For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Beach Athletes Flock to Holiday Camps

Dec. 27, 2012, 4:30 p.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAV Beach USAV Facebook

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Dec. 27, 2012) – More than 100 beach volleyball players ages 13-20 are participating in USA Volleyball Beach High Performance Holiday Camps in the two weeks after Christmas.

The camps are being held at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif., and at the Bayhead Center in Largo, Fla.

USAV Beach High Performance Holiday Camps focus on high-intensity training intended for elite beach volleyball athletes with potential for future USAV Beach national programs, as well as to compete at the open, collegiate, professional, and international levels.

Athletes are invited to camps based on the results from USAV Beach High Performance tryouts and other programs, coaches’ recommendations, and results at the USA Beach High Performance Championships.

Emphasis is placed on developing consistent mechanics and specific systems through the use of game-like training and competitive play. In addition, USAV Beach HP athletes are exposed to essential topics for the beach athlete such as: nutrition, hydration, strength training, team building, communication, visualization, scouting and match preparation.

All USAV Beach High Performance programs are led by USAV Beach staff and select athletes and coaches from the pro tours.

Boys A1 Holiday High Performance Camp – Dec. 27-30 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Name (City, State, High School, College if Committed)
Tyler Cobian (Ventura, Calif., Foothill Technology)
Jack Cole (Lafayette, Calif., Bentley School)
Quinn Denkensohn (Santa Barbara, Calif., Santa Barbara)
Alec Doran (Ankeny, Iowa, Northview)
Noah Dyer (San Clemente, Calif., Saddleback Valley Christian)
Logan Glave (Hermosa Beach, Calif., Hermosa Valley)
Riley Mallon (Redondo Beach, Calif., Mira Costa, USC)
Oliver Martin (Woodland Hills, Calif., Calabasas, UCLA)
Jonathon Minsberg (Murrieta, Calif., River Springs Charter)
Rob Mullahey (Manhattan Beach, Calif., Loyola)
Blake Nelson (Eugene, Ore., Sheldon)
Aaron Strange (San Clemente, Calif., San Clemente)
Lucas Yoder (San Clemente, Calif., San Clemente, USC)

Girls A1/A2 Future Select Holiday High Performance Camp – Dec. 27-30 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Name (City, State, High School)
British Dawson (Kailua, Hawaii, University Laboratory)
Jacqueline Disanto (Portola Valley, Calif., La Entrada)
Lily Dyer (San Clemente, Calif., Home-schooled)
Presley Forbes (Manhattan Beach, Calif., Manhattan Beach)
Sasha Fuse (San Francisco, Calif.)
Haley Hallgren (Southlake, Texas, Carroll)
Kyra Hanawahine (Honolulu, Hawaii, Kamehameha)
Nicole Hempel (Albany, Calif., Albany)
Sophia Ladwiniec (San Francisco, Calif., St. Brendan)
Pippa Monk-Heidrich (Manhattan Beach, Calif., Manhattan Beach)
Bailey Nelson (Marysville, Wash., Marysville)
Jacqueline Ribeiro (Austin, Texas, Canyon Ridge)
Ashley Robert (McKinney, Texas, Faubion)

Girls' A1/A2 Select Holiday High Performance Camp – Jan. 2-5 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Name (City, State, High School)
Eleanor Anderson (Alameda, Calif., Bishop O'Dowd)
Milla Anderson (Danville, Calif., San Ramon Valley)
Carolyn Andrulis (Henderson, Nev., Coronado) 
Alexandra Bass (Coppell, Texas, Coppell)
Brigid Bell (Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay)
Briana Boyd (Laguna Beach, Calif., Laguna Beach)
Isabella Bress (Palos Verdes, Calif., Portola)
Maxine Burke (Dana Point, Calif., J Serra)
Grace Campbell (Manhattan Beach, Calif., Marymount)
Payton Chang (Newport Beach, Calif., Mater Dei)
Julia Chizanskos (Gilroy, Calif., Archbishop Mitty)
Camille De Araujo (Huntington Park, Calif., Long Beach Wilson)
Brianna Goldberg (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Francis Parker)
Francesca Goncalves (Dallas, Texas, Bishop Lynch)
Morgyn Greer (Dripping Springs, Texas, Dripping Springs)
Abby Groth (Santa Rosa, Calif., Analy)
Georgina Hernandez (San Juan Capistrano, Calif., J Serra)
Jessica Hess (Morgan Hill, Calif., Valley Christian)
Chanti Holroyd (Mountain View, Calif., Mountain View)
Maddie Jones (Grapevine, Texas, Colleyville Heritage)
Nikki Lyons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Saint Thomas Aquinas)
Christina McAfee (Kennedale, Texas, Southwest Christian)
Mia  Merino (Tustin, Calif., Foothill)
Mimica Mirkovic (Kron, Calif., Lakeside)
Kathryn Plummer (Aliso Viejo, Calif., Aliso Niguel)
Shannon Richardson (Los Gatos, Calif., Harker)
Darian Riddle (League City, Texas, Clear Springs)
Kirsten Sibley (Lafayette, Calif., Campolindo)
Jamie Stivers (Coppell, Texas, Coppell)
Cali Thompson (Henderson, Nev., Coronado)
Annie Tice (Sandy, Utah, Juan Diego Catholic)
Lauren Utchen (San Ramon, Calif., Monte Vista)
Kaitlyn Uythoven (Valencia, Calif., Valencia)
Kiersten Varga (West Chester, Ohio, Home-schooled)
Mykah May (Wilson, Aledo, Texas, Aledo)

