For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

U.S. Men's A2 Team Looks to Defend Pan Am Cup Title

June 09, 2011, 7:18 p.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 9, 2011) – A U.S. Men’s A2 National Volleyball Team will be looking to win a sixth Pan American Cup title for the United States when it competes June 13-18 at the Robert Guertin Centre in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada.

The United States has won every Pan Am Cup title since the tournament started being held in 2006, except for 2007 when it was won by Mexico.

Gordon Mayforth (St. Petersburg, Fla.), who will serve as head coach for the U.S. Men’s A2 Team, said the 12 players selected this year are very athletic.

“We have a lot of very strong servers,” Mayforth said. “If all our servers are hitting, we could be very successful. If they miss, it could be a short tournament.”

Several players from past U.S. Pan Am Cup squads are returning this year. Outside hitter Robert Tarr (Cape Canaveral, Fla.), who has competed on the last three Pan Am Cup teams, will serve as the U.S. team captain.

Other Pan Am Cup veteran is outside hitter Jayson Jablonsky (Yorba Linda, Calif.), who was the MVP of the 2010 Pan Am Cup and has also played in the FIVB World League.

Setter Jonathan Winder (Irvine, Calif.) had played in World League and in last year’s FIVB World Championship. Middle blockers Andy Hein (Carol Stream, Ill.) and David Smith (Saugus, Calif.) both have World League experience and libero Dustin Watten (Long Beach, Calif.) has played on the last two U.S. Pan Am Cup teams.

Playing in their first matches for the U.S. Men’s A2 Team will be some of the United States’ top recent college graduates: setter Kawika Shoji (Honolulu, Hawaii), opposite Will Price (Gaithersburg, Md.), middle blocker Ryan Meehan (Dana Point, Calif.) and outside hitters Murphy Troy (St. Louis, Mo.), Garrett Muagututia (Oceanside, Calif.) and Jeff Menzel (Santa Barbara, Calif.).

“We have new players, but they are balanced out by Tarr and Jablonsky and the others who have a lot of international experience,” Mayforth said. “Both our setters have pretty good international experience.”

The U.S. Men’s A2 Team will play in Group C to open the Pan Am Cup, along with Argentina, Bahamas and Panama. The U.S. will play Bahamas on June 13 (noon PT), Panama on June 14 (noon PT) and Argentina on June 15 (3 p.m. PT).

Group A consists of Brazil, Mexico and Venezuela and Group B includes Canada, Puerto Rico and Dominican Republic.

2011 Pan American Cup
June 13-18 in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
U.S. Men’s A2 Team

No. Name (Position, Height, Weight, Hometown, College)
1 Jeff Menzel (OH, 6-6, 210, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
4 Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, 225, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
6 Murphy Troy (OH, 6-8, 240, St. Louis, Mo., USC)
7 Jonathan Winder (S, 6-8, 216, Irvine, Calif., Pepperdine)
8 Andy Hein (MB, 6-11, 232, Carol Stream, Ill., Pepperdine)
9 Ryan Meehan (MB, 6-8, 209, Dana Point, Calif., Long Beach State)
11 Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, 194, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
12 David Smith (MB, 6-7, 190, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
16 C Robert Tarr (OH, 6-6, 200, Cape Canaveral, Fla., Long Beach State)
17 Will Price (Opp, 6-5, 207, Gaithersburg, Md., Penn State)
18 Jayson Jablonsky (OH, 6-5, 205, Yorba Linda, Calif., UC Irvine)
19 Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, 162, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)

Head Coach: Gordon Mayforth (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Jon Roberts
Therapist/Trainer: Shawn Patchell
Technical Coordinator: Jacob Schick
Medical Support: Chad Eichten

Schedule (all times PT)

Group C
June 13 at noon: USA vs. Bahamas
June 13 at 3 p.m.: Argentina vs. Panama
June 14 at 10 a.m.: Argentina vs. Bahamas
June 14 at 3 p.m.: USA vs. Panama
June 15 at noon: Panama vs. Bahamas
June 15 at 3 p.m.: USA vs. Argentina

June 16 at 10 a.m.: Classification 5-10
June 16 at noon: Classification 5-10
June 16 at 3 p.m. Quarterfinals
June 16 at 5 p.m. Quarterfinals

June 17 at 8 a.m.: 9th/10th Place
June 17 at 10 a.m.: Classification 5/8
June 17 at noon: Classification 5/8
June 17 at 3 p.m.: Semifinals
June 17 at 5 p.m.: Semifinals

June 18 at 10 a.m.: 7th/8th Place
June 18 at noon: 5th/6th Place
June 18 at 3 p.m.: Bronze Medal
June 18 at 5 p.m.: Gold Medal

Comments