USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Mar 07 Men's Second Seeds Upset at U.S. Open

Sept. 03, 2011, 10 p.m. (ET)

Release by:
Penny Copen Fender - Elevation Group
Office: (704) 632-2003
Mobile: (704) 728-7596
E-mail: pcopen-fender@elevationgrp.com

CINCINNATI (Sept. 3, 2011) – The third day of the U.S. Open of Beach Volleyball presented by Corona Light concluded with yet another round of upsets on Saturday – the most surprising being the defeat of second-seeded John Hyden and Sean Scott.

Hyden (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and Scott (Redondo Beach, Calif.) arrived in Cincinnati having cruised through the 2011 domestic tours, winning all six of the events in which they competed.

The sixth-ranked team of Ty Loomis (Corona Del Mar, Calif.) and Mark Williams (Australia), who upset the third-ranked team of John Mayer (Culver City, Calif.) and Matt Prosser (Long Beach, Calif.) on Friday, defeated Hyden and Scott, 21-14, 18-21, 15-12.

Hyden and Scott fell to the consolation bracket where they will face ninth-seeded Kevin McColloch (Walnut Creek, Calif.) and Matt Olson (Carlsbad, Calif.).

The top-seeded men’s team of Matt Fuerbringer (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Nick Lucena (Santa Barbara, Calif.) also remained undefeated, beating fourth-seeded Billy Allen (Venice, Calif.) and Brad Keenan (Santa Ana, Calif.) on Saturday, 21-10, 21-16.

In the women’s consolation bracket, the third-seeded team of Angie Akers (Fort Wayne, Ind.) and Nicole Branagh (Orinda, Calif.) fell to 12th-ranked Priscilla Lima (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and Annett Davis (Long Beach, Calif.), 18-21, 21-19, 15-11, eliminating Akers and Branagh from the tournament.

The top-seeded women’s team of Jen Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) remained undefeated with a 21-18, 21-19 victory over fifth-ranked Brittany Hochevar (Fowler, Colo.) and Lisa Rutledge (San Diego, Calif.).

Second-seeded Lauren Fendrick (Carlsbad, Calif.) and Brooke Hanson (Woodland Hills, Calif.) also moved on, defeating sixth-ranked Kristen Batt (Venice, Fla.) and Brooke Sweat (Fort Meyers, Fla.), 23-21, 21-18. Batt and Sweat sent Akers and Branagh to the consolation bracket on Friday with a 23-21, 21-17 win.

Play in the consolation brackets continues on Sunday at 9 a.m. EDT. Tournament play is scheduled to conclude on Sunday afternoon with the women’s championship match scheduled for a 2 p.m. EDT start. It will be followed by the Men’s match at approximately 3:30 p.m. EDT.

The U.S. Open of Beach Volleyball launched in 2007 as a collaborative effort between volleyball legend Karch Kiraly and The Elevation Group, and is joined in 2011 by ReachUSA. USA Volleyball sanctions the tournament and 2011 will be the first year for the event to take place in Cincinnati. More information on the U.S. Open of Beach Volleyball is available at www.usopenbeachvolleyball.com.   

2011 U.S. Open of Beach Volleyball Presented by Corona Light
Cincinnati, Ohio
Sept. 1-4, 2011
Men’s Main Draw Tournament Results (Saturday, Sept. 3)
 
Consolation Bracket, first round (losers eliminated, place 13th)
David Fischer, Venice, Calif. / Scott Lane, Redondo Beach, Calif. (No. 15-seeded main draw team) d. Mark Van Zwieten, Pompano Beach, Fla. / Steven VanderWerp, Grand Haven, Mich. (10), 21-19, 21-18 (45 minutes);
Joaquin Acosta, Miami / Ty Tramblie, Newport Beach, Calif. (11) d. Chris Luers, Morrow, Ohio / Ronnie Mahlerwein, Cincinnati (14, No. 1-seeded qualification team), 21-14, 21-12 (:50);
C.J. Macias, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. / Drew Mallin, Deerfield Beach, Fla. (13) d. Scott Hill, Los Angeles / Everett Matthews, Burbank, Calif. (12), 10-21, 27-25, 19-17 (1:28);
Rodrigo Monteiro, Fortaleza, Brazil / Fred Souza, Huntington Beach, Calif. (8) d. Brandon Kelly, Indianapolis / William Robbins, Fort Wayne, Ind. (16, Q2), 21-16, 21-17 (:39).

