Final 32 Athletes Qualify for National Team Trials

Jan. 11, 2009, 8:12 p.m. (ET)

The final 32 athletes qualified for the National Team Trials during Sunday's final day of the 2009 National Team Qualifier at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs. The 32 athletes, along with 32 who qualified on Saturday, will advance to fight at the National Team Trials in Austin, Texas, on April 24.

Sunday's qualifiers were:

MALE FINWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Manuel Reyes (Chatsworth, Calif.)
2. Johnny Nguyen (Chandler, Ariz.)
3. Jon-Marc Cortez (Seattle, Wash.)
3. Daniel Elkowitz (Richmond, Texas)

MALE FLYWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. James Howe (San Ramon, Calif.)
2. Jorge Mejia (Littleton, Colo.)
3. Jamie Lee Toyota (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
3. Christian Valencia (Renton, Wash.)

MALE BANTAMWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Aldo Rodriguez (Las Vegas, Nev.)
2. Mario Harris (Henderson, Nev.)
3. Bernard Posey (Greensboro, N.C.)
3. Pano Giannakopoulos (Stafford, Texas)

MALE FEATHERWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Steven Lin (Chatham, N.J.)
2. Tal Moriah (Houston, Texas)
3. Chris Martinez (Houston, Texas)
3. Jonathan Scherquist (Stevensburg, Va.)

FEMALE LIGHTWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Jade Lopez (Union City, Calif.)
2. Cornelia Torres (Inverness, Ill.)
3. Kristina Bowen (Vancouver, Wash.)
3. Chelsea Keiser (Wapakoneta, Ohio)

FEMALE WELTERWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Paige McPherson (Sturgis, S.D.)
2. Sanaz Shahbazi (Sacramento, Calif.)
3. Kayla Caracciolo-Clayton (Orlando, Fla.)
3. Amie Szymanski (Miami, Fla.)

FEMALE MIDDLEWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Christina Park (New York, N.Y.)
2. Brandi Powers (Nottingham, Md.)
3. Amy Maillet (Orange, Mass.)
3. La Shondra Rawls (Clinton, Md.)

FEMALE HEAVYWEIGHT QUALIFIERS
1. Lauren Cahoon (Miami, Fla.)
2. Amanda Nissen (Carrollton, Texas)
3. Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.)
3. Maia Eubanks (Indianapolis, Ind.)

Full Results Brackets

The 16 winners in Austin will comprise the 2009 U.S. National Team that will compete at the World Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark, October 14-18.

###

Comments