For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

May-Treanor, Walsh Dominate at Horse Guards Parade

Aug. 04, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 4, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, seeded No. 3, defeated No. 9 Marleen Van Iersel and Sanne Keizer of Netherlands, 21-13, 21-12 in 30 minutes on Saturday in the first round of elimination in the Olympic tournament at Horse Guards Parade.

May-Treanor (Santa Monica, Calif.) and Walsh (San Jose, Calif.), the two-time defending Olympic gold medalists, advance with a record of 4-0. They will play Italy’s No. 7 Greta Cicolari and Marta Menegatti in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m. (11 a.m. PT) on Sunday.

The U.S. women’s team of Jennifer Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.), seeded No. 4, will face No. 10 Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova in the quarterfinals on Sunday at 10 p.m. (2 p.m. PT).

Van Iersel and Keizer finish the Olympic Games at 1-3.

“It’s so nice to come in, go to work and get the heck out of here to rest and prepare for the next match,” Walsh said. “Misty was a rock star tonight. I can’t wait to watch film because she was everywhere. It was like nine Mistys out there.”

May-Treanor and Walsh led in attacks (22-18) led by May-Treanor with 16. The U.S. team led in blocks (4-0), with Walsh tallying four. The Netherlands had two aces while May-Treanor had one.  May-Treanor had 11 of the team’s 14 digs. Netherlands had 13 digs.

May-Treanor and Walsh took advantage of 15 team errors by the Netherlands while committing only five.

“This is the Kerri and Misty that people come to see that we want to play like,” May-Treanor added. “We just keep elevating each match we’re out there.”

May-Treanor and Walsh led 5-4 in the first set when Walsh scored on an attack and block to increase the lead to 7-4. Netherlands scored on a U.S. service error, but the U.S. came back to score three more points to lead 10-5. The Netherlands team never threatened again. The U.S. reached set point at 20-12. Netherlands scored once more on an attack before May-Treanor won it with a kill.

The U.S. was leading 6-5 in the second set when it scored on a May-Treanor attack and Netherlands error. An U.S. error gave Netherlands a point, but a Walsh kill followed by a May-Treanor attack put the U.S. team up by four at 10-6. The U.S. was leading 15-11 when it used a 4-0 scoring run to lead 19-11. It reached match point at 20-12 and May-Treanor won the match with an attack.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Goller-Ludwig GER [8] def Holtwick-Semmler GER [12], 21-16, 21-15 (:37)
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Larissa-Juliana BRA [1] def Meppelink-van Gestel NED [20], 21-10, 21-17 (:35)
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Kessy-Ross USA [4] def Kuhn-Zumkehr SUI [11], 21-15, 21-19 (:42)
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. AUT [15] def Vasina-Vozakova RUS [23], 21-17, 16-21, 15-9 (:50)

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Zhang Xi-Xue CHN [2] def Ukolova-Khomyakova RUS [18], 21-12, 21-11 (:30)
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Cicolari-Menegatti ITA [7] def Liliana-Baquerizo ESP [16] , 21-15, 21-15 (:38)
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Slukova-Kolocova CZE [10] def Talita-Antonelli BRA [5], 21-16, 20-22, 15-9 (:56)  
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
May-Treanor-Walsh USA [3] def Van Iersel-Keizer NED [9], 21-13, 21-12

Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women’s Quarterfinal 1: Zhang Xi-Xue CHN [2] vs Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. AUT [15]
19:00 - 19:50 (11 a.m. PT) Women’s Quarterfinal 2: May-Treanor-Walsh USA [3] vs Cicolari-Menegatti ITA [7]
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 (2 p.m. PT) Women's Quarterfinal 3: Slukova-Kolocova CZE [10] vs Kessy-Ross USA [4]
23:00 - 23:50 Women's Quarterfinal 4: Larissa-Juliana BRA [1] vs Goller-Ludwig GER [8]  

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 1: Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] vs Fijalek-Prudel POL [9]
19:00 - 19:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 2: Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] vs Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4]
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men's Quarterfinal 3: Brink-Reckermann GER [3] vs Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7]
23:00 - 23:50 Men's Quarterfinal 4: Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]  vs Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13]

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men's Gold Medal Match

Pool C Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Walsh-May-Treanor (USA) 6/3-0/6-1/1.257
2 Slukova-Kolocova (CZE) 5/2-1/4-4/.971
3 Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. (AUT) 4/1-2/4-5/.940
4 Cook-Hinchley (AUS) 3/0-3/2-6/.901

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Kessy-Ross (USA) 6/3-0/6-2/1.146
2 Liliana-Baquerizo (ESP) 5/2-1/5-3/1.049
3 Van Iersel-Keizer (NED) 4/1-2/4-4/1.063
4 Gallay-Zonta (ARG) 3/0-3/0-6/.732

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN), 21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28)
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) , 21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (:53)
Pool F: Mullin - Dampney (GBR) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (:53)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-10, 21-19 (:35)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-11, 21-18 (:33)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-10, 21-11 (:28)
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (:54)
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Holtwick - Semmler (GER), 21-18, 21-13 (:41)
Pool B: Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) def Vasina - Vozakova (RUS), 18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (:51)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 18-21, 22-20, 15-10 (:53)
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Sluková - Kolocová (CZE), 21-14, 21-19 (:36)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 22-20, 21-16 (:39)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER), 21-19, 29-31, 15-13 (1:05)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS), 21-19, 21-15 (:36)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 21-18, 21-12 (:37)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-18, 28-30, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-15, 12-21, 15-8 (:56)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-17, 21-16 (:39)
Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-11, 21-10 (:28)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (:52)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-12, 21-18 (:35)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (:57)
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 17-21, 21-8, 15-10 (:47)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-12, 21-16 (:35)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-12, 23-25, 15-10 (:55)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-18, 21-14 (:37)
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 23-25, 13-21 (:43)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP), 21-19, 19-21, 19-17 (1:07)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) 18-21, 21-16, 15-9 (:51)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
Meppelink-van Gestel NED [20] def Klapalova-Hajeckova CZE [13], 17-21, 17-21 (:33)
Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. AUT [15] def Mullin-Dampney GBR [6], 21-15, 21-12 (:34)

Comments