USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships Crown 17 Open and Club Winners

July 09, 2008, 6:49 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

SANDY, Utah (July 9, 2008) - The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships, hosted by USA Volleyball at the South Towne Exposition Center in Sandy, Utah, concluded its eight-day run by crowning its 17 Open and 17 Club age division winners on Wednesday afternoon.

Pali 17 Kaepa (Pacific Palisades, Calif.) captured the 17 Open Division gold medal with a 16-25, 25-23, 19-17 victory over previously undefeated Balboa 17 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.) in the championship match. Pali 17 Kaepa reached the title match by defeating Mizuno SPVB 17 Mizuno (Aurora, Ill.) 25-16, 26-24 in the quarterfinal round to avenge its only loss of the tournament, followed by a 25-17, 25-15 victory over Bay to Bay 17 Nike (Scotts Valley, Calif.) in the semifinals. Balboa 17 Quiksilver topped Pitirres Attack 17 (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 25-12, 25-22 in the quarterfinals and Santa Barbara 17-1 (Santa Barbara, Calif.) 25-20, 25-21 in the semifinals.

OVA VB Rags (Kaneohe, Hawaii) won the 17 Club Division by defeating Pilipa’a 17s (Hilo, Hawaii) 25-21, 26-24 in an all-Hawaii gold medal match. OVA VB Rags defeated Riptides OC 17 Blue (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) 32-30, 25-16 in the quarterfinals and fsvbc 17L (Davie, Fla.) 25-21, 25-21 in the semifinals. Pilipa’a 17s advanced to the championship match with a 25-20, 25-19 victory over Cal Air Volleyball (Calgary, Canada) in the quarterfinals and a 25-20, 15-25, 15-10 victory over Cincinnati Attack (Cincinnati, Ohio) in the semifinals.

The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships, which concludes tomorrow with the 17 Open and 17 Club championships, will crown five Open Division titles at each age group between 14 and 18. In addition, seven Club Division titles will be contested in the 12-year-old category through under-18.

17 OPEN ALL-TOURNAMENT

PLAYER NAME (Team Name, Region)
MVP - Oliver Deutschman (Pali l7 Kaepa, Southern California)
Jonathan Bridgeman (Santa Barbara l7-l, Southern California)
Dylen Davis (Balboa Bay l7 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Piotr Dombrowski (Mizuno SPVB l7 Black, Great Lakes)
Paul Goodman (Balboa Bay l7 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Andrew Grimes (Santa Barbara l7-l, Southern California)
Eduardo Hernandez (Pitirres Attack l7, Puerto Rico)
Matt Houlihan (Bay to Bay l7 Nike, Northern California)
Ryan Kachold (Pali l7 Kaepa, Southern California)
Eric Kay (SMBC l7 Black, Southern California)
Jared Mammen (Bay to Bay l7 Nike, Northern California)
Madison McKibbin (Outrigger l7, Aloha)
Evan Mottram (Pali l7 Kaepa, Southern California)
Cooper Neser (Balboa Bay l7 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Chris Pratt (Pali l7 Kaepa, Southern California)

17 CLUB ALL-TOURNAMENT

PLAYER NAME (Team Name, Region)
MVP - Spencer Bishop (OVA VB Rags, Aloha)
Adam Barba (Tool City, Ohio Valley)
Nathan Corkhill (Highline 17 Red, Southern California)
Angel Dache (FSVBC 17L, Florida)
Chaz Jennings (Cincinnati Attack 17-1, Ohio Valley)
Shelton Kalilikane (Pilipa'a 17's, Moku O'Keawe)
Connor Mills (Riptides OC 17 Blue, Southern California)
Clayton Morante (Pilipa'a 17's, Moku O'Keawe)
Jake Neiheisel (Cincinnati Attack 17-1, OhioValley)
Reid Pangelinan (OVA VB Rags, Aloha)
Anthony Robinson (OVA VB Rags, Aloha)
Alan Screaton (Cal air Volleyball, Canada)
Victor Shaefer (FSVBC 17L, Florida)
Chase Suzumoto (OVA VB Rags, Aloha)
Robert Woolsey Jr. (Pilipa'a 17's, Moku O'Keawe)

Gold Bracket Results for 2008 USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships

  • 12 Club: Gold – Ka Ulukoa 12 – Mizuno (Honolulu); Silver – Borinquen Coqui 12-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Fusion 12 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Vaqueros 12M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
  • 13 Club: Gold – Pitirres 13 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Silver – Highline 13Black (Long Beach, Calif.); Bronze – Torrimar 13 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Borinquen Coqui 13-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • 14 Club: Gold – Naranjito_ENVOL 14 (Naranjito, Puerto Rico); Silver – Borinquen Coqui 14-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Vaqueros 14M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico) and Bay to Bay 14 Nike (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  • 14 Open: Gold – Pitirres 14 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Silver – Torrimar 14 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Balboa 14 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and SCVC 14 QS (Redondo Beach, Calif.)
  • 15 Club: Gold – KU’IKAHI 15s RoShamBo (Honolulu); Silver – Naranjito_ENVOL 15 (Naranjito, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Gigantes 15 (Carolina, Puerto Rico) and Pitirres 15 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • 15 Open: Gold – Balboa 15 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – MB Surf 15s (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Bronze – Highline 15 Black (Long Beach, Calif.) and Torrimar 15 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico)
  • 16 Club: Gold – Vaqueros 16M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico); Silver – Pitirres 16 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Apex VBC 16-1 (San Jose, Calif.) and OCVC 16-2 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 16 Open: Gold – Balboa 16 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 16-Matt (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 16 Black (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and OCVC 16-1 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 17 Club: Gold – OVA VB Rags (Kaneohe, Hawaii); Silver – Pilipa’a 17s (Hilo, Hawaii); Bronze – Cincinnati Attack 17-1 (Cincinnati) and fsvbc 17L (Davie, Fla.)
  • 17 Open: Gold – Pali 17 Kaepa (Pacific Palisades, Calif.); Silver – Balboa 17 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Bronze – Santa Barbara 17-1 (Santa Barbara, Calif.) and Bay to Bay 17 Nike (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  • 18 Club: Gold – Vegas Aces 18s (Las Vegas, Nev.); Silver – Fresno 18s Red (Fresno, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 18 Silver (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and Elite West BAM (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
  • 18 Open: Gold – Balboa 18 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 18-Darrell (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – Balboa 18 White (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Ultimate VC B18 Gold (Frankfort, Ill.)
Comments