U.S. National Team Trials This Weekend in Colorado Springs

April 26, 2012, 4:37 p.m. (ET)

2008 Olympic silver medalist Mark Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas) and his Beijing teammate Charlotte Craig (Murrieta, Calif.) headline a field of 63 athletes competing for 16 spots on the 2012 U.S. National Taekwondo Team this weekend at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs. Half of the weight divisions will be contested on Saturday and the other half will be determined on Sunday.

Ten of the current National Team members are back to defend their places on the team. In addition to Lopez and Craig, other 2011 National Team members in action this weekend include James Howe (San Ramon, Calif.), Luke Ford (Coconut Grove, Fla.), Jason Neville (Oklahoma City, Okla.), Stephen Lambdin (Oklahoma City, Okla.), Deireanne Morales (Lynwood, Calif.), Aziza Chambers (Springfield, Ohio), Sanaz Shahbazi (Sacramento, Calif.) and Lauren Hamon (Miami, Fla.).

The competition will feature both round robin and double elimination formats, depending on the number of competitors in a weight division. Saturday's competition will consist of the men's finweight (-54kg), men's flyweight (-58kg), men's bantamweight (-63kg), men's featherweight (-68kg), women's lightweight (-62kg), women's welterweight (-67kg), women's middleweight (-73kg) and women's heavyweight (+73kg) divisions.

On Sunday, the women's finweight (-46kg), women's flyweight (-49kg), women's bantamweight (-53kg), women's featherweight (-57kg), men's lightweight (-74kg), men's welterweight (-80kg), men's middleweight (-87kg) and men's heavyweight (+87kg) classes will be in action.

Competition begins at 9:00 a.m. both days in Sports Center I at the Olympic Training Center. Tickets are $10/day for ages 13 and up. Ages 12 and under are admitted free or charge. USOC and NGB employees are also admitted free with proper ID.

SATURDAY'S COMPETITORS (April 28)

Male Finweight (under 54kg)
Gabe McDowell 
(Howell, Mich.)
Johnny Nguyen(Chandler, Ariz.)
Kelvin Ortiz(Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
Tashi Sherpa(Woodside, N.Y.)
Seth Wolfe(Miami, Fla.)

Male Flyweight (under 58kg)
Lazaro Andarcio
(Miami, Fla.)
James Howe(San Ramon, Calif.)
Simon Rodriguez (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Tyler Sawyer(Santa Clara, Calif.)

Male Bantamweight (under 63kg)
Olie Burton 
(Accokeek, Md.)
Chase Graham(Westminster, Calif.)
Stepfon Westbrook(Pacoima, Calif.)

Male Featherweight (under 68kg)
Nathanael Ahlstrom 
(Granada Hills, Calif.)
Jensen Ishida(Waipahu, Hawaii)
Jomo Mbele (Flushing, N.Y.)
Christian Medina(Chicago, Ill.)
Tal Moriah(Houston, Texas)
Jeffery Williams, Jr.(Posen, Ill.)

Female Lightweight (under 62kg)
Stephanie Beckel 
(Miami, Fla.)
Mandy Li(Canoga Park, Calif.)

Female Welterweight (under 67kg)
Nicolette Bourne 
(Claremont, Calif.)
Sanaz Shahbazi(Sacramento, Calif.)
Dessamine Vincecruz(Alexandria, Va.)

Female Middleweight (under 73kg)
Lauren Hamon 
(Miami, Fla.)
Alexis Mize(Mason, Mich.)
Blanca Quezada(Mesa, Ariz.)

Female Heavyweight (over 73kg)
Kellie Fairbanks 
(Hanover, Mich.)
Adrienne Ivey(Ashburn, Va.)
Chanel Nguyen(Lake Elsinore, Calif.)

SUNDAY'S COMPETITORS (April 29)

Female Finweight (under 46kg)
Emilie Frangione 
(Huntington, N.Y.)
Kelsey Junious(South Windsor, Conn.)
Haley Kong(Hillsborough, Calif.)

Female Flyweight (under 49kg)
Charlotte Craig 
(Murrieta, Calif.)
Cheyenne Lewis(Elk Grove, Calif.)

Female Bantamweight (under 53kg)
Aziza Chambers 
(Springfield, Ohio)
Simone DeVito(Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.)
Deireanne Morales(Lynwood, Calif.)
Kathy Rodriguez(Reseda, Calif.)
Alyssa Rosenberg(Coral Springs, Fla.)
Alexis Shepard(Blue Springs, Mo.)

Female Featherweight (under 57kg)
Shaina Krause 
(Springfield, Va.)
Jacquelyn Lauricella(Fort Myers, Fla.)
Nicole Palma(Lake Worth, Fla.)
Makayla Phillips(Ravensdale, Wash.)
Victoria Yacobucci(Wellington, Fla.)

Male Lightweight (under 74kg)
Alexander Ahlstrom 
(Granada Hills, Calif.)
Jason Alvelais (Emeryville, Calif.)
Brian Gallagher(Littleton, Colo.)
Jaysen Ishida(Waipahu, Hawaii)
Mark Lopez(Sugar Land, Texas)
Thomas Rahimi(Irving, Texas)

Male Welterweight (under 80kg)
Tanner Creel 
(Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
TJ Curry(Oakland, Calif.)
Luke Ford(Coconut Grove, Fla.)
Gregory Shepherd(Columbia, Md.)

Male Middleweight (under 87kg)
Jason Neville 
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Jared Reed(Elverta, Calif.)
Javier Sanchez (Fort Worth, Texas)

Male Heavyweight (over 87kg)
Stephen Lambdin 
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
TJ Leising(Albuquerque, N.M.)
Hanssel Llanos(Carrollton, Texas)
Steven Ostrander(Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Christian Suh(Astoria, N.Y.)

###

Comments