USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

U.S. Names Weekend 1 Roster for World Grand Prix

Aug. 04, 2011, 10:23 a.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Associate Director, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

U.S. Women's National Team Press Kit for FIVB World Grand Prix

USA Volleyball Event Page for FIVB World Grand Prix

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Aug. 4, 2011) – U.S. Women’s National Team Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand) has selected the 14-player roster that will be eligible to compete in the opening preliminary round weekend of the FIVB World Grand Prix Aug. 5-7 in Luohe, China.

The U.S. roster for Pool D in China includes middle blockers Foluke Akinradewo (Plantation, Fla.), Heather Bown (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Christa Harmotto (Hopewell, Pa.) and Jennifer Tamas (Milpitas, Calif.), who will serve as captain. Outside hitters on the roster are Kim Glass (Lancaster, Pa.), Megan Hodge (Durham, N.C.), Jordan Larson (Hooper, Neb.) and Kristin Richards (Orem, Utah).

Setters named to the roster are Lindsey Berg (Honolulu) and Alisha Glass (Leland, Mich.). Opposites on the squad are Destinee Hooker (San Antonio, Texas) and Nancy Metcalf (Hull, Iowa). Liberos on the roster are Nicole Davis (Stockton, Calif.) and Tamari Miyashiro (Kaneohe, Hawaii).

McCutcheon will select 12 players from the 14-player roster before each match to dress and be eligible to compete in that day’s match. The 12 players can change from one match to the next. Further, the 14 player roster for each of the three preliminary round weekends may change so long as the added players were on the 20-player preliminary roster submitted in June.

Other U.S. players not selected for the first weekend and still eligible for the future preliminary round weekends and the Final Round are outside hitters Logan Tom (Salt Lake City, Utah) and Angie Forsett (Lake Mary, Fla.), opposites Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Laguna Hills, Calif.) and Nicole Fawcett (Zanesfield, Ohio), middle blocker Danielle Scott-Arruda (Baton Rouge, La.) and setter Nellie Spicer (Barrington, Ill.).

The Americans are grouped in Pool D the first weekend as they attempts to defend the FIVB World Grand Prix title they won last year. In Pool D, the Americans face ninth-ranked Serbia on Aug. 5 at 4 p.m. (1 a.m. PT), No. 19 Kazakhstan on Aug. 6 at 4 p.m. (1 a.m. PT) and No. 6 China on Aug. 7 at 7:30 p.m. (4:30 a.m. PT).

Team USA travels to Komaki, Japan, for the second preliminary round weekend. The U.S. opens Pool H against No. 13 Dominican Republic on Aug. 12 at 3 p.m. (11 p.m. PT on Aug. 11), followed by No. 3 Japan on Aug. 13 at 6 p.m. (2 a.m. PT) and a rematch with No. 9 Serbia on Aug. 14 at 3 p.m. (11 p.m. PT on Aug. 13).

The Americans conclude the preliminary round in Hong Kong, which will be hosting two pools under the Hong Kong Coliseum roof at the same time. The U.S. faces No. 10 Germany on Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. (midnight PT), followed by No. 4 Italy on Aug. 20 at 7 p.m. (4 a.m. PT) and No. 15 Peru on Aug. 21 at 11 a.m. (10 p.m. PT on Aug. 20).

The 2011 FIVB World Grand Prix Final Round will have eight teams divided into two groups playing a round-robin schedule Aug. 24-26. The top two teams in each pool advance to crossover semifinals on Aug. 27 with the medal matches played on Aug. 28. The Final Round winner receives $200,000, while each preliminary weekend winner receives $35,000.

The U.S. Women’s National Team will face three teams ranked among the top six in the world (No. 3 Japan, No. 4 Italy and No. 6 China), along with three other matches against top 10 teams (twice against No. 9 Peru and No. 10 Germany). Team USA’s nine FIVB World Grand Prix preliminary round matches result in an average world ranking of 9.78.

Team USA has already competed in two tournaments this year, finishing with a fourth-place finish at the Montreux Volley Masters (June 7-12 at Montreux, Switzerland) and the bronze medal at the Pan American Cup (July 1-9 at Juarez, Mexico). During the Pan American Cup, the U.S. defeated NORCECA rival Cuba in three sets during the bronze-medal match. The Americans also stretched Brazil, the eventual gold-medalist of the tournament, to five sets on the final day of pool play.

