For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

U.S. Women's National Team to Hold Scrimmage

June 11, 2009, 6 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 11, 2009) – The U.S. Women’s National Team will play an intrasquad scrimmage at JSerra High School at 7 p.m. PT on Saturday, June 20, at San Juan Capistrano, Calif.

The scrimmage will serve as a final tune-up before the team leaves for Florida on June 24 to compete in the Eighth Women’s Pan American Cup in Miami and the FIVB Women’s World Championship Qualification Tournament’s Third Round NORCECA Pool G in Orlando. The Pan Am Cup will be contested from June 26 until July 4, while the FIVB World Championship Qualification Tournament is scheduled for July 6-8.

Tickets can be purchased for $10 and proceeds help benefit the host JSerra High School boys’ and girls’ volleyball teams.

U.S. Women’s National Team Preliminary Roster (O-2)
Eighth Women’s Pan American Cup and World Championship Qualification Tournament
# - Name (Pos, Ht, Hometown, College)
1 - Nicole Vargas (S, 5-8, Seal Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
2 - Danielle Scott-Arruda (MB, 6-2, Baton Rouge, La., Long Beach State)
3 - Tayyiba Haneef-Park (OH/OPP, 6-7, Laguna Hills, Calif., Long Beach State)
4 - Angie Pressey (OH, 5-8, Lake Mary, Fla., California)
5 - Stacy Sykora (L, 5-10, Burleson, Texas, Texas A&M)
6 - Nicole Davis (L, 5-6, Stockton, Calif., Southern California)
7 - Heather Bown (MB, 6-3, Yorba Linda, Calif., Hawaii)
8 - Cynthia Barboza (OH, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Stanford)
9 - Jennifer Joines (MB, 6-3, Milpitas, Calif., Pacific)
10 - Kristin Richards (OH, 6-1, Orem, Utah, Stanford)
11 - Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Neb., Nebraska)
12 - Nancy Metcalf (OPP, 6-1, Hull, Iowa, Nebraska)
13 - Tracy Stalls (MB, 6-4, Denver, Colo., Nebraska)
14 - Heather Hughes (OPP, 6-2, Fallbrook, Calif., Loyola Marymount)
15 - Courtney Thompson (S, 5-7, Kent, Wash., Washington)
16 - Christa Harmotto (MB, 6-2, Aliquippa, Pa., Penn State)
17 - Nellie Spicer (S, 5-10, Barrington, Ill., UCLA)
18 - Cassie Busse (OPP, 6-1, Prior Lake, Minn., Minnesota)
19 - Jane Collymore (OH, 5-11, Seattle, Wash., Florida)
Head Coach: Hugh McCutcheon (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Assistant Coaches: Karch Kiraly (San Clemente, Calif.), Paula Weishoff (Irvine, Calif.), Troy Tanner (San Clemente, Calif.)
Technical Coordinator: Jamie Morrison (Dana Point, Calif.)
Athletic Trainer: Jill Wosmek

Comments