For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships Crown 16 Open and 16 Club

July 06, 2008, 8:39 p.m. (ET)

Bill Kauffman
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bill.kauffman@usav.org

SANDY, Utah (July 6, 2008) - The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships, hosted by USA Volleyball at the South Towne Exposition Center in Sandy, Utah, crowned its 16 Open and 16 Club age division winners on Sunday as the eight-day event runs from July 2 to July 9.

Balboa 16 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.) topped Epic 16-Matt (Poway, Calif.) 23-25, 25-19, 17-15 to win the 16 Open Division championship match. Balboa 16 Quiksilver, which went undefeated in the tournament with only four set losses, defeated STLHP 16Orange (St. Louis, Mo.) 25-12, 25-22 in the quarterfinals and OCVC 16-1 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.) 25-22, 25-18 in the semifinals. Epic 16-Matt swept SCVC 16 QS (Redondo Beach, Calif.) 27-25, 25-11 in the quarterfinals and topped SMBC 16 Black (Laguna Nigel, Calif.) 26-24, 19-25, 15-11 in the semifinals.

Vaqueros 16M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico) defeated Pitirres 16 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 25-23, 25-12 in the 16 Club Division championship match to claim gold medals. Vaqueros 16M advanced to the title match by defeating Borinquen Coqui 16-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 21-25, 25-21, 15-12 in the quarterfinals and Apex VBC 16-1 (San Jose, Calif.) 25-18, 25-10 in the semifinals. Pitirres 16 Under won extended matches in the gold medal round as it defeated Borinquen Coqui 15-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 25-20, 22-25, 22-20 in the quarterfinals and OCVC 16-2 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.) 21-25, 25-16, 21-19 in the semifinals to reach the championship match.

The USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships will crown five Open Division titles at each age group between 14 and 18. In addition, seven Club Division titles will be contested in the 12-year-old category through under-18.

The 15 Open and 15 Club gold-medal matches will take place on July 7, followed by the 14 Open and 14 Club titles on July 8. The tournament concludes on July 9 with the 17 Open and 17 Club championships.

16 Open All-Tournament

PLAYER NAME (TEAM NAME, Region)
MVP Wes Nielsen (Balboa Bay16 Quiksilver, SCVA)
Cody Caldwell (Balboa Bay16 Quiksilver, SCVA)
John Carrompas (OCVC 16-1, SCVA)
Michale Cate (OCVC 16-1, SCVA)
Tanner Clayton (Epic 16-Matt, SCVA)
Connor Curry (Balboa Bay16 Quiksilver, SCVA)
Kyle Gerrans (Bay To Bay 16 Nike, Northern California)
Branden LeBrock (SMBC, SCVA)
Chris Lischke (STLHP, Gateway)
Connor Mortland (Epic 16-Matt, SCVA)
Connor Olbright (Balboa Bay16 Quiksilver, SCVA)
Jace Olsen (SCVC 16 Quiksilver, SCVA)
Daniel Stork (SMBC 16 Black, SCVA)
Connor Wexter (Ultimate VC B16 Gold, Great Lakes)
Danny Woodley (Epic 16-Matt, SCVA)

16 Club All-Tournament

PLAYER NAME (TEAM NAME, Region)
MVP Brian Loubriel (Vaqueros 16, Puerto Rico)
Jedisan Agosto (Gigantes 16, Puerto Rico)
Zak Beard (OCVC 16-2, So. Cal.)
Gabriel Garcia (Vaqueros 16, Puerto Rico)
Ignacio Fernandez (Pitirres 16, Puerto Rico)
Dylan Kembre (Cincy Classics B 16-1, Ohio Valley)
Sergio Marichal (Borinquen Coqui 15-1, Puerto Rico)
Noah Marrero (Pitirres 16, Puerto Rico)
Austin Morton (OCVC 16-2, So. Cal.)
Arnaldo Nazario (Vaqueros 16, Puerto Rico)
Tom Patton (Apex Volleyball Club, Nor. Cal.)
Edwin Rivera (Borinquen Coqui 16-1, Puerto Rico)
Jan Santiago (Pitirres 16, Puerto Rico)
Ali Shakeri (Apex Volleyball Club, Nor. Cal.)
Alejandro Velez (Vaqueros 16, Puerto Rico)

Gold Bracket Results for 2008 USA Junior Olympic Boys’ Volleyball Championships

  • 12 Club: Gold – Ka Ulukoa 12 – Mizuno (Honolulu); Silver – Borinquen Coqui 12-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Fusion 12 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Vaqueros 12M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
  • 13 Club: Gold – Pitirres 13 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Silver – Highline 13Black (Long Beach, Calif.); Bronze – Torrimar 13 (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico) and Borinquen Coqui 13-1 (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
  • 14 Club: Championship on Tuesday, July 8
  • 14 Open: Championship on Tuesday, July 8
  • 15 Club: Championship on Monday, July 7
  • 15 Open: Championship on Monday, July 7
  • 16 Club: CGold – Vaqueros 16M (Bayamon, Puerto Rico); Silver – Pitirres 16 Under (San Juan, Puerto Rico); Bronze – Apex VBC 16-1 (San Jose, Calif.) and OCVC 16-2 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 16 Open: Gold – Balboa 16 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 16-Matt (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 16 Black (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and OCVC 16-1 (Laguna Nigel, Calif.)
  • 17 Club: Championship on Wednesday, July 9
  • 17 Open: Championship on Wednesday, July 9
  • 18 Club: Gold – Vegas Aces 18s (Las Vegas, Nev.); Silver – Fresno 18s Red (Fresno, Calif.); Bronze – SMBC 18 Silver (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) and Elite West BAM (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
  • 18 Open: Gold – Balboa 18 Quiksilver (Costa Mesa, Calif.); Silver – Epic 18-Darrell (Poway, Calif.); Bronze – Balboa 18 White (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Ultimate VC B18 Gold (Frankfort, Ill.)
Comments