USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

FIVB World Grand Prix Pool Schedules Announced

July 04, 2011, 2:29 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Associate Director, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 4, 2011) – The FIVB has confirmed the pool schedules for the upcoming 2011 FIVB World Grand Prix, the top annual international women’s volleyball tournament.

The U.S. Women’s National Team, ranked second in the world by the FIVB and the defending champions of the World Grand Prix, opens the three weekend preliminary round phase at Luohe, China. In Pool D, the Americans face ninth-ranked Serbia on Aug. 5 at 4 p.m. (1 a.m. PT), No. 19 Kazakhstan on Aug. 6 at 4 p.m. (1 a.m. PT) and No. 6 China on Aug. 7 at 7:30 p.m. (4:30 a.m. PT).

Team USA travels to Komaki, Japan, for the second preliminary round weekend. The U.S. opens Pool H against No. 13 Dominican Republic on Aug. 12 at 3 p.m. (11 p.m. PT on Aug. 11), followed by No. 3 Japan on Aug. 13 at 6 p.m. (2 a.m. PT) and a rematch with No. 9 Serbia on Aug. 14 at 3 p.m. (11 p.m. PT on Aug. 13).

The Americans conclude the preliminary round in Hong Kong, which will be hosting two pools under the Hong Kong Coliseum roof at the same time. The U.S. faces No. 10 Germany on Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. (midnight PT), followed by No. 4 Italy on Aug. 20 at 7 p.m. (4 a.m. PT) and No. 15 Peru on Aug. 21 at 11 a.m. (10 p.m. PT on Aug. 20).

The U.S. Women’s National Team will face three teams ranked among the top six in the world (No. 3 Japan, No. 4 Italy and No. 6 China), along with three other matches against top 10 teams (twice against No. 9 Peru and No. 10 Germany). Team USA’s nine FIVB World Grand Prix preliminary round matches result in an average world ranking of 9.78.

The top seven teams in the preliminary round plus China will advance to the FIVB World Grand Prix Final Round held Aug. 24-28 at Macau, China. At last year’s World Grand Prix Final Round staged in Ningbo, China, the U.S. defeated Poland, Italy, Brazil, China and Japan to walk away with the gold medal.

Last month U.S. Women’s National Volleyball Team Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon announced the 20-player preliminary roster for the 2011 FIVB World Grand Prix that begins Aug. 5.

McCutcheon has selected as part of his 20-player preliminary roster middle blockers Foluke Akinradewo (Plantation, Fla.), Heather Bown (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Christa Harmotto (Hopewell, Pa.), Danielle Scott-Arruda (Baton Rouge, La.) and Jennifer Tamas (Milpitas, Calif.). Outside hitters in the mix for the final roster are Angie Forsett (Lake Mary, Fla.), Kim Glass (Lancaster, Pa.), Megan Hodge (Durham, N.C.), Jordan Larson (Hooper, Neb.), Kristin Richards (Orem, Utah) and Logan Tom (Salt Lake City, Utah).

Setters named to the preliminary roster are Lindsey Berg (Honolulu), Alisha Glass (Leland, Mich.) and Nellie Spicer (Barrington, Ill.). Opposites on the preliminary squad are Nicole Fawcett (Zanesfield, Ohio), Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Laguna Hills, Calif.), Destinee Hooker (San Antonio, Texas) and Nancy Metcalf (Hull, Iowa). Liberos on the roster are Nicole Davis (Stockton, Calif.) and Tamari Miyashiro (Kaneohe, Hawaii).

The U.S. Women will attempt to defend its FIVB World Grand Prix title won last year by winning their 11 matches in the tournament. The Americans have won the event in 1995, 2001 and 2010, along with consecutive bronze-medal finishes in 2003 and 2004. Akinradewo was named the most valuable player and Best Blocker in last year’s edition, while Alisha Glass was selected as Best Setter in her first senior-level FIVB-organized event of her career.

Nine of the 20 players on the World Grand Prix preliminary roster have Olympic Games experience, while 13 of 20 have played in the FIVB World Championships. Scott-Arruda is a four-time Olympian attempting to become the first American volleyball player to compete in five Olympics. Tom and Bown have played in three Olympic Games.

