For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

US Womens Beach Starts Strong

July 29, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

LONDON (July 29, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Jennifer Kessy and April Ross, seeded No. 4, won its first Olympic volleyball match, 21-11, 21-18 against No. 21 Ana Gallay and Maria Virginia Zonta of Argentina on Sunday at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Kessy and Ross will continue pool play on Tuesday against Netherlands’ No. 9 Marleen Van Iersel and Sanne Keizer at 11 p.m. local time (3 p.m. PT).

On Monday, the U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Misty May-Treanor  (Santa Monica, Calif.) and Kerri Walsh (San Jose, Calif.), seeded No. 2, will take on No. 10 Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova at 11 p.m. local time (3 p.m. PT) in their second pool play match.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def  Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN),  21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28) 
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C:  May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def  Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
16:30 - 17:20 Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Women's Preliminaries - Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)
10:00 - 10:50 Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI)
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Holtwick - Semmler (GER)
16:30 - 17:20 Women's Preliminaries - Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women's Preliminaries - Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Sluková - Kolocová (CZE)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
16:30 - 17:20 Women's Preliminaries - Palmer - Bawden (AUS) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50 Women's Preliminaries - Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Van Iersel - Keizer (NED)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Women's Preliminaries - Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE)
10:00 - 10:50 Women's Preliminaries - Holtwick - Semmler (GER) vs Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Vasina - Vozakova (RUS)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Larissa - Juliana (BRA) vs Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women's Preliminaries - Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) vs Cook - Hinchley (AUS)
23:00 - 23:50 (3 p.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) vs Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS)
16:30 - 17:20 (10:30 a.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 1
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 2

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4
Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8
Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match
Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match

 

Comments