For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

US Beach Teams Advance to Semis in Israel

April 04, 2012, 12 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

The FIVB contributed to this release

HAIFA, Israel (April 4, 2012) – Two U.S. beach volleyball teams have advanced to the semifinals of the Technion Challenge, an FIVB-sanctioned exhibition event, in Haifa, Israel.

In the women’s bracket, Lauren Fendrick (Carlsbad, Calif.) and Brooke Hanson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) won Pool A with a 3-0 record after a 15-21, 24-22, 15-10 win over Finland’s Emilia and Erika Nystrom on Wednesday.

In Thursday’s semifinals, Fendrick and Hanson will face Czech Republic’s Hana Klaplova and Lenka Hajekova, who finished second in Pool B.

In the other women’s semifinal, Germany’s Britta Buthe and Karla Borger will face Belgium’s Liesbeth Mouha and Katrien Gielen.

In the men’s contest, Matt Fuerbringer (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Nick Lucena (Santa Barbara, Calif.), who finished second in Pool A, will face Pool B winners Martins Plavins and Janis Samoilovs of Latvia in Thursday’s semifinals.

Fuerbringer and Lucena fell to Russia’s Konstantin Semenov and Yaroslav Koshkarev, 13-21, 21-17, 15-5 on Wednesday and finished pool play with a record of 2-1.

Brazilians Benjamin Insfran and Alvaro Filho, who won Pool A, will play Germany’s Jonathan Erdmann and Kay Matysik in the other men’s semifinal.

April 4 Women’s results
Pool A

Team A Team B Score
Slukova/Kolocova (CZE) Borger/Buthe (GER) 19-21, 17-21
Nystrom/Nystrom (FIN) Fendrick/Hansen (USA) 21-15, 22-24, 10-15

Pool B

Team A Team B Score
Klapalova/Hajekova (CZE) Forer/Verge-Depre (SUI) 18-21, 21-15, 15-5
Mouha/Gielen (BEL) Tzur/Rodriguez (ISR) 21-14, 21-17

April 4 Men’s results 
Pool A

Team A Team B Score
Gavira/Herrera (ESP) Benjamin/Filho (BRA) 22-24, 23-25
Semenov/Koshkarev (RUS) Fuerbringer/Lucena (USA) 13-21, 21-17, 15-5

Pool B

Team A Team B Score
Erdmann/Matysik (GER) Vesik/Jaani (EST) 21-12, 19-21, 15-9
Plavins/Samoilovs (LAT) Avigdorov/Vangerovsky (ISR) 21-16, 21-8
Comments