USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Mar 07 Junior Men's National Team Begins Play at NORCECA Championship

June 30, 2008, 12:58 a.m. (ET)

B.J. Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
 
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 29, 2008) – USA Volleyball has announced the 12-man roster for the U.S. Junior Men’s National Team that will compete at the 2008 NORCECA Men’s Junior Continental Championship on June 30-July 5 in San Salvador, El Salvador.

Seven players on the team competed with the 2007 U.S. Boys Youth National Team that went to the FIVB World Championship: Tri Bourne (Honolulu, Hawai’i), Austin Ellis (Corona del Mar, Calif.), Tyler Jaynes (Granite Bay, Calif.), Joe Kauliakamoa (Las Vegas, Nev.), Brad Lawson (Honolulu, Hawai’i), Erik Shoji (Honolulu, Hawai’i) and Murphy Troy (St. Louis, Mo.).

Newcomers to the team are Kasey Crider (Granite Bay, Calif.), Kyle Caldwell (Newport Beach, Calif.), Brian Muesenfechter (Florissant, Mo.), Srdjan Nadazdin (Los Alamitos, Calif.) and Joe Sunder (Greensburg, Pa.)

The team was chosen following a training camp at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.

The team’s head coach is Shawn Patchell, the head coach for Brigham Young’s men’s volleyball team.

Among the university volleyball teams represented by the players are Penn State (Sunder), Pepperdine (Crider and Jaynes), Long Beach State (Nadazdin), USC (Bourne and Troy), Lewis University (Muesenfechter) and BYU (Kauliakamoa).

The Outrigger Canoe Club has two players on the team (Lawson and Shoji) and the Balboa Bay Volleyball Club has one (Caldwell).

The NORCECA Men’s Junior Continental Championships is a qualifier for the 2009 FIVB Men’s Junior World Championship.

No. First Last  (Position, City, State, Club or University, USAV Region
1. Kasey Crider (S, Granite Bay, Calif., Pepperdine Univ., Northern Cal)
2. Tri Bourne (OH, Honolulu, Hawai’i, USC, Aloha)
4. Kyle Caldwell (OPP, Newport Beach, Calif., Balboa Bay VC, Southern Cal)
5. Brian Muesenfechter (OH/OPP, Florissant, Mo., Lewis Univ., Gateway)
7. Austin Ellis (MB, Corona del Mar, Calif., Balboa Bay VC, Southern Cal)
8. Srdjan Nadazdin (OH/MB, Los Alamitos, Calif., Long Beach State Univ., Southern Cal)
10. Tyler Jaynes (MB, Granite Bay, Calif., Pepperdine Univ., Northern Cal)
11. Joe Kauliakamoa Jr. (S, Las Vegas, Nev., Brigham Young Univ., Southern Cal)
12. Brad Lawson (OH, Honolulu, Hawai’i, Outrigger Canoe Club, Aloha)
15. Erik Shoji (L, Honolulu, Hawai’i, Outrigger Canoe Club, Aloha)
17. Murphy Troy (OH, St. Louis, Mo., Univ. of Southern Cal, Gateway)
18. Joe Sunder (OH/OPP, Greensburg, Pa., Penn State Univ., Keystone)

Head Coach - Shawn Patchell, Brigham Young Univ.
Team Manager – Tom Pingel, USA Volleyball
Asst. Coach - Craig Dyer, Penn State Univ.
Asst. Coach - Dan Friend, Lewis Univ.

Pool A
JUNE 30: PUERTO RICO vs. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 
JUNE 30: UNITED STATES vs. CANADA  
JULY 1: CANADA vs. PUERTO RICO 
JULY 1: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC vs. UNITED STATES 
JULY 2: CANADA vs. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 
JULY 2: UNITED STATES vs. PUERTO RICO

Pool B
JUNE 30: CUBA vs. MEXICO 
JUNE 30: GUATEMALA vs. EL SALVADOR 
JULY 1: CUBA vs. GUATEMALA 
JULY 1: EL SALVADOR vs. MEXICO 
JULY 2: MEXICO vs. GUATEMALA 
JULY 2: EL SALVADOR vs. CUBA

Comments