USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Aug 03 Quarterfinals Bound for Kessy, Ross

April Ross attacks.

Aug. 03, 2012, midnight (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 3, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Jen Kessy and April Ross made it through the first round of single-elimination at the Olympic Games on Friday as they defeated Switzerland’s No. 13 Simone Kuhn and Nadine Zumkehr, 21-15, 21-19 in 42 minutes at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) are first time Olympians and seeded No. 4 in the tournament. They advance to the quarterfinals, where they will play the winner of Saturday’s first-round match between Brazil’s No. 5 Talita Da Rocha Antunes and Maria Antonelli and Czech Republic’s No. 10 Marketa Slukova and Kristyna Kolocova.

Kuhn and Zumkehr finish their Olympic run with a 2-2 record.

”I would have liked to have sided out better in the first game, but we came back with a couple aces and that really helped me out,” Kessy said. “I was really happy with our second set. We held together and we didn’t let mistakes ruin us and I’m really happy with our performance.”

The U.S. pair led in attacks (26-15), in blocks (2-1) and in aces (6-2). It was also credited with 15 digs while Switzerland was credited with seven.

Kessy had 14 kills, one block, one ace and eight digs. Ross finished with 12 attacks, one block and five aces along with seven digs.

Switzerland scored on 16 errors by the U.S. while committing eight.

“Now we’re happy we played today,” said Ross, who completed pool play with Kessy on Thursday evening. “We weren’t so happy we played today, before. But now we’re happy we get to get off our feet a little bit, rest and scout them tomorrow.”

The two teams kept the score close in the first set until Kuhn and Zumkehr led 7-6, with three of those points coming on errors by Kessy and Ross. Kessy scored with a kill to bring on the second side change. Coming out of the break, Ross scored with an ace followed by a block and a kill and Switzerland called timeout trailing 10-7. Instead of cooling off, Ross came back with another ace followed by a Kessy kill to lead 12-7. Kuhn ended the run with a kill and the Swiss team scored three more points on an ace and two errors from Kessy and Ross to pull to within one at 12-11. Ross held them off with a kill. Kuhn answered with an attack but the U.S. team came back with an attack and block from Kessy to lead 15-12. The U.S. reached set point at 20-15 on a Kessy kill and won the set on a Kessy ace.

The teams were tied 5-5 in the second set when Kessy and Ross scored on two Swiss errors and a kill from Ross to lead 8-5. Switzerland came back with a kill and ace to pull to within one, but could tie the score. The teams scored back and forth with the U.S. taking a one- or two-point lead and Switzerland answering until the U.S. reached match point at 20-18. Zumkehr score with an attack and the U.S. called timeout. Kessy won the match with a kill.

BeachVolleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Goller-Ludwig GER [8] def Holtwick-Semmler GER [12], 21-16, 21-15 (:37)
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Larissa-Juliana BRA [1] def Meppelink-van Gestel NED [20], 21-10, 21-17 (:35)
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Kessy-Ross USA [4]  def Kuhn-Zumkehr SUI [11], 21-15, 21-19 (:42)
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. AUT [15] def Vasina-Vozakova RUS [23], 21-17, 16-21, 15-9 (:50)

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Ukolova-Khomyakova RUS [18] vs Zhang Xi-Xue CHN [2]
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Liliana-Baquerizo ESP [16] vs Cicolari-Menegatti ITA [7]
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Talita-Antonelli BRA [5] vs Slukova-Kolocova CZE [10]
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) May-Treanor-Walsh USA [3] vs Van Iersel-Keizer NED [9]

Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match

Pool C Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Walsh-May-Treanor (USA) 6/3-0/6-1/1.257
2 Slukova-Kolocova (CZE) 5/2-1/4-4/.971
3 Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. (AUT) 4/1-2/4-5/.940
4 Cook-Hinchley (AUS) 3/0-3/2-6/.901

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Kessy-Ross (USA) 6/3-0/6-2/1.146
2 Liliana-Baquerizo (ESP) 5/2-1/5-3/1.049
3 Van Iersel-Keizer (NED) 4/1-2/4-4/1.063
4 Gallay-Zonta (ARG) 3/0-3/0-6/.732

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def  Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN),  21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28) 
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C:  May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def  Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) , 21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (:53)
Pool F: Mullin - Dampney (GBR) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (:53)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-10, 21-19 (:35)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-11, 21-18 (:33)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-10, 21-11 (:28)
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (:54) 
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Holtwick - Semmler (GER), 21-18, 21-13 (:41) 
Pool B: Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) def Vasina - Vozakova (RUS), 18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (:51)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 18-21, 22-20, 15-10 (:53) 
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Sluková - Kolocová (CZE), 21-14, 21-19 (:36)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 22-20, 21-16 (:39)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER), 21-19, 29-31, 15-13 (1:05)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS), 21-19, 21-15 (:36)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 21-18, 21-12 (:37)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-18, 28-30, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-15, 12-21, 15-8 (:56) 

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-17, 21-16 (:39)  
Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-11, 21-10 (:28)  
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (:52)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-12, 21-18 (:35)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (:57)
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 17-21, 21-8, 15-10 (:47)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-12, 21-16 (:35)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-12, 23-25, 15-10 (:55)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-18, 21-14 (:37)
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 23-25, 13-21 (:43)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP), 21-19, 19-21, 19-17 (1:07)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) 18-21, 21-16, 15-9 (:51)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
Meppelink-van Gestel NED [20] def Klapalova-Hajeckova CZE [13], 17-21, 17-21 (:33)
Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. AUT [15] def Mullin-Dampney GBR [6], 21-15, 21-12 (:34)

Comments