USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Aug 01 Walsh May Treanor win in 3

Kerri Walsh receives the ball.

Aug. 01, 2012, midnight (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 1, 2012) – The U.S. women’s beach volleyball team of Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh, seeded No. 3, lost their first Olympic set as a team, but still closed out pool play with a 17-21, 21-8, 15-10 win over  Austria’s No. 15 Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger (0-2) on Wednesday at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

May-Treanor (Santa Monica, Calif.) and Walsh (San Jose, Calif.) are the two-time defending Olympic gold medalists and win Pool B with a 3-0 record. Including London, Beijing and Athens, they had won 32 straight sets in the Olympic Games before losing the first set on Wednesday.

“Obviously we wanted to win in two straight sets,” May-Treanor said. “But a victory is a victory and I’m proud with how we came out that second set and carried on.”

They must wait until the end of play on Thursday to find out whom they will face in the first round of single elimination on Friday.

May-Treanor and Walsh led Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger in attacks (30-26) with May-Treanor totaling 19 kills. Doris Schwaiger led in kills with 21. The U.S. team led in aces 4-3 with Walsh totaling three. Stefanie Schwaiger and Walsh each had four blocks.

The U.S. women led in dig, 31-26. May-Treanor had 24 digs.

“We came out a little bit flat and you never want to come out flat in Olympic competition, or any competition,” Walsh said. “So that was all on us. I think we put ourselves in a good position to come back and win game 1. So we just didn’t seal the deal because we weren’t crisp in game 1.”

Austria jumped out to a 7-1 lead in the first set as Stefanie Schwaiger kept up the pressure at the net. The U.S. team called timeout and Walsh came back with a kill followed by two straight Austrian errors that cut Austria’s lead to 7-4. With Austria leading 14-9, the U.S. scored twice on plays that Austria could not return and Austrian called timeout. Walsh scored again with an ace, but Doris Schwaiger answered with a kill and Stefanie added an ace to keep the Austrians well in front.  Austria scored the final three points of the set.

The score was tied at 3-3 in the second set when Austria hit the ball out. That sparked a 4-0 run for May-Treanor and Walsh, including an ace by Walsh. Later, the U.S. pair was leading 12-7 when May-Treanor scored with a kill and set off a 7-0 run from which the Austrians never recovered.

The score of the tie-breaker was tied 5-5 when the U.S. team scored twice on a kill and Austrian error to take a lead that it never relinquished.

In women’s beach volleyball action on Thursday, On Thursday, No. 4 Jennifer Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) will go for the pool victory against  No. 16 Liliana Fernández Steiner and Elsa Baquerizo McMillan of Spain (2-0) at 4:30 p.m. local time (8:30 a.m. PT).

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details

Pool C Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Walsh-May-Treanor (USA) 5/3-0/6-1/1.257
2 Slukova-Kolocova (CZE) 5/2-1/4-4/.971
3 Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. (AUT) 4/1-2/4-5/.940
4 Cook-Hinchley (AUS) 3/0-3/2-6/.901

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Kessy-Ross (USA) 4/2-0/4-1/1.233
2 Liliana-Baquerizo (ESP) 4/2-0/4-1/1.107
3 Van Iersel-Keizer (NED) 2/0-2/2-4/.939
4 Gallay-Zonta (ARG) 2/0-2/0-4/.765

Day 1 Sat 28 Jul
Session BV01 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def  Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN),  21-18, 14-21, 14-16 (:53)
Pool A: Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-16, 21-18 (:37)
Session BV02 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 10-21, 21-13, 15-13 (:47)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-5, 21-10 (:28) 
Session BV03 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI) vs Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-13, 21-19 (:38)
Pool C:  May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-18, 21-19 (:38)

Day 2 Sun 29 Jul
Session BV04 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS), 17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (:55)
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) def  Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-14, 16-21, 11-15 (:49)
Session BV05 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Goller - Ludwig (GER) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS) , 21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (:53)
Pool F: Mullin - Dampney (GBR) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (:53)
Session BV06 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) def Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED), 21-10, 21-19 (:35)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 21-11, 21-18 (:33)

