USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Mar 07 Beach Junior Tour Concludes in Huntington Beach

Aug. 17, 2009, 7:22 p.m. (ET)

B.J. Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Aug. 17, 2009) – More than 100 teams descended on Huntington Beach on Aug. 16 for the USA Beach Junior Tour Championship, the finale of the 2009 USA Beach Junior Tour.

Teams from around the country participated, including qualifying teams that played in the North Coast, East Coast, Southern, Gulf Coast, Texas, Western, Pacific and Manhattan Beach Junior Open events.

In the girls’ under-20 division, Cassidy Gayner (Newport Beach, Calif.) and Alana Long (Tustin Ranch, Calif.) defeated Jessica McGregor (Groveland, Fla.) and Aurora Newgard (Groveland, Fla.) in the final, 24-22.

In the girls’ U-18 division, Cassie Strickland (Huntington Beach, Calif.) and Emily Cook (Murrieta, Calif.) beat Stephanie Pellitteri (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) and Leigh Andrew (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 28-22 in the gold medal match. Sarah Wickstrom (Stewart, Fla.) and Molly Alexander (Stewart, Fla.) took the bronze, 21-15.

In the boys’ U-18 division, Matt Hilling (Huntington Beach, Calif.) and Eric Barber (Santa Monica, Calif.) defeated Connor Hughes (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Brandon Fuimaono (Long Beach, Calif.), 22-20. John Caroompas (Laguna Niguel, Calif.) and Sam O’Brien (Laguna Niguel, Calif.) won the bronze.

In the girls’ U-16 division, Ashley Maxfeldt (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) and Natalie Bookout Gonzalez beat Kelli LeClair (Yucaipa, Calif.) and Daryn Glenn (Corona, Calif.) for the gold medal, 21-13. Marisa Bubica (San Pedro, Calif.) and Jojo Schnabl (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) took the bronze with a 15-11 win.

In the boys’ U-16 division, Kyle Baily (Huntington Beach, Calif.) and Parker Brown (Corona del Mar, Calif.) beat out Dillon Hoffman (San Clemente, Calif.) and Christopher Orenic (San Clemente, Calif.) for the gold medal, 28-23. John Zappia (Huntington Beach, Calif.) and Madison Haydon (Huntington Beach, Calif.) took the bronze medal, 15-13.

In the girls’ U-14 division, Lan Nguyen (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) and Christian Jones (Long Beach, Calif.) defeated Megan Gibbs (Huntington Beach, Calif.) and Alexis Cage (Newport Beach, Calif.), 21-16 in the gold medal match. Macie Tendrich (Boyne Beach, Fla.) and Lauren Miko (Boyne Beach, Fla.) captured the bronze medal with a 15-11 win.

In the boys’ U-14 division, Nick Rademacher (Long Beach, Calif.) and Jackson Bantle (Pacific Palisades, Calif.) topped Nick Valles (La Mirada, Calif.) and Brendan Sander (Norco, Calif.), 28-26 for the gold medal. Riley Mallon (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) and Erik Sikes (Laguna Nigel, Calif.) took the bronze medal with a 15-2 victory.

Presley Forbes (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) and Katie Barkley (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) won the girls’ U-12 title with a 30-28 win over Alex Hasner (Coral Gables, Fla.) and Sophia Gayton (Palos Verdes, Calif.). Abril Bustamante (Redondo Beach, Fla.) and Sophia Gayton (Palos Verdes, Calif.) won the bronze medal with a 28-23 win.

Joe Worsley (Rochester, N.Y.) and Gage Worsley (Rochester, N.Y.) won the boys’ U-12 title with a 21-11 defeat of Niko Forbey (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) and Bobby Barkley (Manhattan Beach, Calif.).

Comments