Girls' A1/A2 Youth Holiday High Performance Camp – Dec. 27-30 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Name (City, State, High School, College if Committed)
Sarah Agnew (Coppell, Texas, Coppell)
Jenna Belton (Aptos, Calif., Aptos)
Julia Bragado (San Diego, Calif., Canyon Crest Academy)
Skylar Caputo (Manhattan Beach, Calif., Mira Costa)
Casey Castillo (Oceanside, Calif., Santa Fe Christian)
Kelly Claes (Fullerton, Calif., El Dorado, Long Beach State)
Keeley Davis (Austin, Texas, Westwood)
Amnesty Dawson (Kailua, Hawaii, Iolani)
Hailey Devlin (San Diego, Calif., Scripps Ranch)
Sevana Dvorak (Aliso Viejo, Calif., Laguna Beach, USC)
Heidi Dyer (San Clemente, Calif., Saddleback Christian Academy)
Alexandra Espinosa (Santa Clara, Calif., St Francis)
Vanessa Freire (Windermere, Fla., Lake Highland Prep)
Raeann Greisen (San Diego, Calif., Bishops)
Sara Hughes (Costa Mesa, Calif., Mater Dei, Southern California)
Delaney Knudsen (Valencia, Calif., Valencia, Pepperdine)
Lindsey Knudsen (Valencia, Calif., Valencia)
Josephine Kremer (Pacific Palisades, Calif., Harvard-Westlake)
Christina Lalor (San Francisco, Calif., Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep)
Samantha Manley (Escondido, Calif., San Pasqual)
Haley Martin (Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach Wilson)
Nicolette Martin (Anaheim, Calif., Canyon)
Kirsten Mead (Palo Alto, Calif., Valley Christian, Santa Clara)
Madeline Mertz (Peoria, Ariz., Centennial)
Zana Muno (Hermosa Beach, Calif., Notre Dame)
Victoria Paranagua (Austin, Texas, Anderson)
Hannah Rooks (Honolulu, Hawaii, Kaiser, Hawaii)
Sierra Sanchez (Santa Clarita, Calif., Valencia, Florida State)
Ivey Schmitt (Coronado, Calif., Cathedral Catholic)
Sarah Sponcil, Phoenix, Ariz., Veritas Prep, Loyola Marymount)
Aimee Steinwand (Colorado Springs, Colo., Cheyenne Mountain)
Allie Wheeler (Saratoga, Calif., Archbishop Mitty, Southern California)
Justine Wong-Orantes (Cypress, Calif., Los Alamitos, Nebraska)

Girls A3 Beach Holiday High Performance Camp – Dec. 27-30 in Largo, Fla.
Name (City, State, High School, College if Committed)
Stephanie Bogda (Levittown, N.Y., Holy Trinity)
Jennifer Boldenow (Granbury, Texas, Granbury)
Ariana Cortez (Austin, Texas, Westwood)
Ashley Delgado (Novato, Calif.)
Gabby Dischler (Naples, Fla., Barron Collier)
Isabelle Gefke (Louisville, Colo., Monarch)
JC Hitzeman (Kapolei, Hawaii, Island Pacific Academy)
Meredith Lowery (Snohomish, Wash., Hidden River)
Hayley Macko (Trinity, Fla., Home Schooled)
Christina McAfee (Kennedale, Texas, Fort Worth, Southwest Christian)
Sarah Nemes (Orlando, Fla., Lake Nona, Central Florida)
Nicole Palmer (Lone Tree, Colo., Highlands Ranch)
Alexa Richardson (Austin, Texas, Austin Waldorf School)
Erica Richardson (Austin, Texas, Austin Waldorf School)
Amanda Slater (Highlands Ranch, Colo., Highlands Ranch)
Loni Weger (San Jose, Calif., Presentation)
Cheyenne Wood (Angier, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons)

Boys A2 Beach Holiday High Performance Camp – Dec. 27-30 in Largo, Fla.
Name (City, State, High School)
Jacob Brantley (Ashburn, Va., Stone Bridge)
Blake Burton (Mundelein, Ill., Mundelein)
Colin Etherington (Austin, Texas, Westwood)
Chase Howard (Virginia Beach, Va., Princess Anne)
Tyler Lee (Bloomfield, N.J., St. Peters Prep)
Elijah Margetts (Brownsburg, Ind., Brownsburg)
Tyler Margetts (Brownsburg, Ind., Brownsburg)
Cameron Rodrigues (Arlington, Va., Washington-Lee)
Lucas Rodrigues (Ashburn, Va., Briar Woods)
Nicholas Rodrigues (Ashburn, Va., Briar Woods)
Tristan Vassberg (Austin, Texas, Murchison)

Staff for Dec. 27-30 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Head Coach Tyra Turner
Coach Jon Aharoni
Coach Dillan Bennett
Coach Anna Collier
Coach Danalee Corso
Coach Lauren Fendrick
Coach Andrew Fuller
Coach Ricardo Guimaraes
Coach Jose Loiola
Coach Nina Matthies
Coach Michelle Meyer

Staff for Dec. 27-30 in Largo, Fla.
Head Coach Patricia Daugherty
Coach Kristen Batt
Coach Dave Carstenson
Coach Wayne Holly
Coach Tara Kuk

Staff for Jan. 2-5 in Chula Vista, Calif.
Head Coach Jose Loiola
Coach Lauren Fendrick
Coach Andrew Fuller
Coach Ricardo Guimaraes
Coach Michelle Meyer
Coach Chris Seiffert
Coach Shannon Sneed

Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›