For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Gibb, Rosenthal Chart Win over Russia

Aug. 04, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 4, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal defeated No. 22 Konstantin Semenov and Serguei Prokopiev of Russia, 21-14, 22-20 on Saturday in the first round of single elimination in the Olympic tournament at Horse Guards Parade.

Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.), who are seeded No. 4 in the tournament and are competing in their second Olympic Games after finishing fifth in Beijing, will play Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins of Latvia (No. 17) in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m. (11 a.m. PT) on Aug. 6.

Gibb and Rosenthal improve their record to 3-1. Sememov and Prokopiev finish the Olympics at 2-2.

Gibb and Rosenthal led the match in kills (29-22) led by Gibb with 16. They also finished with a 4-3 led in blocks and 25-20 in digs.

Rosenthal said the team had trouble with Serguei Prokopiev, who is nearly 7 feet tall.

“We knew (Semenov) was big at the net and I really showed everybody that he was that big,” Rosenthal said.

Gibb said the team tried to play the net aggressively.

“We had a good game plan just coming out and being aggressive with our setting and I guess it paid off in the first set,” he said.
Gibb and Rosenthal led 5-4 in the first set when Rosenthal scored on an attack followed by a Gibb block and Rosenthal attack to lead 8-4. Russia was never able to get closer than two points.

The next set stayed closer as the teams battled. Gibb and Rosenthal played to an 8-4 lead, including three Gibb attacks, two from Rosenthal and two blocks. Russia came back to pull itself to within one point at 10-9. Russia tied the score at 13-13 and went on to lead by as many as two points at 15-13 and later at 18-16. Gibb and Rosenthal used two straight Rosenthal attacks to tie the score at 18-18. Gibb and Rosenthal reached match point first at 20-19, but Prokopiev answered with a kill. However two straight Russian errors gave Gibb and Rosenthal the match victory.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details 

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Fijalek-Prudel POL [9] def Heyer-Chevallier SUI [15], 21-18, 21-17 (:42)
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] def Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [18], 21-18, 21-16 (:40)
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2], 21-17, 21-19 (:40)
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7] def Herrera-Gavira ESP [11], 21-18, 21-19 (:45)

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] def Erdmann-Matysik GER [8], 21-16, 21-14 (:37)
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5] def Heuscher-Bellaguarda SUI [12], 22-20, 21-15 (:40)
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Brink-Reckermann GER [3] def Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [16], 21-12, 21-17 (:40)
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4] def Semenov-Prokopiev RUS [22], 21-14, 22-20

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 1: Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] vs Fijalek-Prudel POL [9]
19:00 - 19:50 Men’s Quarterfinal 2: Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] vs Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4]
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men's Quarterfinal 3: Brink-Reckermann GER [3] vs Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7]
23:00 - 23:50 Men's Quarterfinal 4: Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]  vs Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13]

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug 
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match 
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match 

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Gibb-Rosenthal (USA) 5/2-1/4-2/1.337
2 Fijalek-Prudel (POL) 5/2-1/5-2/1.148
3 Samoilovs – Sorokins (LAT) 5/2-1/4-3/1.027
4 Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 0/0-3/0-6/.603

Pool B Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Rogers-Dalhausser (USA) 6/3-0, 6-1/1.275
2 Herrera-Gavira (ESP) 5/2-1/5-2/1.045
3 Benes-Kubala (CZE) 4/1-2/2-5/0.938
4 Asahi-Shiratori (JPN) 3/0-3/1-6/.797

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)
Pool F: Binstock - Reader (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Binstock - Reader (CAN), 21-14, 21-18 (:39)
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-13, 21-10 (:34)
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 13-21, 21-19, 15-8 (:52)
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 21-17, 21-12 in (:40)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 28-26, 18-21, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Gibb - Rosenthal (USA), 21-17, 21-18 (:43)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Benes - Kubala (CZE) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 17-21, 21-12, 15-7 (:44)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 21-17, 21-12 (:34)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-14, 21-16 (:38)
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Erdmann - Matysik (GER), 21-9, 21-16 (:34)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Herrera - Gavira (ESP), 19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (:59)
Pool A: Doppler - Horst (AUT) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 21-18, 21-17 (:42)

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 27-29, 21-17, 12-15 (1:06)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-19, 21-13 (:43)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT), 21-10, 21-16 (:37)
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 22-20, 21-13 (:41)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Binstock - Reader (CAN), 21-18, 24-22 (:48)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Heyer - Chevallier (SUI), 21-14, 21-16 (:42)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Nummerdor - Schuil (NED), 21-14, 21-18 (:38)
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 26-24, 21-18 (:43)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-19, 22-20 (:41)
Pool E: Erdmann - Matysik (GER) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 20-22, 21-16, 15-11 (:53)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
Pool A: Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 24-22, 21-12 (:43)
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 21-13, 21-15 (:35)
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Reader-Binstock CAN [19], 21-16, 22-20 (:38)
Erdmann-Matysik GER [8] def Benes P.-Kubala CZE [14], 15-21, 21-19, 15-13 (:55)

Comments