U.S. Women's National Team Scrimmage Rosters Announced

June 18, 2009, 10:29 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 18, 2009) – The U.S. Women’s National Team will play an intrasquad scrimmage at JSerra High School at 7 p.m. PT on Saturday, June 20, at San Juan Capistrano, Calif.

U.S. Women’s National Team Head Coach Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand) has created two, 11-player rosters for the scrimmage which will serve as a final tune-up before the team leaves for Florid on June 24.

The Red Team will have middle blockers Danielle Scott-Arruda (Baton Rouge, La.), Jennifer Joines (Milpitas, Calif.) and Tracy Stalls (Denver, Colo.). Red Team outside hitters are Cynthia Barboza (Long Beach, Calif.), Jordan Larson (Hooper, Neb.) and Julie Rubenstein (Camarillo, Calif.). The Red Team opposites will be Tayyiba Haneef-Park (Laguna Hills, Calif.) and Heather Hughes (Fallbrook, Calif.), while the setters will be Courtney Thompson (Kent, Wash.) and Nicole Vargas (Seal Beach, Calif.). The Red Team libero will be Nicole Davis (Stockton, Calif.).

For the Blue Team, opposites will be Nancy Metcalf (Hull, Iowa) and Morgan Beck (Coto De Caza, Calif.). Heather Bown (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Alexis Crimes (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Christa Harmotto (Aliquippa, Pa.) and Lauren Paolini (Ann Arbor, Mich.) will see time at middle blocker for the Blue Team. The Blue Team will have Kristin Richards (Orem, Utah), Jane Collymore (Seattle, Wash.) and Angie Pressey (Lake Mary, Fla.) playing at outside hitter. Nellie Spicer (Barrington, Ill.) will set the Blue Team, while Stacy Sykora (Burleson, Texas) will be the libero.

Scrimmage tickets can be purchased for $10 and proceeds help benefit the host JSerra High School boys’ and girls’ volleyball teams.

The U.S. Women’s National Team, ranked second in the world after earning the silver medal at the 2008 Olympic Games, will compete in the Eighth Women’s Pan American Cup in Miami and the FIVB Women’s World Championship Qualification Tournament’s Third Round NORCECA Pool G in Orlando. The Pan Am Cup will be contested from June 26 until July 4, while the FIVB World Championship Qualification Tournament is scheduled for July 6-8.

For more information on the Pan American Cup, click here. For more information on the FIVB World Championship Qualification Tournament – NORCECA Pool G, click here.

Red Team
1 – Nicole Vargas (S, 5-8, Seal Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
2 – Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 – Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OPP, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 – Julie Rubenstein (OH, 6-3, Camarillo, Calif., Pepperdine)
6 – Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
8 – Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 – Jennifer Joines (MB, 6-3, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)
11 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
13 – Tracy Stalls (MB, 6-4, Denver, Colo., Nebraska)
14 – Heather Hughes (OPP, 6-2, Fallbrook, Calif., Loyola Marymount)
15 – Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)

Blue Team
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
2 – Morgan Beck (OPP, 6-3, Coto De Caza, Calif., California)
3 – Lauren Paolini (MB, 6-4, Ann Arbor, Mich., Texas)
4 – Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)
5 – Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
7 – Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
9 – Alexis Crimes (MB, 6-3, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Long Beach State)
10 – Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
12 – Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
16 – Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 – Nellie Spicer (S, 5-9, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
19 – Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

U.S. Women’s National Team Preliminary Roster (O-2)
Eighth Women’s Pan American Cup and World Championship Qualification Tournament
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 - Nicole Vargas (S, 5-8, Seal Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
2 - Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 - Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OPP, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 - Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)
5 - Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 - Jennifer Joines (MB, 6-3, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Tracy Stalls (MB, 6-4, Denver, Colo., Nebraska)
14 - Heather Hughes (OPP, 6-2, Fallbrook, Calif., Loyola Marymount)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 - Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
18 - Cassie Busse (OPP, 6-1, Prior Lake, Minn., Minnesota)
19 - Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)

Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.)
Therapist/Trainer for Pan American Cup: Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.)
Therapist/Trainer for World Championship Qualification Tournament: Troy Tanner
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

Comments