USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Mar 07 USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships Crown 15 Open, 15 Club Winners

July 07, 2008, 8:11 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

SANDY, Utah (July 7, 2008) - The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships, hosted by USA Volleyball at the South Towne Exposition Center in Sandy, Utah, crowned its 15 Open and 15 Club age division winners on Monday as the eight-day event runs from July 2 to July 9.

Balboa 15 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.) won the 15 Open Division with an undefeated record after topping MB Surf 15s (Manhattan Beach, Calif.) 27-25, 25-21 in the gold-medal match. Balboa 15 Quiksilver reached the championship match by defeating Torrimar 15 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) 25-19, 25-15 in the semifinal round. MB Surf 15s, which lost only the championship match during this year’s tournament, reached the title match by defeating Highline 15 Black 28-26, 25-18 in the semifinals.

KU’IKAHI 15s RoShamBo (Honolulu) captured the 15 Club Division title with a 25-27, 25-23, 15-8 victory over previously undefeated Naranjito_ENVOL 15 (Naranjito, Puerto Rico). KU’IKAHI 15s RoShamBo won its semifinal match against Pitirres 15 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 25-21, 25-19 to avenge a first-round pool-play loss. Naranjito_ENVOL 15 topped Gigantes 15 (Carolina, Puerto Rico) 25-21, 25-23 in the semifinals.

The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships will crown five Open Division titles at each age group between 14 and 18. In addition, seven Club Division titles will be contested in the 12-year-old category through under-18.

The 14 Open and 14 Club gold-medal matches will take place on July 8. The tournament concludes on July 9 with the 17 Open and 17 Club championships.

15 CLUB ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

NAME (Club, Region)
MVP Tyler Cundiff (Ku'IKAHI 15 Roshambo, Aloha)
Eric Arriaga (Performance 151 UA, Rocky Mountain)
Spencer Buckley (OCVC 15-2, Southern California)
Neftaly Castillo (Naranjito_ENVOL 15, Puerto Rico)
Daylan Chock (Ku'IKAHI 15 Roshambo, Aloha)
Anderson Dias (Pitirres 15, Puerto Rico)
Jesus Figueroa (Naranjito_ENVOL 15, Puerto Rico)
Eduardo Gonzalez (Pitirres 15, Puerto Rico)
Zach Kravits (RTVBC 15 Blue, Great Lakes)
Tyler Kubota (Ku'IKAHI 15 Roshambo, Aloha)
Jan Matos (Naranjito_ENVOL 15, Puerto Rico)
Jaylen Reyes (Ku'IKAHI 15 Roshambo, Aloha)
Hector Rivera (Gigantes 15, Puerto Rico)
Andrew Sato (SMBC 15 Black, Southern California)
William Thompson Gigantes 15, Puerto Rico)

15 OPEN ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

NAME (Club, Region)
MVP Rusty Sary (Balboa Bay 15 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Kevin Aeckerle (Rochester Pace 15 Black, Western Empire)
Michael Brinkly (Balboa Bay 15 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Evan Dean (Balboa Bay 15 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Taylor Hammond (Balboa Bay 15 Quicksilver, Southern California)
Jesus Hernandez (Torrimar, Puerto Rico)
John LaRusch (Highline VBC, Southern California)
Kurtis Mirick, MB Surf, Southern California)
Ryan Olson (MB Surf, Southern California)
Eric J. Pacheco (Torrimar, Puerto Rico)
Marco Palombo (MB Surf, Southern California)
Jesus Perez (Vaqueros 15, Puerto Rico)
Jan Schaefer (Highline VBC, Southern California)
Alec Wilkens (Wave 15 Trevor, Southern California)
Alex M Yang (Central Cal, Southern California)

Gold Bracket Results for 2008 USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships

  • 12 Club: Gold – Ka Ulukoa 12 – Mizuno (Honolulu); Silver – Borinquen Coqui 12-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Fusion 12 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Vaqueros 12M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
  • 13 Club: Gold – Pitirres 13 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Silver – Highline 13Black (Long Beach, Calif.); Bronze – Torrimar 13 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Borinquen Coqui 13-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • 14 Club: Championship on Tuesday, July 8
  • 14 Open: Championship on Tuesday, July 8
  • 15 Club: Gold – KU’IKAHI 15s RoShamBo (Honolulu); Silver – Naranjito_ENVOL 15 (Naranjito, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Gigantes 15 (Carolina, Puerto Rico) and Pitirres 15 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • 15 Open: Gold – Balboa 15 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – MB Surf 15s (Manhattan Beach, Calif.); Bronze – Highline 15 Black (Long Beach, Calif.) and Torrimar 15 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico)
  • 16 Club: Gold – Vaqueros 16M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico); Silver – Pitirres 16 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Apex VBC 16-1 (San Jose, Calif.) and OCVC 16-2 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 16 Open: Gold – Balboa 16 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 16-Matt (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 16 Black (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and OCVC 16-1 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 17 Club: Championship on Wednesday, July 9
  • 17 Open: Championship on Wednesday, July 9
  • 18 Club: Gold – Vegas Aces 18s (Las Vegas, Nev.); Silver – Fresno 18s Red (Fresno, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 18 Silver (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and Elite West BAM (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
  • 18 Open: Gold – Balboa 18 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 18-Darrell (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – Balboa 18 White (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Ultimate VC B18 Gold (Frankfort, Ill.)
Comments