USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Jun 10 High Performance Announces Four Summer Rosters

June 10, 2010, 8:09 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 10, 2010) – The USA Volleyball Indoor High Performance Department is proud to announce four program rosters that will train this summer in Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

Among the rosters are the U.S. Women’s Junior A2 Program, the U.S. Women’s Junior Continental Team, the U.S. Girls’ Select A1 Camp and the U.S. Girls’ Select Continental Team. All teams will train at Wisconsin Dells, Wis., and compete in the USA Volleyball High Performance Championships scheduled for July 26-30.

Over 90 teams are projected to compete in the USA Volleyball High Performance Championships’ six different age and gender championship brackets taking place on 14 courts at the Chula Vista Resort. The USA Volleyball High Performance Championships, which featured a tournament-record 92 teams in 2009, combines the best teams from USAV High Performance Pipeline teams, USAV Region High Performance Teams and international squads in the marquee event.

The HPC features an international theme with some variations of FIVB rules. Matches are best-of-five sets format with most teams playing eight matches during the event. The tournament will utilize some new FIVB rules such as the primary and secondary libero. In addition, the FIVB experimental rule of eight total subs per set but not limiting a player to one entry will again be used.

Other 2010 USA Volleyball Indoor High Performance program rosters already announced can be found by clicking here. Additional program rosters, any changes to announced rosters, will be linked on this page once available.

2010 U.S. Women’s Junior A2 Program
Dates and Location: July 20-30 at Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

Name (Position, Ht, Grad Year, Hometown, Club, USAV Region)
Brittany Balser (OH, 6-2, 2011, Grafton, Ohio, Cleveland VB Acad., Ohio Valley)
Mary Hellen Boyle (OH/LIB, 5-11, 2011, Eurika, Mo., Rockwood Thunder, Gateway)
Elizabeth Briones (MB/OH, 6-0, 2011, Siloam Springs, Ark., Ozark Jrs., Delta)
Ciara Brown (S, 5-11, 2010, Ft. Myers, Fla., USA South, Florida)
Julie Consani (S, 5-11, 2011, Newport Beach, Calif., TCA OC, Southern California)
Kimberly Dahl (OH, 6-0, 2011, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Club Utah, Intermountain)
Caitlin DeWitt (OH, 5-10, 2011, Pleasanton, Calif., City Beach, Northern California)
Micha Hancock (S, 5-11, 2011, Edmond, Okla., OK Peak Performance, Oklahoma)
Natalie Jade Hayes (OH/L, 6-0, 2011, Ozark, Mo., Springfield Jrs., Heart of America)
Christina Higgins (OH, 6-2, 2011, Inglewood, Calif., Sportshack, Southern California)
Colby Joseph (L, 5-6, 2011, Bakersfield, CA, Bakersfield Club Jamba, Southern California)
Kasey Kavanaugh (S, 6-4, 2010, Chugiak, Alaska, Alaska Ice, Alaska)
Madison Mahaffey (MB, 6-4, 2011, Vestavia Hills, Ala., Team Sting, Southern)
Katie Mitchell (OH, 6-3, 2012, The Woodlands, Texas, Texas Tornados, Lone Star)
Tiffany Morales (L, 5-5, 2012, Redondo Beach, Calif., Mizuno Long Beach, Southern California)
Amy Neal (OH, 5-10, 2012, Austin, Texas, Austin Jrs., Lone Star)
Lauren O'Conner (OH, 6-5, 2011, Taylor Mill, Ky., NKYVC, Ohio Valley)
Merideth Richardson (MB, 6-3, 2010, Brentwood, Tenn., Alliance, Southern)
Mollie Rogers (OH, 6-1, 2011, San Diego, Calif., San Diego VBC, Southern California)
Hannah Schleis (MB, 6-1, 2012, Boise, Idaho, Club Idaho, Intermountain)
Kamryn Sherman (S, 5-10, 2011, Ponte Verde, Fla., JJVA, Florida)
Lauren Teknipp (MB/OH, 6-2, 2011, McDonough, Ga., A5, Southern)
Dominique Thompson (MB, 6-1, 2010, Plymouth, Minn., M1, North Country)
Taylor Treacy (MB, 6-1, 2012, Columbia, S.C., Magnum, Palmetto)
Kaitlyn VanHoff (MB, 6-1, 2011, Draper, Utah, Club Utah, Intermountain)
Christina Vucich (S, 6-4, 2012, Morrisville, N.C., Triangle, Carolina)
Nicole Walch (OH, 6-3, 2012, Palm City, Fla., TCVB, Florida)
Hannah Walker (L, 5-6, 2010, Peyton, Colo., U of Colorado, Rocky Mountain)
Alyssa Warren (L, 5-9, 2010, Joliet, Ill., Sport Performance, Great Lakes)
Sloane White (MB, 6-1, 2011, Zionsville, Ind., Munciana, Hoosier)

Head Coach: Todd Dagenais (Orlando, Fla.)
Assistant Coaches: Ben Boldt (Iowa City, Iowa); Brook Coulter (Denver, Colo.); Brian Heffernan (Madison, Wis.); Kirsten Jensen (Evanston, Ill.); Abbey Masters (Murrieta, Calif.)

