For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Siesta Key Hosts Gulf Coast Beach Junior Event

July 13, 2009, 5:34 p.m. (ET)

Maura Gladys
Intern, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6886
E-Mail: maura.gladys@usav.org

FULL RESULTS

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 13, 2009)-Junior volleyball teams from all over Florida descended on Siesta Key, Fla., to take part in the USA Beach Volleyball Gulf Coast Open on Sunday, July 12.

The tournament is part of the USA Beach Volleyball Junior Tour, a series of beach volleyball events held around the country. More than 121 teams participated in the tournament.

Aurora Newgard (Groveland, Fla.) and Jessica McGregor (Groveland, Fla.) defeated Maddy Clawes (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and Stephanie Pelliterri (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) 1-0 (21-14) to claim the U-18 Girls Division crown. Katie Dircks (Long Island, NY) and Meghan Lafflin took the third spot with a 1-0 (21-16) win.

The duo of Julie Brown (Oviedo, Fla.) and Kayla Joyce (Oviedo, Fla.) won the U-16 Girls Division with a 1-0 (21-14) win over Nina Pelliterri (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) and Savannah Davis (Deerfield Beach, Fla.). Amelia Bohlander (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) and Elise Bagley (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) took third place with a 1-0 (21-14) win.

In the U-14 Girls Division, Cheyenne Wood (Raleigh, NC) and Shannon Donaldson (Oviedo, Fla.) beat Cameron Meyer (Gainsville, Fla.) and Ellie Woodford (Gainsville, Fla.) 1-0 (21-18) for the division title. Lauren Miko (Boynton Beach, Fla.) and Macie Tendrich (Boynton Beach, Fla.) took the bronze medal with a 1-0 (21-14) win.

Kristine Rios (Miami, Fla.) and Sammy Ceballos (Miami, Fla.) won the U-12 Girls Division with a victory over Taylor Kapron (Orlando, Fla.) and Megan Miller (Orlando, Fla.). Jordan Carr (Venice, Fla.) and Abbey Waddill (Venice, Fla.) came in third with a 1-0 (25-23) win.

On the boys' side, Michael McInerney (Miami, Fla.) and Jordan Kellerman (Miami, Fla.) won the U-18 Boys' Division with a 1-0 (29-27) victory over Patrick Callahan (Lighthouse Point, Fla.) and Ruckor Schuttler (Boca Raton, Fla.). Conner Dalton (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.) and Jacob Robinson (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.) took third place.

In the U-16 Boys Division, Justin Vogel (Tampa, Fla.) and Francis Berrios Hernandez (Tampa, Fla.) won the title with a 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) victory over Mac Maney (West Palm Beach, Fla.) and Nico Tuckfield (Coral Springs, Fla.). Eddie Santos (Miami, Fla.) and Steven Moreno (Miami, Fla.) took third place with a 2-0 (21-15, 21-19) win.

Joey Aubrey (Coral Springs, Fla.) and Scarlett Dalaciao (Coral Springs, Fla.) won the U-14 Boys title with a 1-0 (25-21) defeat of Michael Latimer (Miami, Fla.) and Taylor David (Miami, Fla.). Alex Meyer (Boca Raton, Fla.) and Zach Kastens (Coral Springs, Fla.) took third place with a 1-0 (25-22) win.

Eli Rosen (Delray Beach, Fla.) and Jake McInness (Pompano Beach, Fla.) took first place in the U-12 Boys Division.

The next tour event will be the USA Beach Junior Open Championships in Manhattan Beach, Calif. on July 25.

 

Comments