USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Gibb, Rosenthal Chart Win over Russia

Aug. 04, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 4, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal defeated No. 22 Konstantin Semenov and Serguei Prokopiev of Russia, 21-14, 22-20 on Saturday in the first round of single elimination in the Olympic tournament at Horse Guards Parade.

Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.), who are seeded No. 4 in the tournament and are competing in their second Olympic Games after finishing fifth in Beijing, will play Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins of Latvia (No. 17) in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m. (11 a.m. PT) on Aug. 6.

Gibb and Rosenthal improve their record to 3-1. Sememov and Prokopiev finish the Olympics at 2-2.

Gibb and Rosenthal led the match in kills (29-22) led by Gibb with 16. They also finished with a 4-3 led in blocks and 25-20 in digs.

Rosenthal said the team had trouble with Serguei Prokopiev, who is nearly 7 feet tall.

“We knew (Semenov) was big at the net and I really showed everybody that he was that big,” Rosenthal said.

Gibb said the team tried to play the net aggressively.

“We had a good game plan just coming out and being aggressive with our setting and I guess it paid off in the first set,” he said.
Gibb and Rosenthal led 5-4 in the first set when Rosenthal scored on an attack followed by a Gibb block and Rosenthal attack to lead 8-4. Russia was never able to get closer than two points.

The next set stayed closer as the teams battled. Gibb and Rosenthal played to an 8-4 lead, including three Gibb attacks, two from Rosenthal and two blocks. Russia came back to pull itself to within one point at 10-9. Russia tied the score at 13-13 and went on to lead by as many as two points at 15-13 and later at 18-16. Gibb and Rosenthal used two straight Rosenthal attacks to tie the score at 18-18. Gibb and Rosenthal reached match point first at 20-19, but Prokopiev answered with a kill. However two straight Russian errors gave Gibb and Rosenthal the match victory.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details 

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Fijalek-Prudel POL [9] def Heyer-Chevallier SUI [15], 21-18, 21-17 (:42)
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] def Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [18], 21-18, 21-16 (:40)
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2], 21-17, 21-19 (:40)
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7] def Herrera-Gavira ESP [11], 21-18, 21-19 (:45)

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] def Erdmann-Matysik GER [8], 21-16, 21-14 (:37)
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5] def Heuscher-Bellaguarda SUI [12], 22-20, 21-15 (:40)
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Brink-Reckermann GER [3] def Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [16], 21-12, 21-17 (:40)
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4] def Semenov-Prokopiev RUS [22], 21-14, 22-20

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 1: Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] vs Fijalek-Prudel POL [9]
19:00 - 19:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 2: Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] vs Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4]
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men's Quarterfinal 3: Brink-Reckermann GER [3] vs Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7]
23:00 - 23:50 Men's Quarterfinal 4: Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]  vs Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13]

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug 
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match 
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match 

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Gibb-Rosenthal (USA) 5/2-1/4-2/1.337
2 Fijalek-Prudel (POL) 5/2-1/5-2/1.148
3 Samoilovs – Sorokins (LAT) 5/2-1/4-3/1.027
4 Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 0/0-3/0-6/.603

Pool B Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Rogers-Dalhausser (USA) 6/3-0, 6-1/1.275
2 Herrera-Gavira (ESP) 5/2-1/5-2/1.045
3 Benes-Kubala (CZE) 4/1-2/2-5/0.938
4 Asahi-Shiratori (JPN) 3/0-3/1-6/.797

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)
Pool F: Binstock - Reader (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Binstock - Reader (CAN), 21-14, 21-18 (:39)
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-13, 21-10 (:34)
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 13-21, 21-19, 15-8 (:52)
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 21-17, 21-12 in (:40)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 28-26, 18-21, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Gibb - Rosenthal (USA), 21-17, 21-18 (:43)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Benes - Kubala (CZE) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 17-21, 21-12, 15-7 (:44)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 21-17, 21-12 (:34)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-14, 21-16 (:38)
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Erdmann - Matysik (GER), 21-9, 21-16 (:34)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Herrera - Gavira (ESP), 19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (:59)
Pool A: Doppler - Horst (AUT) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 21-18, 21-17 (:42)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 27-29, 21-17, 12-15 (1:06)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-19, 21-13 (:43)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT), 21-10, 21-16 (:37)
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 22-20, 21-13 (:41)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Binstock - Reader (CAN), 21-18, 24-22 (:48)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Heyer - Chevallier (SUI), 21-14, 21-16 (:42)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Nummerdor - Schuil (NED), 21-14, 21-18 (:38)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 26-24, 21-18 (:43)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-19, 22-20 (:41)
Pool E: Erdmann - Matysik (GER) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 20-22, 21-16, 15-11 (:53)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
Pool A: Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 24-22, 21-12 (:43)
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 21-13, 21-15 (:35)
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Reader-Binstock CAN [19], 21-16, 22-20 (:38)
Erdmann-Matysik GER [8] def Benes P.-Kubala CZE [14], 15-21, 21-19, 15-13 (:55)

Comments