Day 3 Mon 30 Jul
Session BV07 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-10, 21-11 (:28)
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (:54) 
Session BV08 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Holtwick - Semmler (GER), 21-18, 21-13 (:41) 
Pool B: Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE) def Vasina - Vozakova (RUS), 18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (:51)
Session BV09 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 18-21, 22-20, 15-10 (:53) 
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Sluková - Kolocová (CZE), 21-14, 21-19 (:36)

Day 4 Tue 31 Jul
Session BV10 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG), 22-20, 21-16 (:39)
Pool E: Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Goller - Ludwig (GER), 21-19, 29-31, 15-13 (1:05)
Session BV11 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED) def Palmer - Bawden (AUS), 21-19, 21-15 (:36)
Pool F: Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) def Mullin - Dampney (GBR), 21-18, 21-12 (:37)
Session BV12 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS) def Lessard - Martin (CAN), 21-18, 28-30, 15-13 (1:09)
Pool D: Kessy - Ross (USA) def Van Iersel - Keizer (NED), 21-15, 12-21, 15-8 (:56) 

Day 5 Wed 01 Aug
Session BV13 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Zhang Xi - Xue (CHN) def Arvaniti - Tsiartsiani (GRE), 21-17, 21-16 (:39)  
Holtwick - Semmler (GER) def Rigobert - Li Yuk Lo (MRI), 21-11, 21-10 (:28)  
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Vasina - Vozakova (RUS) def Kuhn - Zumkehr (SUI), 21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (:52)
Pool A: Larissa - Juliana (BRA) def Klapalová - Hájecková (CZE), 21-12, 21-18 (:35)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Sluková - Kolocová (CZE) def Cook - Hinchley (AUS), 21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (:57)
Pool C: May-Treanor - Walsh (USA) def Schwaiger D. - Schwaiger S. (AUT), 17-21, 21-8, 15-10 (:47)

Day 6 Thu 02 Aug
Session BV16 Start: 09:00 End: 12:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
11:00 - 11:50 Women's Preliminaries - Van Iersel - Keizer (NED) vs Zonta - Gallay (ARG)
12:00 - 12:50 Women's Preliminaries - Cicolari - Menegatti (ITA) vs Lessard - Martin (CAN)
Session BV17 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade
14:30 - 15:20 Women's Preliminaries - Goller - Ludwig (GER) vs Meppelink - Van Gestel (NED)
15:30 - 16:20 Women's Preliminaries - Mullin - Dampney (GBR) vs Ukolova - Khomyakova (RUS)
16:30 - 17:20 (8:30 a.m. PT) Women's Preliminaries - Kessy - Ross (USA) vs Liliana - Baquerizo (ESP)
17:30 - 18:20 Women's Preliminaries - Talita - Antonelli (BRA) vs Palmer - Bawden (AUS)
Session BV18 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 1
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Lucky Loser Women's Lucky Loser - Match 2

Day 7 Fri 03 Aug
Session BV19 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1
Session BV20 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2
Session BV21 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3
Session BV22 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4

Day 8 Sat 04 Aug
Session BV23 Start: 09:00 End: 10:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
10:00 - 10:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5
Session BV24 Start: 13:00 End: 14:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
14:00 - 14:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6
Session BV25 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7
Session BV26 Start: 21:00 End: 22:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8
22:00 - 22:50 Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8

Day 9 Sun 05 Aug
Session BV27 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV28 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4

Day 10 Mon 06 Aug
Session BV29 Start: 18:00 End: 19:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2
Session BV30 Start: 22:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3
23:00 - 23:50 Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4

Day 11 Tue 07 Aug
Session BV31 Start: 17:00 End: 18:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
18:00 - 18:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 1
Session BV32 Start: 21:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2
23:00 - 23:50 Men's or Women's Semifinal 2

Day 12 Wed 08 Aug
Session BV33 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match

Day 13 Thu 09 Aug
Session BV34 Start: 19:00 End: 22:30 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match
21:00 - 21:50 Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match

Comments