Taekwondo

Mar 07 USA Taekwondo holds National Team Trials this weekend

Aug. 20, 2009, 1:33 p.m. (ET)

USA Taekwondo will conduct two separate team trials this weekend at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs. The first-ever Under-24 National Team Trials will be held on Friday, Aug. 21, and the U.S. Junior National Team Trials will take place on Saturday, Aug. 22, and Sunday, Aug. 23. 

The latest technology in the sport of taekwondo will also be on display as both trials events will utilize the LaJust Electronic Body Protection scoring system. The LaJust system uses sensors to detect valid scoring blows which are immediately shown on the scoreboard. This is the same system that will be used at the 2009 World Taekwondo Championships in October, and is projected to be in place for the 2012 Olympics in London. 

The U-24 Trials are an open event for athletes between the ages of 18-23. It is a single-elimination event with the winners of the 16 weight classes (8 men, 8 women) qualifying for the U-24 National Team. A total of 53 men and 30 women will be vying for spots on the team. The U-24 team will travel to Korea in November to take part in a training exchange with multiple Korean universities. 

The Junior National Team Trials feature 74 athletes, 14-17 years of age, who qualified for the trials by placing in the top four at the 2009 Junior Olympics held in Austin, Texas, in July. The Junior Trials will utilize a round-robin format with the 20 winners (10 male & 10 female weight divisions) comprising the 2009 U.S. Junior National Team that will compete at the Junior Pan American Championships in El Salvador this November. 

Competition begins at 9:00 a.m. each day in Sports Center I. Tickets can be purchased at the door and daily admission is $10 for adults, $7 for seniors (60+) and children (12 & under). USOC & NGB employees, as well as resident athletes, are admitted free with their ID. 


Schedule of Events
Friday, Aug. 21
9:00 AM - U-24 National Team Trials (Sports Center I) 

Saturday, Aug. 22
9:00 AM - Junior National Team Trials (Sports Center I)
Male Divisions: Welter, Light Middle, Middle, Light Heavy & Heavy
Female Divisions: Fin, Fly, Bantam, Feather & Light 

Sunday, Aug. 23
9:00 AM - Junior National Team Trials (Sports Center I)
Male Divisions: Fin, Fly, Bantam, Feather & Light
Female Divisions: Welter, Light Middle, Middle, Light Heavy & Heavy


U-24 NATIONAL TEAM TRIALS COMPETITOR LIST (Friday, Aug. 21)

Male Finweight (under 119 lbs.)
Jarred McKee (Aiea, Hawaii)
Dominic Meyer (West Des Moines, Iowa)
Adrian Zambrano (Sylmar, Calif.) 

Male Flyweight (119.0 - 127.9 lbs.)
Jayme Cajimat (Ewa Beach, Hawaii)
Jon Marc Cortez (Renton, Wash.)
Vidal Higuera (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Devin Neudeck (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Simon Rodriguez (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Garett Russell (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Andrew Zambrano (Sylmar, Calif.) 

Male Bantamweight (130.0 - 138.9 lbs.)
Dustin Allen (Dallas, Texas)
Jeffrey Cardoso (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Greg Gooden (Columbia, Md.)
Joel Han (Greenville, S.C.)
Mario Harris (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Michael Hobbs (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Jermaine James (Cape Coral, Fla.)
Zachary Johnson-Fritz (Miami, Fla.)
Stepfon Westbrook (Pacoima, Calif.) 

Male Featherweight (139.0 - 149.9 lbs.)
Robert Clark (Maple Grove, Minn.)
Chris Detmering (St. Charles, Mo.)
Thomas Hobbs (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Jensen Ishida (Waikele, Hawaii)
Terrence Jennings (Alexandria, Va.)
Cory King (San Diego, Calif.)
Rafael Mota (Miami, Fla.)
Andrew Oh (Bayside, N.Y.)
Cameron Pope (Chatsworth, Calif.)
Michael Walker (Harper Woods, Mich.)
Dana Willoughby (Miami Gardens, Fla.) 

Male Lightweight (150.0 - 163.1 lbs.)
TJ Curry (El Sobrante, Calif.)
Michael Eggleston (Margate, Fla.)
William Jackson (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Austin James (Butte, Mont.)
Jomo Mbele (Flushing, N.Y.)
Cory McNelia (Salisbury, Md.)
Trevor Neville (Edmond, Okla.)
Stefan Webb (Littleton, Colo.) 

