Terrence Jennings Wins Bronze at World University Games

July 04, 2009, 11:23 a.m. (ET)

Summer World University Games
Day 3


Terrence "TJ" Jennings (feather, No. Va. Community College) earned the first medal not just for the U.S. Taekwondo SWUG Team, but for the whole U.S. delegation at the Games.  He opened the day with a convincing 5-1 win over Russia.  He followed it with a 4-3 win over a tough competitor from Mexico (who had beaten Iran in the first round), a win over Armenia 3-1 in the quarterfinals, and met up with Brazil in the semis.  The tense, strategic match went to sudden death overtime, with neither athlete scoring - unfortunately, the decision went to the eventual gold medalist, a Pan Am Games gold medalist from Brazil (Diogo Silver), for a final score of (0-0), OT (SP).

Johnny Nguyen (fin, Arizona State) also had an excellent outing, raining double kicks on his opponents and reaching the quarterfinals before losing to the eventual silver medalist from Turkey.  Johnny won his first match 0-(-1) over China, his second over the United Arab Emirates 2-0, and lost to Turkey 3-1 in the quarterfinals.

Kasey Mallard (bantam, Dallas Baptist) received a bye in the first round, then faced Vietnam in the second round, who she beat in sudden death (1-1),OT on a back kick.  In the third round, she met a competitor from Croatia who placed 4th at the 2008 Olympics.  Furthermore, she had broken her foot in her first match but chose to spar against Croatia regardless.  She sparred Croatia to a draw until the closing seconds, Croatia was able to sneak in a last-second point on the injured Mallard.  She lost 2-1 but showed great grit and determination.

Anees Hasnain (fin, UCLA) met the eventual gold medalist from Korea in the 1st round. Despite some strong exchanges and landing some solid kicks on her opponent, she lost 4-0 and did not advance.

NCTA President Rex Hatfield was named a member of the supervisory board for the tournament, and Victoria Serbin served as the co-chair of the Taekwondo competition at the games.  The coaches on the day were Dan Chuang, Jae Ho Kim, Linda Buell and Kyung Hoon Kim.

Tomorrow, competition continues with the fly and welterweight divisions.  James Howe (fly, Diablo Valley) receieved a bye and spars the winner of Germany and Romania in the second round.  Kristopher Uy (welter, Diablo Valley) meets Turkey in the first round.  Cheryl Krause (fly, George Mason) meets Korea in the first round, and Bonny Su (welter, Texas) meets Finland in her first match.

The results from Day 1 were as follows:

Men's Fin

1) Cheon Yong, Korea
2) Basakbugday Remzi, Turkey
3) Cheng Chia-Ching, Chinese Taipei
3) Khawlaor Chutchawal, Thailand

Women's Fin
1) Park Hyoji, Korea
2) Zhang Qiang, China
3) Kim Kristina, Russia
3) Ting Ju-Yi, Chinese Taipei

Men's Feather
1) Silva Diogo, Brazil
2) Lee Soonkil, Korea
3) Jennings Terrence, USA
3) Klinkhachon Thanawut, Thailand

Women's Feather
1) Jung Jinhee, Korea
2) Tseng Pei-Hua, Chinese Taipei
3) Valente Pamela, Italy
3) Zubcic Martina, Croatia

###

Comments