2010 U.S. Women’s Junior Continental Team Program
Dates and Location: July 22-30 at Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

NAME (POS, HGT, GRAD YR, HOMETOWN, CLUB, USAV REGION)
Savannah Angel (MB, 6-3, 2012, Rock Hill, S.C., SC Jrs., Palmetto)
Chandler Bacon (L, 5-5, 2012, Katy, Texas, Kaboom, Lone Star)
Abby Brinkman (MB, 6-0, 2012, Brecksville, Ohio, Maverick-Ohio, Ohio Valley)
Kathryn Caine (MB, 6-1, 2011, McLean, Va., NVVA, Chesapeake)
Mackenzie Clark (OH, 6-1, 2011, Albuquerque, New Mexico, New Mexico Jrs., Sun Country)
Kaitlyn DeStefano (MB, 6-2, 2011, Farmingdale, N.Y., Ace-Long Island, Garden Empire)
Barbara Fuentez (OH, 5-11, 2011, Ridgewood, N.J., Digs, Garden Empire)
Kristin Heldt (OH, 6-0, 2011, Frankfort, Ill., Ultimate, Great Lakes)
Brittany Link (S, 5-10, 2011, Hinckley, Ohio, Cleveland VB Co., Ohio Valley)
Ginger Long (OH, 5-10, 2011, Kihei, Hawaii, Hawaiian Style, Aloha)
Amanda Love (L, 5-3, 2011, Southfield, Mich., Skillz Finest, Lakeshore)
Gabriella Lutjen (MB/OH, 6-0, 2010, Smithtown, N.Y., The Island VB Acad., Garden Empire)
Maya Midzik (MB, 6-0, 2012, Brookline, Mass., Smash, New England)
Andrea Queck (S, 5-9, 2010, Charlotte, N.C., Carolina UVC, Carolina)
Jordan Reifsteck (L, 5-8, 2012, Aurora, Ill., 1st Alliance, Great Lakes)
Meg Riley (S, 6-1, 2011, St. Louis, Mo., St. Louis CYC, Gateway)
Emily Sears (OH, 5-11, 2011, Ashburn, Va., VA Elite, Chesapeake)
Brittany Steele (L, 5-4, 2010, Georgetown, Texas, Austin Jrs, Lone Star)
Christina Vereb (OH, 6-2, 2011, Rock Hill, S.C., Midlands VBC, Palmetto)
Natalie Wichern (S, 5-11, 2012, Carmel, Ind., Team Indiana, Hoosier)

Head Coach: Blaine Tendler (Burlington, N.C.)
Assistant Coaches: Kristina Henandez (Hempstead, N.Y.); Uros Davidovic (Harrisburg, Pa.)

2010 U.S. Girls’ Select A1 Program
Dates and Location: July 20-30 at Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

NAME (POS, GRAD YR, HOMETOWN, USAV REGION, CLUB)
Christine Alftin (OH, 2014, Woodside, Calif., Northern California, Vision)
Christina Ambrose (OH, 2014, Winter Park, Fla., Florida, Orlando Volleyball Academy)
Taylor Bennett (S, 2015, Rowlett, Texas, North Texas, Madfrog)
Stephanie Bindernagel (L, 2014, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, Ohio Valley, Academy Volleyball of Cleveland)
Mary Boken (S, 2015, Wheaton, Ill., Great Lakes, Sports Performance)
Skylar Caputo (L, 2015, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Southern California, SCVC)
Casey Carroll (OH, 2014, Los Altos, Calif., Northern California, City Beach)
Alexa Filley (S, 2014, Louisville, Ky., Pioneer, KIVA)
Caroline Finnell (OH, 2014, Chesterfield, Mo., Gateway, Rockwood Thunder)
Samantha Furlan (S, 2014, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Southern California, SCVC)
Eleni Georgiafandis (L, 2014, Knoxville, Tenn., Southern, K2 Volleyball)
Lauryn Gillis (OH, 2014, New Castle, Ind., Hoosier, Munciana)
Kenzie Higareda (L, 2015, Woodbridge, Va., Chesapeake, Ichiban Virginia Volleyball)
Hayley Hodson (OH, 2014, Westlake Village, Calif., Southern California, Santa Barbara Volleyball Club)
Kathryn Hutson (OH, 2014, Brentwood, Tenn., Southern, Alliance)
Christian Jones (OH, 2014, Lakewood, Calif., Southern California, Long Beach Mizuno)
Briana Lanktree (OH, 2014, Torrance, Calif., Southern California, SCVC)
Simone Lee (OH, 2014, Menomonee Falls, Wis., Badger, Milwaukee Sting Volleyball Club)
Haley Lind (L, 2014, Stevenson Ranch, Calif., Southern California, SMBC)
Stephanie Mendivil (OH, 2013, Tucson, Ariz., Arizona, Dinamo)
Ariel Miyasaki (L, 2015, Honolulu, Hawaii, Aloha, Jammers - Hawaii)
Kylie Pickrell (S, 2015, Coppell, Texas, North Texas, TAV)
Devan Porter (OH, 2014, Arlington, Tenn., Delta, Memphis Metro)
Kasey Reuter (OH, 2014, Sioux City, Iowa, Great Plains, Cobra Volleyball Academy)
Tia Scambray (OH, 2014, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Southern California, Tstreet)
Katherine Scholten (S, 2014, St Louis, Mo., Gateway, St Louis CYC)
Courtney Schwan (OH, 2014, Milton, Wash., Puget Sound, Kent Juniors)
Andie Shelton (S, 2014, Stockton, Calif., Northern California, Delta Valley Volleyball Club)
Emily Stebbins (OH, 2014, Carmel, Ind., Hoosier, Circle City VBC)
Mia Teilborg (OH, 2014, Phoenix, Ariz., Arizona, AZ Sky)
Regina Tillis (OH, 2014, Rockwall, Texas, North Texas, Madfrog)
Ariana Wiltjer (OH, 2015, West Linn, Ore., Columbia Empire, Portland Volleyball Club)
Caroline Labanowski (OH, 2014, Houston, Texas, Lone Star, Houston Juniors)

