Taekwondo

World University Games Update Day 5

July 06, 2009, 3:37 a.m. (ET)

Maia Eubanks (heavy, Rice) received a bye in the first round, then met
up with Brazilian Olympic bronze medalist and eventual SWUG gold
medalist Natalia Silva Falavigna in the quarterfinals.  Maia used
footwork and speed to keep the match very close until the 3rd round,
when Silva was able open a lead and take the tight match by a score of
2-0.

Whitney Daniel (light, Rutgers) advanced over Korea in the first round
due to an injury withdrawal.  In the second round, she met Tina
Tanrikula of Australia. Although there were some really solid
exchanges, no points went up for her and she lost a tough one
7-0.

Stefan Webb (light, Metro State) drew Fabio Sottile of Italy in the
first round.  He got down 4-1 early in the match, but was able to
press and attack to tie up the score 4-4.  Unfortunately, his opponent
scored on a counter attack early in overtime, for a final score of
4-4 (0-1, OT).

T.J. Leising (heavy, Santa Clara) drew eventual bronze medalist Robert
Vossen of Germany.  T.J. worked hard through all three rounds and kept his
opponent engaged but fell short by a score of 2-0.

The coaches on the day were Dan Chuang, Jae Ho Kim, Yoon Kak Kim and
Linda Buell.

Tomorrow, competition concludes with the bantam and middleweight
divisions.  Jason Hwang (bantam, Cal. State - San Bernardino) meets
Washington Marcelino of Brazil in the first round.  Aziza Chambers
(bantam, Dayton) received a bye and faces the winner of Federica
Mastrantoni of Italy and Saule Sardarova of Kazakhstan.  Jayson Grant
(middle, Quinsigammond C.C.) faces Ivan Nikitin of Russia, and Brandi
Powers
(middle, Stevenson) faces Maria Karavaeva of Russia in the
first round.

The results from Day 5 were as follows:

Men's Light
1) Alireza Nassrazadany, Iran
2) Torann Maizeroi, France
3) Sebastian Lehmann, Germany
3) Patiwat Thongsalap, Thailand

Women's Light
1) Estefania Hernandez Garcia, Spain
2) Chonnapas Premwaew, Thailand
3) Chang Chiung-Fang, Chinese Taipei
3) Marlene Harnois, France

Men's Heavy
1) Roman Kuznetsov, Russia
2) Hossein Tajik, Iran
3) Robert Vossen, Germany
3) Salvador Perez Rodriguez, Mexico

Women's Heavy
1) Natalia Silva, Brazil
2) Han Yingying, China
3) Rapatkorn Prasopsuk, Thailand
3) Busra Yildiz, Turkey

Comments