USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Dalhausser, Rogers Fall in Round of 16

Aug. 03, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 3, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Phil Dalhausser and Todd Rogers ended its run at a second straight Olympic Games gold medal on Friday as it fell to No. 15 Nicolai Paolo and Daniele Lupo, 21-17, 21-19 at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Dalhausser (Ormond Beach, Fla.) and Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.), the defending Olympic champions and seeded No. 2 in the tournament, finish with a record of 3-1.

Paolo and Lupo, who advanced to the single-elimination round via the “lucky losers” drawing, are 2-2 and will advance to the quarterfinals where they will play the winner of the match between Netherlands’ Reinder Nummerdor and Richard Schuil (No. 5) and Switzerland’s Patrick Heuscher and Jefferson Bellaguarda (No. 12).

“People say they’re the young Phil and Todd,” Rogers said of the Italian team. “They ‘Phil and Todded us to death,’ I guess you could say. They made a few critical plays when we had opportunities and that was all the difference.”

Paolo and Lupo led the match in kills (24-21) and blocks (5-1). Dalhausser and Rogers held the edge in aces (3-2) and digs (15-13). Dalhausser and Rogers scored 15 points on Italy’s errors while committing 13.

Rogers had 11 kills and 13 digs. Dalhausser had 10 kills, one block and three aces.

“I’m bummed. Obviously I would have liked to have medaled here again,” Dalhausser said. “We were outplayed and on this tour, you have one bad match and you could be going home. We had a bad match and they played well.”

Rogers said the team will finish out the season, but wasn’t sure what the future would hold.

“We’re going to Poland in 14 days,” he said. “We’re probably going to play out the season and figure it out. I don’t plan on being in another Olympic match unless it’s as a coach or a spectator.”

Dalhausser and Rogers took a 7-5 lead in the first set, but Italy set off on a scoring run sparked by two straight attacks from Lupo. Paolo had two straight blocks followed by a U.S. error to give Italy a 10-7 lead. Rogers stopped the run with an attack and the U.S. tied the score at 12-12 on two Dalhausser kills and one ace. But Italy answered with three straight points on two U.S. errors and an ace by Lupo and the U.S. never got any closer.

Italy took a 4-1 lead in the second set and the U.S. tied it at 4-4. Italy led again 7-5 and the U.S. tied it again at 7-7. But Italy countered with five straight points, including two Paolo kills, two US. errors, a Lupo ace and Lupo kill to lead 12-7. With Italy leading at 17-13, Dalhausser and Rogers used a 4-1 run, including one kill each by Dalhausser and Rogers, to pull to within one point at 18-17. The U.S. tied the score at 19-19, but Paolo scored with a kill and ended the match with a block of Rogers.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Fijalek-Prudel POL [9] def Heyer-Chevallier SUI [15], 21-18, 21-17 (:42)
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Plavins-Smedins, J. LAT [17] def Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [18], 21-18, 21-16 (:40)
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2], 21-17, 21-19 (:40)
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Cunha-Ricardo BRA [7] def Herrera-Gavira ESP [11], 21-18, 21-19 (:45)

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Emanuel-Alison BRA [1] vs Erdmann-Matysik GER [8]
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
14:00 - 14:50 Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5] vs Heuscher-Bellaguarda SUI [12]
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Brink-Reckermann GER [3] Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [16]
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Semenov-Prokopiev RUS [22] Gibb-Rosenthal USA [4]

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match
 
Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Gibb-Rosenthal (USA) 5/2-1/4-2/1.337
2 Fijalek-Prudel (POL) 5/2-1/5-2/1.148
3 Samoilovs – Sorokins (LAT) 5/2-1/4-3/1.027
4  Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 0/0-3/0-6/.603

Pool B Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Rogers-Dalhausser (USA) 6/3-0, 6-1/1.275
2 Herrera-Gavira (ESP) 5/2-1/5-2/1.045
3 Benes-Kubala (CZE) 4/1-2/2-5/0.938
4 Asahi-Shiratori (JPN) 3/0-3/1-6/.797

Day 1     Sat 28 Jul       
Session BV01     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def  Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)
Session BV02     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)
Pool F: Binstock - Reader (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)  
Session BV03     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)   
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)   

Day 2     Sun 29 Jul       
Session BV04     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)   
Pool A:  Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)   
Session BV05     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)   
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)
Session BV06     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)

Day 3     Mon 30 Jul       
Session BV07     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Binstock - Reader  (CAN), 21-14, 21-18 (:39)
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-13, 21-10 (:34) 
Session BV08     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 13-21, 21-19, 15-8 (:52)  
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 21-17, 21-12 in (:40)
Session BV09     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 28-26, 18-21, 15-13 (1:09) 
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Gibb - Rosenthal (USA), 21-17, 21-18 (:43)

Day 4     Tue 31 Jul       
Session BV10     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Benes - Kubala (CZE) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 17-21, 21-12, 15-7 (:44) 
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 21-17, 21-12 (:34) 
Session BV11     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-14, 21-16 (:38) 
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-9, 21-16 (:34)
Session BV12     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Herrera - Gavira (ESP), 19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (:59)                                  
Pool A: Doppler - Horst (AUT) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 21-18, 21-17 (:42)

Day 5     Wed 01 Aug       
Session BV13     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) def  Xu - Wu (CHN), 27-29, 21-17, 12-15 (1:06)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-19, 21-13 (:43)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT), 21-10, 21-16 (:37)
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 22-20, 21-13 (:41)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Binstock - Reader (CAN), 21-18, 24-22 (:48)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Heyer - Chevallier (SUI), 21-14, 21-16 (:42)  

Day 6     Thu 02 Aug       
Session BV16     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Nummerdor - Schuil (NED), 21-14, 21-18 (:38)  
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 26-24, 21-18 (:43)   
Session BV17     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade 
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-19, 22-20 (:41)   
Pool E: Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 20-22, 21-16, 15-11 (:53)   
Session BV18     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade 
Pool A: Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 24-22, 21-12 (:43)
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 21-13, 21-15 (:35)   
Nicolai-Lupo ITA [13] def Reader-Binstock CAN [19], 21-16, 22-20 (:38)
Erdmann-Matysik GER [8] def Benes P.-Kubala CZE [14], 15-21, 21-19, 15-13 (:55)

Comments