U.S. Women’s National Team Preliminary Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix
# - Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 – Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
2 – Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 - Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Opp, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 – Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Honolulu, Hawaii, Minnesota)
5 - Tamari Miyashiro (L, 5-7, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Washington)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-4, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Alisha Glass (S, 6-0, Leland, Mich., Penn State)
9 - Jennifer Tamas (MB, 6-4, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)
10 - Kim Glass (OH, 6-2, Lancaster, Pa., Arizona)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (Opp, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Hopewell, Pa., Penn State)
14 - Nicole Fawcett (Opp, 6-4, Zanesfield, Ohio, Penn State)
15 - Logan Tom (OH, 6-1, Salt Lake City, Utah, Stanford)
16 - Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)
17 - Mary ‘Nellie’ Spicer (S, 5-9, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
18 - Megan Hodge (OH, 6-3, Durham, N.C., Penn State)
19 - Destinee Hooker (Opp, 6-4, San Antonio, Texas, Texas)
20 - Angie Forsett (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Caoch: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach/Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer/Medical Support: Jill Wosmek (Silver Lake, Minn.)
Team Manager: Ken Sullivan

Pool A at Bydgoszsz, Poland (Luczinczka Hall)
Aug. 5: Poland vs. Argentina, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 5: Italy vs. Dominican Republic, 7 p.m.
Aug. 6: Poland vs. Dominican Republic, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Italy vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.
Aug. 7: Poland vs. Italy, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Dominican Republic vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.

Pool B at Nakhonpathom, Thailand (Nakhonpathom Gym)
Aug. 5: Russia vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 5: Thailand vs. Peru, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Peru vs. Russia, 3 p.m.
Aug. 6: Cuba vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Peru vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 7: Russia vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.

Pool C at Busan, Korea (Sajik Indoor Gymnasium)
Aug. 5: Brazil vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Aug. 5: Korea vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Korea vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Aug. 6: Brazil vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Korea vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.
Aug. 7: Japan vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.

Pool D at Luohe, China (Luohe Sports Center)
Aug. 5: USA vs. Serbia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 5: China vs. Kazakhstan, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: USA vs. Kazakhstan, 4 p.m.
Aug. 6: China vs. Serbia, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Serbia vs. Kazahkstan, 4 p.m.
Aug. 7: USA vs. China, 7:30 p.m.

Pool E at Zielona Gora, Poland (Sortowo Widowiskowa Hall)
Aug. 12: Poland vs. Argentina, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 12: Cuba vs. Korea, 7 p.m.
Aug. 13: Poland vs. Korea, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 13: Cuba vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Poland vs. Cuba, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 14: Korea vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.

Pool F at Almaty Kazakhstan (Baluan Sholak Sports Palace)
Aug. 12: Kazakhstan vs. Italy, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 12: Thailand vs. Brazil, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13: Brazil vs. Kazakhstan, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 13: Italy vs. Thailand, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Kazakhstan vs. Thailand, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 14: Italy vs. Brazil, 6 p.m.

Pool G at Quanzhou, China (Straits Sports Center Quanzhou)
Aug. 12: Germany vs. Russia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 12: China vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 13: Peru vs. Russia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 13: China vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 14: Peru vs. Germany, 4 p.m.
Aug. 14: China vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

Pool H at Komaki, Japan (Park Arena Komaki)
Aug. 12: USA vs. Dominican Republic, 3 p.m.
Aug. 12: Japan vs. Serbia, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13: Serbia vs. Dominican Republic, 3 p.m.
Aug. 13: USA vs. Japan, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Japan vs. Dominican Republic, 1 p.m.
Aug. 15: USA vs. Serbia, 3 p.m.

Pool I at Hong Kong (Hong Kong Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Kazakhstan vs. Poland, 7 p.m.
Aug. 19: China vs. Dominican Republic, 9:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Dominican Republic vs. Poland, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: China vs. Kazakhstan, 9:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: Dominican Republic vs. Kazakhstan, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: China vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

Pool J at Hong Kong (Hong Kong Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Italy vs. Peru, 1 p.m.
Aug. 19: USA vs. Germany, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: Germany vs. Peru, 1 p.m.
Aug. 20: USA vs. Italy, 7 p.m.
Aug. 21: USA vs. Peru, 11 a.m.
Aug. 21: Germany vs. Italy, 1 p.m.

Pool K at Bangkok, Thailand (Keelawes 1)
Aug. 19: Cuba vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.
Aug. 19: Thailand vs. Argentina, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.
Aug. 20: Cuba vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: Argentina vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 21: Brazil vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.

Pool L at Tokyo, Japan (Ariake Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Russia vs. Korea, 3 p.m.
Aug. 19: Japan vs. Serbia, 6 p.m.
Aug. 20: Russia vs. Serbia, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: Japan vs. Korea, 6 p.m.
Aug. 21: Serbia vs. Korea, 3 p.m.
Aug. 21: Japan vs. Russia, 6 p.m.

Comments