U.S. Juniors Add Five More Medals on Day Two of Pan Am Championships

Nov. 21, 2009, 7:33 p.m. (ET)

The 2009 U.S. Junior National Taekwondo Team pushed its total medal count to 11 after two days of competition at the 5th Pan Am Junior Taekwondo Championships in San Salvador, El Salvador. The team won five medals on Saturday, including two gold medals and three bronze medals.

Capturing gold medals on Saturday were male light heavyweight Ernest Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.) and female middleweight Alexandra Cinque (Ossining, N.Y.).

Samotshozo recorded wins over fighters from Costa Rica (10-1), Venezuela (8-4) and the Netherlands Antilles (13-8) to win the division.

Cinque posted victories over competitors from Colombia (7-1), Brazil (2-1) and Mexico (3-1) to win the female middleweight class.

The three bronze medalists for the U.S. on Saturday were male flyweight Emmanuel Fountain (Norfolk, Va.), male featherweight Seth Wolfe (Miami, Fla.), and female light heavyweight Kayla Caracciolo-Clayton (Manassas, Va.).

Fountain defeated a fighter from Canada, 1-0 in overtime, before losing his semifinal match to Mexico, 12-8.

Wolfe scored wins over Uruguay and Honduras (16-2) before dropping a 3-2 decision to Canada in the semifinals.

Caracciolo-Clayton won over Colombia (10-1) then lost a 4-1 decision to Canada in the semifinal round.

Other U.S. fighters in action Saturday were female featherweight Shelby Olson (Palm Harbor, Fla.), female flyweight Haley Kong (Hillsborough, Calif.), and male middleweight Wardell Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.).

Olson lost her opening match in overtime to El Salvador, 3-0, Kong dropped a 9-4 decision to Canada, and Samotshozo lost in overtime to Ecuador on superiority decision.

The schedule of U.S. fighters on the final day of competition is as follows:

Sunday, November 22
Male finweight - Gregory English (Chicago, Ill.)
Female finweight - Giuliana Gil (Pasadena, Calif.)
Male welterweight - Christian Medina (Chicago, Ill.)
Female welterweight - Alexis Martinez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
Male heavyweight - Tyler Phippen (Maple Valley, Wash.)
Female heavyweight - Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.)

Get updates from the event via USA Taekwondo's Twitter feed at http://twitter.com/USA_Taekwondo.

Comments