Junior Medalists from U.S. Open

Feb. 22, 2012, 1:28 a.m. (ET)

The opening day of the 2012 U.S. Open concluded on Tuesday with medals awarded in 20 weight divisions for the 14-17 year-old black belts. Below is a list of the medalists in each weight category.
 
Male Jr. Fin (-45kg)
1. Brandon Plaza Hernandez (MEX)
2. Joseph Ong (USA)
3. Justin Arce (USA)
3. Torin Teaster (USA)

Male Jr. Fly (-48kg)
1. Ethan Gallegos (USA)
2. Austin Campbell
3. Virgil Kovacs (USA)
3. Ethan Vargas (USA)

Male Jr. Bantam (-51kg)
1. Bernardo Norzagaray (USA)
2. Romualdo Andres Salazar Dragustinovas (MEX)
3. Muthana Nafal (USA)
3. Austin Hong (USA)

Male Jr. Feather (-55kg)
1. Carlos Ruben Navarro Valdez (MEX)
2. Edgar Porras (MEX)
3. David Kim (USA)
3. Alexander Colley (USA)

Male Jr. Light (-59kg)
1. Carlos Uriel Tinajero Reyes (MEX)
2. Jonathan Burgos (USA)
3. Andres Rio Nevado (GUA)
3. Humberto Prado (USA)

Male Jr. Welter (-63kg)
1. Hervan Nkogho Mengue (CAN)
2. Cesar Rodriguez (PUR)
3. Jose Ruben Rodriguez (MEX)
3. Jeffrey Weinberg (USA)

Male Jr. Lt. Middle (-68kg)
1. Travis Wissbroecker (USA)
2. Kalhid Marcelo Garcia Adam (MEX)
3. Jose Machuca (USA)
3. Alec Coopman (USA)

Male Jr. Middle (-73kg)
1. Matthew Morales (USA)
2. Andrew Snow (USA)
3. Taylor Reed (USA)
3. Luis Sancen Garcia (MEX)

Male Lt. Heavy (-78kg)
1. Misael Lopez Jaramillo (MEX)
2. Brandon Ivey (USA)
3. Jacob Bolanos (USA)
3. Vincie Ripepi (USA)

Male Heavy (+78kg)
1. Tuarai Hery (FPO)
2. Bryan Davis (USA)
3. Bernardo Acosta Pineda (MEX)
3. Saul Mendoza (USA)

Female Fin (-42kg)
1. Kelsey Junious (USA)
2. Laura Reyes (MEX)
3. Jehovanna Rivero Lara (MEX)
3. Louise Christensen (DEN)

Female Fly (-44kg)
1. Leslie Torres Nava (MEX)
2. Carolina Alvarez (USA)
3. Jelena Prodanovic (SWE)
3. Marlen Garcia Gordillo (MEX)

Female Bantam (-46kg)
1. Alexandria Carino (USA)
2. Mateja Kunovic (CRO)
3. Iris Contreras Romo (MEX)
3. Madison Giddens (USA)

Female Feather (-49kg)
1. Cheyenne Lewis (USA)
2. Karolina Czarnecki (USA)
3. Sabrina Ibarra Ruiz (MEX)
3. Megan Ford (USA)

Female Light (-52kg)
1. Lina Elisa Diaz Perez (MEX)
2. Kenya Chung (CAN)
3. Pauline Lovgren (SWE)
3. Carolina Carstens (PAN)

Female Welter (-55kg)
1. Deireanne Morales (USA)
2. Maria Aneses (PUR)
3. Cassidy Meade (USA)
3. Alba Celia Macario Cruz (MEX)

Female Lt. Middle (-59kg)
1. Nikita Glasnovic (SWE)
2. Melissa Zamora (MEX)
3. Brieanna Hernandez (USA)
3. Blanca Alexis Munoz Guevara (MEX)

Female Middle (-63kg)
1. Kendall Yount (USA)
2. Samantha Leidel (USA)
3. Belinda Luff (AUS)
3. Melissa Oviedo Cardenas (MEX)

Female Lt. Heavy (-68kg)
1. Kaitlin Blankenau (CAN)
2. Victoria Avila Lujan (MEX)
3. Danielle Gay (USA)
3. Rebecca Schnitzer (USA)

Female Heavy (+68kg)
1. Victoria Heredia Tamez (MEX)
2. Crystal Weekes (USA)
3. Gloria Medina (USA)
3. Gabriella Gardziola (USA)

FULL RESULTS

###
 
 
Comments