14 for the U.S. pair. However May-Treanor and Walsh blocks (3-2), aces (4-1) and in digs (19-12). May-Treanor and Walsh also took advantage of 14 errors committed by the Czechs while committing only six.

“Those girls are relentless. They move the ball around a lot,” Walsh added. “They do a lot of funky stuff. They’re both on the smaller side, but looks can be deceiving. They’re good and they’re very creative.”

The Czech team was leading the first set 6-5 when Walsh scored with an ace and two straight kills. The Czech Republic pulled to within one at 13-12 when May-Treanor and Walsh each scored with an attack to put the lead back to three and the Czech Republic never threatened again. Slukova came back with a kill, but the U.S. scored the final three points on a May-Treanor kill to the back row, a Czech Republic error and a Walsh block.

Slukova and Kolocova led the second set 18-15 when May-Treanor poked the ball over the net and Czech Republic followed with a hitting error. Another May-Treanor attack tied the score at 18-18.  

May-Treanor and Walsh will complete pool play on Wednesday against Austria’s No. 15 Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger (0-2) at 11 p.m. local time (3 p.m. PT).

In women’s beach volleyball action on Tuesday, Jennifer Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) will continue against Netherlands’ No. 9 Marleen Van Iersel and Sanne Keizer at 11 p.m. local time (3 p.m. PT).

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def  Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN),  21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28)  
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C:  May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def  Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) , 21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (:53)
Pool F: Mullin - Dampney (GBR) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (:53)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-10, 21-19 (:35)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-11, 21-18 (:33)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Women's Preliminaries - Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)
10:00 - 10:50 Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI)
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Holtwick - Semmler (GER)
16:30 - 17:20 Women's Preliminaries - Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women's Preliminaries - Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Sluková - Kolocová (CZE)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
16:30 - 17:20 Women's Preliminaries - Palmer - Bawden (AUS) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50 Women's Preliminaries - Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Van Iersel - Keizer (NED)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE)
10:00 - 10:50 Women's Preliminaries - Holtwick - Semmler (GER) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women's Preliminaries - Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS)
16:30 - 17:20 (10:30 a.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 1
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 2

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8

Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match

 

Comments