Head Coach: Anne Kordes (Saint Louis University)
Assistant Coaches: Ben Bodipo-Memba (University of California- Irvine); Laura Bush (Minnesota); Christy Johnson (Iowa State); Kyle Kvasnicka (Concordia University-Irvine); Steve Walker (University of Arizona)

2010 U.S. Girls’ Select Continental Team Program
Dates and Location: July 22-30 at Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

NAME (POS, GRAD YR, HOMETOWN, CLUB, USAV REGION)
Payton Auchenbach (L, 2014, Plano, Texas, MadFrog, North Texas)
Maddy Beal (MB, 2014, Colorado Springs, Colo., Colorado Juniors, Rocky Mountain)
Whitney Beck (MB, 2014, Grayville, Ill., TopSpin, Gateway)
Kiana Black (MB, 2014, Wenatchee, Wash., NCWVBC, Evergreen)
Brianne Burkert (S, 2015, Richardson, Texas, Mad Frog, North Texas)
Hannah Cherry (OH, 2015, St Charles, Mo., rockwood thunder 131, Gateway)
Kelly Cole (L, 2014, Memphis, Tenn., Memphis metro, Delta)
Olivia Dailey (S, 2015, Trussville, Ala., Team Sting, Southern)
Nikki Drost (OH, 2014, Las Vegas, Nev., Edge VBC, Southern California)
Kenzie Fields (S, 2015, Memphis, Tenn., Memphis Metro, Delta)
Hannah Juley (MB, 2015, La Grange, Ill., New Wave, Great Lakes)
Alyssa Kool (L, 2014, Plano, Texas, Victory VBC, North Texas)
Alexandra Koon (OH, 2015, Williamsburg, Va., williamsburg Volleyball club, Old Dominion)
Leah Lawrence (MB, 2014, Huntsville, Ala., North Alabama Spikers Association, Southern)
Rachel Leiber (OH, 2014, Wenatchee, Wash., North Central Washington VBC, Evergreen)
Zoe Leonard (L, 2015, Hilo, Hawaii, Pilipaa VBC, Moku O Keawe)
Carissa Lorenz (MB, 2014, New Lenox, Ill., Ultimate, Great Lakes)
Morgan MacGilvary (OH, 2014, Plano, Texas, Texas Titans, North Texas)
Suzanna Mayer (S, 2014, Roswell, Ga., TCA 14 Black, Southern)
Mary Ann McGrory (OH, 2015, St. Louis, Mo., St. Louis CYC Volleyball, Gateway)
Emily Nicholson (MB, 2014, Denver, Colo., Front Range, Rocky Mountain)
Jordan Pingel (L, 2015, Colorado Springs, Colo., Colorado Juniors, Rocky Mountain)
August Raskie (S, 2015, Colorado Springs, Colo., Unaffiliated, Rocky Mountain)
Taylor Reiter (MB, 2014, Tucson, Ariz., Zona, Arizona)
Tori Roe (L, 2015, Ellisville, Mo., Rockwood Thunder, Gateway)
Luisa Schirmer (OH, 2014, Pittsford, N.Y., VolleyFX, Western Empire)
Samantha Seliger Swenson (S, 2015, Minnetonka, Minn., Mizuno Northern Lights, North Country)
Alexa Smith (OH, 2015, Colorado Springs, Colo., Colorado Juniors, Rocky Mountain)
Emily Teelon (S, 2014, Aiken, S.C., Magnum Volleyball Club, Palmetto)
Jade Tingelhoff (MB, 2015, Lakeville, Minn., Mizuno Northern Lights, North Country)
Rachel Ware (MB, 2014, LaGrange, Ga., Columbus Juniors Volleyball Club, Southern)
Marysa Wilkinson (MB, 2014, Lincoln, Neb., Nebraska ONE, Great Plains)
Sierra Witham (MB, 2014, Cicero, Ind., St. Louis CYC Volleyball, Hoosier)

Head Coaches: Cecile Reynaud, James Hanger, Kimberly Martinez
Assistant Coaches: AJ Malis; Denise Silvester, TBD

Comments