Consolation Bracket, second round (losers eliminated, place ninth)
Jesse Rambis, Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Kevin Wong, Honolulu (5) d. Fischer / Lane (15), 19-21, 21-12, 15-8 (1:03);
Kevin McColloch, Solana Beach, Calif. / Matt Olson, Carlsbad, Calif. (9) d. Acosta / Tramblie (11), 21-19, 13-21, 15-8 (1:03);
Adrian Carambula, Miami Beach, Fla. / Steven Grotowski, West Palm Beach, Fla. (7) d. Macias / Mallin (13), 19-21, 21-14, 15-12 (1:10);
Monteiro / Souza (8) d. John Mayer, Culver City, Calif. / Matt Prosser, Long Beach, Calif. (3), 21-16, 21-18 (:47).

Consolation Bracket, third round (losers eliminated, place seventh)
McColloch / Olson (9) d. Rambis / Wong (5), 21-16, 17-21, 17-15 (1:05);
Carambula / Grotowski (7) d/ Monteiro / Souza (8), 21-14, 22-20 (:45).

Winners’ Bracket, second round
Matt Fuerbringer, Redondo Beach, Calif. / Nick Lucena, Santa Barbara, Calif. (1) d. Billy Allen, Venice, Calif. / Brad Keenan, Santa Ana, Calif. (4), 21-10, 21-16 (:30);
Ty Loomis, Corona Del Mar, Calif. / Mark Williams, San Diego (6) d. John Hyden, Sherman Oaks, Calif. / Sean Scott, Redondo Beach, Calif. (2), 21-14, 18-21, 15-12 (1:05).

 Women’s Main Draw Tournament Results (Saturday, Sept. 3)
 
Consolation Bracket, first round (losers eliminated, place 13th)
Jennifer Fopma, Bellflower, Calif. / Tracy Jones, Huntington Beach, Calif. (7) d. Raquel Beson, East Pointe, Mich. / Capri Grotowski, Boynton Beach, Fla. (15, Q1) by forfeit;
Jenny Johnson Jordan, Wexford, Pa. / Sheila Shaw, Muskegon, Mich. (14) d. Olaya Pazo, Miami / Kendra Van Zwieten, Coconut Creek, Fla. (11), 25-23, 21-13 (:43);
Annett Davis, Valencia, Calif. / Priscilla Lima, Redondo Beach, Calif. (12) d. Jessica Gysin, Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Angela Lewis, Redondo Beach, Calif. (13), 21-17, 21-15 (:53);
Tealle Hunkus, El Segundo, Calif. / Heather Lowe, Redondo Beach, Calif. (9) d. Oksana Boukhtina, Dublin, Ohio / Kimberly Harrison, Lewis Center, Ohio (16, Q2), 21-10, 21-18 (:38).

Consolation Bracket, second round (losers eliminated, place ninth)
Jenny Kropp, Hawthorne, Calif. / Whitney Pavlik, Laguna Hills, Calif. (4) d. Fopma / Jones (7), 21-14, 21-15 (:48);
Emily Day, Torrance, Calif. / Heather Hughes, Fallbrook, Calif. (8) d. Johnson Jordan / Shaw (14), 21-14, 21-17 (:42);
Davis / Lima (12) d. Kathryn Babcock, Kalamazoo, Mich. / Erin Gray, Orland Park, Ill. (10), 21-16, 21-11 (:47);
Angie Akers, Redondo Beach, Calif. / Nicole Branagh, Torrance, Calif. (3) d. Hunkus / Lowe (9), 21-16, 21-18 (:44).

Consolation Bracket, third round (losers eliminated, place seventh)
Kropp / Pavlik (4) d. Day / Hughes (8), 21-18, 23-21 (:52);
Davis / Lima (12) d. Akers / Branagh (3), 18-21, 21-19, 15-11 (1:06).

Winners’ Bracket, third round
Jennifer Kessy, San Clemente, Calif. / April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. (1) d. Brittany Hochevar, Hermosa Beach, Calif. / Lisa Rutledge, San Diego (5), 21-18, 21-19 (:35);
Lauren Fendrick, Redondo Beach, Calif. / Brooke Hanson, Ventura, Calif. (2) d. Kristen Batt, Venice, Fla. / Brooke Sweat, Estero, Fla. (6), 23-21, 21-18 (:46).

Comments