Taekwondo

Nov 22 Junior Team Wins 5 Medals on Final Day of Junior Pan Am Championships

Nov. 22, 2009, 8:17 p.m. (ET)

The 2009 U.S. Junior National Taekwondo Team claimed five more medals Sunday on the final day of competition at the 5th Pan Am Junior Taekwondo Championships in San Salvador, El Salvador. The team finished the three-day event with 15 medals (10 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze) from its 20-member team.

Capturing gold medals on Sunday were male finweight Gregory English (Chicago, Ill.), female finweight Giuliana Gil (Pasadena, Calif.), female welterweight Alexis Martinez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) and male heavyweight Tyler Phippen (Maple Valley, Wash.). Female heavyweight Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.) won the silver medal on Sunday in her weight division.

English defeated fighters from Canada (10-5), Colombia (7-2) and Venezuela in overtime of the gold-medal match.

Gil won over Ecuador (9-3) and Mexico (10-4) to claim her gold medal.

Martinez posted wins over Costa Rica (8-1), Colombia (1-0 in overtime) and Mexico en route to her first-place finish.

Phippen defeated competitors from Mexico (6-1), Costa Rica (9-4) and Brazil (1-0 in overtime) to take the heavyweight title.

Ivey reached the women's heavyweight final with convincing victories over Canada (14-4) and Venezuela (16-0) before losing in overtime, 3-0, to Mexico. 

Male welterweight Christian Medina (Chicago, Ill.) opened the day with a 10-0 win over a fighter from Trinidad before losing in the quarterfinals to Canada, 10-5.

U.S. Gold Medalists
male bantamweight Olie Burton (Accokeek, Md.)
female lightweight Sana Jafarzadeh (Gaithersburg, Md.)
male light middleweight Jaysen Ishida (Waikele, Hawaii)
female light middleweight Nicole Palma (Lake Worth, Fla.).
female middleweight - Alexandra Cinque (Ossining, N.Y.)
male light heavyweight - Ernest Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.)
male finweight - Gregory English (Chicago, Ill.)
female finweight - Giuliana Gil (Pasadena, Calif.)
female welterweight - Alexis Martinez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
male heavyweight - Tyler Phippen (Maple Valley, Wash.)

U.S. Silver Medalists
female heavyweight - Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.)

U.S. Bronze Medalists
female bantamweight Taylor Brennan (Hilliard, Ohio)
male flyweight - Emmanuel Fountain (Norfolk, Va.)
male featherweight - Seth Wolfe (Miami, Fla.)
female light heavyweight - Kayla Caracciolo-Clayton (Manassas, Va.)

 ###

Comments