USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Jul 26 Girls' Select, Youth Titles Awarded at HP Champs

July 26, 2009, 10:39 p.m. (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 26, 2009) – The USA Volleyball High Performance Championships were completed Sunday with at the Fort Lauderdale/Broward County Convention Center in Florida, as champions were named in the Girls’ National Youth and Girls’ National Select divisions.

In the final of the gold playoff for the Girls’ National Select Division, Southern California Red defeated the Keystone Region, 3-0 (27-25, 25-21, 25-20). In the third-place match, the Badger Region beat Florida Region Red, (25-20, 25-16, 11-25, 27-25).

In the silver playoff championship, the Iowa Region came back from being two sets down to defeat Lone Star Region Blue, 3-2 (17-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-6). In the silver third-place match, the Ohio Valley Region beat Northern California Red, 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22).

In the bronze playoff championship, USA Continental Select White topped USA Continental Select Blue, 3-1 (23-25, 25-9, 25-20, 25-12). In the third-place match, Puget Sound Region defeated Southern California Blue in a battle, 3-2 (20-25, 28-26, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13).

The Girls’ National Youth Division gold playoff championship was won by the Oklahoma Region, which defeated Florida Region Blue, 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-18). The third-place match was won by the Sun Country Region, which defeated USA Continental Youth Red, 3-2 (25-0, 19-25, 7-25, 25-22, 15-12).

In the silver playoff championship, USA Continental Youth White defeated Puerto Rico, 3-2 (23-25, 25-17, 16-25, 25-19, 15-9). In the third-place match, the Lakeshore Region beat out the Garden Empire Region, 3-1 (25-22, 25-16, 19-25, 25-18).

For the bronze playoff championship, USA Continental Select Red swept the Chesapeake Region, 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23). In the third-place match, Northern California White beat the Carolina Region, 3-1 (25-14, 26-24, 18-25, 25-23).

All-tournament teams were also announced for three divisions.

For the Women’s International Junior Division, Jane Croson (USA Youth Red) was named the Most Valuable Player. The other players honored were: Stephanie Holthus (Best Passer, USA Youth Red), Melanie Miazga (Best Blocker, Team Alberta), Alix Krahn (Best Server, Team Manitoba), Paulina Prieto (Best Attacker, Florida Region), Nikki Hall (Team Manitoba, Best Digger) and Ciara Brown (Best Setter, USA Youth Red).

In the Girls’ International Youth Division, Roe Mulitalo (Intermountain Region) was named the Most Valuable Players. The other players honored were: Katherine Brooks (Best Passer, USA Select White), Taylor Murphey (Best Server, Intermountain Region), Haley Pouliezos (Best Digger, USA Select Blue), Shelby Sullivan (Best Blocker, USA Select White), Clotile Harris (Intermountain Region) and Taylor Sherwin (Best Setter, Florida Region).

In the Boys’ International Youth Division, Henry Cassidy (USA Youth White) and Tom Comfort (USA Youth Blue) were named Co-MVPs. The other players honored were: Scott Sakaida (Best Digger, USA Youth Red), Trent Bruns (Best Passer, USA Youth Blue), Tyler Heap (Best Setter, USA Youth White), Joey Booth (Best Attacker, USA Youth Blue), Robart Page (Best Blocker, USA Youth White) and Reid Pangelinan (Best Server, Aloha).

The following are corrected results from Saturday’s playoff matches.

For the Women’s International Junior Division, USA Youth Red defeated Manitoba, 3-0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-19) in the gold playoff championship. Team Alberta beat the Florida Region for third in the gold playoffs, 3-1 (25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-13). In the silver playoff, Puerto Rico defeated Dominican Republic, 3-2 (25-22, 23-25, 26-24, 11-25, 15-9). USA Select Red beat the Iowa Region, 3-1 (25-21, 13-25, 25-20. 25-22) for third place in the silver playoff. Italy’s Volleypro defeated USA Junior Red in the final of the bronze playoff, 3-2 (22-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 15-8). For third place, Nova Scotia beat USA Youth Blue, 3-2 (25-19, 19-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-9).

In the Girls’ International Youth Division, Intermountain Region Red defeated USA Select White in the gold playoff final, 3-1 (25-18, 25-23, 21-25, 25-18). USA Select Blue beat Florida Region Red in the silver playoff, 3-1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19). The Arizona Region defeated the Lone Star Region in the bronze playoff, 3-1 (25-10, 24-26, 25-22, 25-21).

In the Boys’ International Youth Division, USA Youth Blue won out over USA Youth White in the gold playoff final, 3-1 (11-25, 25-22, 25-17, 27-25). The Aloha Region finished third in the gold playoffs, defeating USA Youth Red, 3-1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23). In the silver playoff final, USA Continental Youth Red beat USA Select Red, 3-1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-16, 26-24). In the bronze playoff final, USA Continental Youth Blue defeated USA Continental Youth White, 3-2 (25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-11).

In the Boys’ National Youth Division, USA Select Blue defeated USA Continental Select Red in the gold playoff final, 3-1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-15). USA Select White defeated the Badger Region for third place, 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23). The Aloha Region won the silver playoff final, defeating the Florida Region, 3-1 (25-22, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23).

Match results and award photos from all divisions can be accessed through the USA Volleyball High Performance Championships home page at http://usavolleyball.org/content/index/2818.

Comments