FIVB Event Web Page for 2011 World Grand Prix

U.S. Women’s National Team Roster for FIVB World Grand Prix Weekend #1
# - Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 – Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
4 – Lindsey Berg (S, 5-8, Honolulu, Hawaii, Minnesota)
5 - Tamari Miyashiro (L, 5-7, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Washington)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-4, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Alisha Glass (S, 6-0, Leland, Mich., Penn State)
9 - Jennifer Tamas (MB, 6-4, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)
10 - Kim Glass (OH, 6-2, Lancaster, Pa., Arizona)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (Opp, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Hopewell, Pa., Penn State)
16 - Foluke Akinradewo (MB, 6-3, Plantation, Fla., Stanford)
18 - Megan Hodge (OH, 6-3, Durham, N.C., Penn State)
19 - Destinee Hooker (Opp, 6-4, San Antonio, Texas, Texas)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coach: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.)
Assistant Coach: Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.)
Assistant Coach/Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer/Medical Support: Jill Wosmek (Silver Lake, Minn.)
Team Manager: Ken Sullivan

Pool A at Bydgoszsz, Poland (Luczinczka Hall)
Aug. 5: Poland vs. Argentina, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 5: Italy vs. Dominican Republic, 7 p.m.
Aug. 6: Poland vs. Dominican Republic, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Italy vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.
Aug. 7: Poland vs. Italy, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Dominican Republic vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.

Pool B at Nakhonpathom, Thailand (Nakhonpathom Gym)
Aug. 5: Russia vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 5: Thailand vs. Peru, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Peru vs. Russia, 3 p.m.
Aug. 6: Cuba vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Peru vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 7: Russia vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.

Pool C at Busan, Korea (Sajik Indoor Gymnasium)
Aug. 5: Brazil vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Aug. 5: Korea vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: Korea vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Aug. 6: Brazil vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Korea vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.
Aug. 7: Japan vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.

Pool D at Luohe, China (Luohe Sports Center)
Aug. 5: USA vs. Serbia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 5: China vs. Kazakhstan, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 6: USA vs. Kazakhstan, 4 p.m.
Aug. 6: China vs. Serbia, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 7: Serbia vs. Kazahkstan, 4 p.m.
Aug. 7: USA vs. China, 7:30 p.m.

Pool E at Zielona Gora, Poland (Sortowo Widowiskowa Hall)
Aug. 12: Poland vs. Argentina, 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 12: Cuba vs. Korea, 7 p.m.
Aug. 13: Poland vs. Korea, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 13: Cuba vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Poland vs. Cuba, 3:30 p.m.
Aug. 14: Korea vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.

Pool F at Almaty Kazakhstan (Baluan Sholak Sports Palace)
Aug. 12: Kazakhstan vs. Italy, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 12: Thailand vs. Brazil, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13: Brazil vs. Kazakhstan, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 13: Italy vs. Thailand, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Kazakhstan vs. Thailand, 3:15 p.m.
Aug. 14: Italy vs. Brazil, 6 p.m.

Pool G at Quanzhou, China (Straits Sports Center Quanzhou)
Aug. 12: Germany vs. Russia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 12: China vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 13: Peru vs. Russia, 4 p.m.
Aug. 13: China vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 14: Peru vs. Germany, 4 p.m.
Aug. 14: China vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

Pool H at Komaki, Japan (Park Arena Komaki)
Aug. 12: USA vs. Dominican Republic, 3 p.m.
Aug. 12: Japan vs. Serbia, 6 p.m.
Aug. 13: Serbia vs. Dominican Republic, 3 p.m.
Aug. 13: USA vs. Japan, 6 p.m.
Aug. 14: Japan vs. Dominican Republic, 1 p.m.
Aug. 15: USA vs. Serbia, 3 p.m.

Pool I at Hong Kong (Hong Kong Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Kazakhstan vs. Poland, 7 p.m.
Aug. 19: China vs. Dominican Republic, 9:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Dominican Republic vs. Poland, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: China vs. Kazakhstan, 9:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: Dominican Republic vs. Kazakhstan, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: China vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

Pool J at Hong Kong (Hong Kong Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Italy vs. Peru, 1 p.m.
Aug. 19: USA vs. Germany, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: Germany vs. Peru, 1 p.m.
Aug. 20: USA vs. Italy, 7 p.m.
Aug. 21: USA vs. Peru, 11 a.m.
Aug. 21: Germany vs. Italy, 1 p.m.

Pool K at Bangkok, Thailand (Keelawes 1)
Aug. 19: Cuba vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.
Aug. 19: Thailand vs. Argentina, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 20: Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.
Aug. 20: Cuba vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 21: Argentina vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.
Aug. 21: Brazil vs. Thailand, 5:30 p.m.

Pool L at Tokyo, Japan (Ariake Coliseum)
Aug. 19: Russia vs. Korea, 3 p.m.
Aug. 19: Japan vs. Serbia, 6 p.m.
Aug. 20: Russia vs. Serbia, 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: Japan vs. Korea, 6 p.m.
Aug. 21: Serbia vs. Korea, 3 p.m.
Aug. 21: Japan vs. Russia, 6 p.m.

Comments