For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Updated: May-Treanor, Walsh to Reunite for Challenge Match

Sept. 17, 2009, 2:05 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

Updated on Sept. 24 to reflect changes in the player lineups and add a schedule.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Sept. 16, 2009) – Two-time Olympic beach volleyball gold medalists Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh will reunite to compete in the AVP Crocs Tour World Challenge: USA vs. Brazil presented by Sanderson Ford on Sept. 25-27 in Glendale, Ariz., the AVP is reporting on its web site.

May-Treanor (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Walsh (Saratoga, Calif.), have not played together in an official match since winning the Olympic gold medal match over China on Aug. 21, 2008 in Beijing.

Since then, Walsh gave birth to her first child (Joseph Michael Jennings born on May 22, 2009) and May-Treanor has been recovering from an injury to her Achilles tendon suffered while competing on the ABC television show “Dancing with the Stars.”

Both May-Treanor and Walsh, who won their first Olympic beach volleyball gold medal together in 2004 in Athens, have expressed interest in competing in the 2012 Olympic Games.

The two did reunite in August for an exhibition match against the NBA’s Shaquille O’Neal for the ABC television program “Shaq VS.”

The AVP Crocs Tour World Challenge will be a Ryder Cup-style round-robin tournament taking place Sept. 25–27 and featuring top men’s and women’s beach volleyball teams from the United States and Brazil.

In addition to May-Treanor and Walsh, the U.S. women’s teams scheduled to compete are 2008 Olympians Nicole Branagh (Orinda, Calif.) and Elaine Youngs (El Toro, Calif.), 2009 FIVB World Champions Jennifer Kessy (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) and April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and 2000 Olympians Annett Davis (Long Beach, Calif.) and Jenny Johnson Jordan (Sherman Oaks, Calif.).

The U.S. men’s delegation will feature 2008 Olympic gold medalists Phil Dalhausser (Ormond Beach, Fla.) and Todd Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.). Also, 2008 Olympian Jake Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) will play with Matt Olson (Cardiff, Calif.) due to an injury to his usual partner, Sean Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.). The teams of John Hyden (Pensacola, Fla.) and Sean Scott (Kailua, Hawai’i) and Brad Keenan (Westminster, Calif.) and Nick Lucena (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) round out the U.S. men’s field.

The Brazilian men’s teams scheduled to compete are 2004 Olympic gold medalists and 2008 Olympic bronze medalists Ricardo Santos and Emanuel Rego; current FIVB world No. 2 ranked Harley Marques and Alison Cerutti; “Billy” Maciel and Bruno Oscar Schmidt; and Benjamin Insafran and Pedro Salgado.

The Brazilian women’s teams scheduled to compete are FIVB world No. 1 ranked Larissa Franca and Juliana Felisberta Silva; FIVB world No. 2 ranked Talita Antunes and Maria Elisa Antonelli; Olympian Ana Paula Connelly and Shaylyn Bede; and Vanilda Leão and Angela Vieira.

avpTV will stream more than 10 hours live from the World Challenge. To give Americans and Brazilians alike the chance to watch live coverage, English and Portuguese feeds will be available on AVP.com. Tune in Saturday for round-robin matches from approximately 7:45 p.m.-1:30 a.m. and Sunday for medal matches from approximately 12:15-5 p.m. EDT. To start watching avpTV for free, click here.

Gold medal matches will be televised nationally on Versus at 3 p.m. EDT on Oct. 4 and  at 5 p.m. EDT on  Oct. 5.

For more information, visit www.avp.com.

AVP Crocs Tour World Challenge: USA vs. Brazil presented by Sanderson Ford
Schedule of Matches
All Times PDT

Friday, Sept. 25
First Round


8 a.m.
– Jake Gibb/Matt Olson vs. Ricardo/Emanuel
8 a.m. – John Hyden/Sean Scott vs. Benjamin/Pedro Solberg
9 a.m. – Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers vs. Billy/Bruno Schmidt
9 a.m. – Brad Keenan/Nick Lucena vs. Alison/Harley
10 a.m. – Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh vs. Ângela/Val
10 a.m. – Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson vs. Talita/Maria Elisa
11 a.m. – Nicole Branagh/Elaine Youngs vs. Juliana/Larissa
11 a.m. – Jake Gibb/Matt Olson vs. Benjamin/Pedro Solberg
Noon – Jennifer Kessy/April Ross vs. Ana Paula/Shaylyn
Noon – Brad Keenan/Nick Lucena vs. Billy/Bruno Schmidt

Friday, Sept. 25
Second Round

4:45 p.m. – Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson vs. Juliana/Larissa Franca
4:45 p.m. – John Hyden/Sean Scott vs. Ricardo/Emanuel
5:45 p.m. – Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh vs. Ana Paula/Shaylyn
6:45 p.m. – Jennifer Kessy/April Ross vs. Ângela/Val
7:45 p.m. – Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers vs. Alison/Harley
8:45 p.m. – Nicole Branagh/Elaine Youngs vs. Talita/Maria Elisa

Saturday, Sept. 26
First Round

8 a.m. – John Hyden/Sean Scott vs. Billy/Bruno Schmidt
8 a.m. – Brad Keenan/Nick Lucena vs. Ricardo/Emanuel
9 a.m. – Jake Gibb/Matt Olson vs. Alison/Harley
9 a.m. – Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers vs. Benjamin/Pedro Solberg
10 a.m. – Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh vs. Talita/Maria Elisa
10 a.m. – Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson vs. Ana Paula/Shaylyn
11 a.m. – Nicole Branagh/Elaine Youngs vs. Ângela/Val
11 a.m. – Jennifer Kessy/April Ross vs. Juliana/Larissa
Noon – Jake Gibb/Matt Olson vs. Billy/Bruno Schmidt
Noon – Phil Dalhausser/Todd Rogers vs. Ricardo/Emanuel

Saturday, Sept. 26
Second Round

4:45 p.m. – Nicole Branagh/Elaine Youngs vs. Ana Paula/Shaylyn
4:45 p.m. – Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson vs. Ângela/Val
5:45 p.m. – Jennifer Kessy/April Ross vs. Talita/Maria Elisa
6:45 p.m. – John Hyden/Sean Scott vs. Alison/Harley
7:45 p.m.  - Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh vs. Juliana/Larissa
8:45 p.m.  – Brad Keenan/Nick Lucena vs. Benjamin/Pedro Solberg

Sunday, Sept. 27
Finals

9:15 a.m. – Women’s third-place match
9:45 a.m. – Men’s third-place match
11 a.m. – Women’s final
12:30 p.m. – Men’s final

Comments