USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Aug 01 Gibb Rosenthal Defeat Latvia in Quick Sets

Aug. 01, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

Official Statistics

LONDON (Aug. 1, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal ensured it would advance to the next round of the 2012 Olympic Games with a 21-10, 21-16 victory in 37 minutes over Latvia’s No. 16 Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Ruslans Sorokins (2-0) on Tuesday the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.), who are seeded No. 4 in the tournament and are competing in their second Olympic Games after finishing fifth in Beijing, won Pool D with a 2-1 record ahead of Poland’s No. 9 Grzegorz Fijalek and Mariusz Prudel (2-1) and also Samoilovs and Sorokins (2-1). All three teams had 2-1 records and five points. Gibb and Rosenthal won the tiebreaker, which is points ratio (1.337).

Teams will have to wait for the completion of pool play on Thursday to find out whom they will play in the next round. The first round of single-elimination play will begin on Friday.

The team was relieved to be through to the next round after a loss to Fijalek and Prudel on Sunday.

“We’re feeling good. That was a big win for us,” Rosenthal said. “Poland played great the other night. We didn’t play our best game, but they played great so it made us not as good. It’s hard to sit there for two days and think about a loss and try to fix it. Normally we get to get out there a few hours after.”

Gibb and Rosenthal scored 16 points on Latvia errors while committing only eight.

The U.S. team also led the match in kills (24-15), aces (2-1) and digs (10-7). Rosenthal had 14 attacks and nine digs for the U.S. Samoilovs and Sorokins led in blocks, 2-0, with Sorokins having both.

“We just tried to keep our spirits up,” Gibb said of having to wait a day after Sunday’s loss. “It’s hard to swallow for two days, to be honest with you. It just made us hungry.”

Gibb and Rosenthal were leading 6-5 in the first set when the Latvians suffered three straight errors to put the U.S. men ahead 9-5. Latvia pulled to within two at 10-8. But Gibb scored with an attack followed by three straight Latvian hitting errors and an ace from Rosenthal to give the United States a 15-8 lead. Latvia managed to score only two more points as the U.S. cruised to the first-set win.

“What can I say? We lost,” Samoilovs said. “They played really well, especially Sean Rosenthal. He was a superman on defense.”

Gibb and Rosenthal streaked to an 8-3 lead in the second set Rosenthal had four attacks in the run while Gibb had one.  Latvia never closed the gap to fewer than three points. Gibb and Rosenthal reached match point at 20-16 and won on a Gibb spike.

In men’s Olympic beach volleyball action on Thursday, Phil Dalhausser (Ormond Beach, Fla.) and Todd Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.) will finish pool play on Thursday against No. 14 Petr Benes and Premysl Kubala at 9 p.m. local time (1 p.m. PT).

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details 

Pool D Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Gibb-Rosenthal (USA) 5/2-1/4-2/1.337
2 Fijalek-Prudel (POL) 5/2-1/5-2/1.148
3 Samoilovs – Sorokins (LAT) 5/2-1/4-3/1.027
4  Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 0/0-3/0-6/.603

Pool B Results
Team (Country) Points/Match Record/Set Record/Points Ratio
1 Rogers-Dalhausser (USA) 4/2-0, 4-1/1.198
2 Herrera-Gavira (ESP) 3/1-1/3-2/1.021
3 Benes-Kubala (CZE) 3/1-1/2-3/1.070
4 Asahi-Shiratori (JPN) 2/0-2/1-4/.747

Day 1     Sat 28 Jul       
Session BV01     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def  Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)
Session BV02     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)
Pool F: Binstock - Reader (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)  
Session BV03     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)   
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)   

Day 2     Sun 29 Jul       
Session BV04     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)   
Pool A:  Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)   
Session BV05     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)   
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)
Session BV06     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)
Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)

Day 3     Mon 30 Jul       
Session BV07     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool F: Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Binstock - Reader  (CAN), 21-14, 21-18 (:39)
Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-13, 21-10 (:34) 
Session BV08     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 13-21, 21-19, 15-8 (:52)  
Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 21-17, 21-12 in (:40)
Session BV09     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 28-26, 18-21, 15-13 (1:09) 
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Gibb - Rosenthal (USA), 21-17, 21-18 (:43)

Day 4     Tue 31 Jul       
Session BV10     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Benes - Kubala (CZE) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 17-21, 21-12, 15-7 (:44) 
Pool A: Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 21-17, 21-12 (:34) 
Session BV11     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-14, 21-16 (:38) 
Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-9, 21-16 (:34)
Session BV12     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Herrera - Gavira (ESP), 19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (:59)                                  
Pool A: Doppler - Horst (AUT) def Nicolai - Lupo (ITA), 21-18, 21-17 (:42)

Day 5     Wed 01 Aug       
Session BV13     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool C: Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) def  Xu - Wu (CHN), 27-29, 21-17, 12-15 (1:06)
Pool D: Fijalek - Prudel (POL) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-19, 21-13 (:43)
Session BV14 Start: 14:30 End: 18:20 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT), 21-10, 21-16 (:37)
Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 22-20, 21-13 (:41)
Session BV15 Start: 20:00 End: 23:50 Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
20:00 - 20:50 Men's Preliminaries - Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) vs Binstock - Reader (CAN)
21:00 - 21:50 Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Heyer - Chevallier (SUI)

Day 6     Thu 02 Aug       
Session BV16     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Plavins - Smedins (LAT) 
10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) 
Session BV17     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade 
14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Herrera - Gavira (ESP) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN) 
15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN) 
Session BV18     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade 
20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT) 
21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Benes - Kubala (CZE) 
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 1   
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 2   

Day 7     Fri 03 Aug       
Session BV19     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1    
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1       
Session BV20     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    
Session BV21     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3    
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3       
Session BV22     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4    
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4      

Day 8     Sat 04 Aug       
Session BV23     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5    
10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5       
Session BV24     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6    
14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6       
Session BV25     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7    
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7       
Session BV26     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8    
22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8      

Day 9     Sun 05 Aug       
Session BV27     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1  
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2  
Session BV28     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3  
23:00 - 23:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4  

Day 10     Mon 06 Aug       
Session BV29     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
18:00 - 18:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1   
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2   
Session BV30     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
22:00 - 22:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3   
23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4   

Day 11     Tue 07 Aug       
Session BV31     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     
18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     
Session BV32     Start: 21:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2     
23:00 - 23:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2      

Day 12     Wed 08 Aug       
Session BV33     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match 
21:00 - 21:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match      

Day 13     Thu 09 Aug       
Session BV34     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court
19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match  
21:00 - 21:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match      

Comments