Male Welterweight (163.2 - 176.4 lbs.)
Phillip Berdin (La Puente, Calif.)
Daniel Cosmillo (Palm Bay, Fla.)
Luke Ford (Miami, Fla.)
John Hansel (Ashburn, Va.)
William Sexton (Moore, Okla.)
Brandon Shaffer (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 

Male Middleweight (176.5 - 191.8 lbs.)
Salar Faiazi (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Joshua Larue (Cooper City, Fla.)
Jeremy Raymer (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Miguel Roman (New Haven, Conn.) 

Male Heavyweight (over 191.8 lbs.)
Gregg Borman (Tustin, Calif.)
Tae Kim (Midlothian, Va.)
Stephen Lambdin (Colleyville, Texas)
Christian Suh (Franklin Square, N.Y.)
Taylor Walters (Missoula, Mont.)

Female Finweight (under 101.4 lbs.)
Kelsey Kitagawa (San Mateo, Calif.)
Christy Su (Garland, Texas) 

Female Flyweight (101.4 - 108.0 lbs.)
Kelly Chu (Plano, Texas)
Samantha Holland (Ames, Iowa)
Angela Kim (Shoreline, Wash.)
Sydney Riddle (Edmond, Okla.) 

Female Bantamweight (108.1 - 116.8 lbs.)
Chelsea Barrios (Reading, Pa.)
Breeana Bordon (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Aziza Chambers (Springfield, Ohio)
Leah Streb (Chatsworth, Calif.)

Female Featherweight (116.9 - 125.7 lbs.)
Christina Johnson (Galloway, N.J.)
Jacquelyn Lauricella (Daytona Beach, Fla.)
Amber Means (Sugar Land, Texas)
Nedra Medina (Chicago, Ill.)
Makayla Phillips (Ravensdale, Wash.)
Christina Zang (Lake Oswego, Ore.)

Female Lightweight (125.8 - 136.7 lbs.)
Whitney Daniel (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Jennifer Daye (Edmond, Okla.)
Audrey Su (Garland, Texas)

Female Welterweight (136.8 - 147.7 lbs.)
Ester Kim (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Paige McPherson (Sturgis, S.D.)
Heather Niemczyk (Estero, Fla.)

Female Middleweight (147.8 - 160.9 lbs.)
Christine Beckel (Portland, Ore.)
Alexandra Creel (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
La Shondra Rawls (Clinton, Md.)

Female Heavyweight (over 160.9 lbs.)
Miriam Al-Hashimi (Staten Island, N.Y.)
Faith Dortch (Ft. Washington, Md.)
Danielle Harrison (Johnston, R.I.)
Amanda Nissen (Carrollton, Texas)
Laurissa Tanielu (Blue Island, Ill.)


JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM TRIALS COMPETITOR LIST (Aug. 22-23)

Male Finweight (under 99.3 lbs.)
Justin Bretz (Hilliard, Ohio)
Gregory English (Chicago, Ill.)
Austin Ramirez (San Jose, Calif.)
Anthony Realin (Union City, Calif.)

Male Flyweight (99.3 - 105.8 lbs.)
Griffin Beland (Storrs, Conn.)
Emmanuel Fountain (Norfolk, Va.)
Nicolas Silva (Milford, Mass.)

Male Bantamweight (105.9 - 112.4 lbs.)
Olie Burton (Accokeek, Md.)
Mitchell Foreman (Rowlett, Texas)
Dominic Hilaman (Acampo, Calif.)
Jericho Yabut (Canyon Country, Calif.)

Male Featherweight (112.5 - 121.3 lbs.)
Blaise Castagnetti (Mililani, Hawaii)
Mark Kang (Chatsworth, Calif.)
Zakary Simmermon (Grain Valley, Mo.)
Seth Wolfe (Miami, Fla.)

Male Lightweight (121.4 - 130.1 lbs.)
Jamil Barnes (Portsmouth, Va.)
Kevin Gomogda (Tampa, Fla.)
Matthew Kim (Ramsey, N.J.)
Khalil Lee-Butler (Seattle, Wash.)

Male Welterweight (130.2 - 138.9 lbs.)
Christian Medina (Chicago, Ill.)
Steven Thompson (Westland, Mich.)
Jayson Zuluaga (Miami, Fla.)

Male Light Middleweight (139.0 - 149.9 lbs.)
Tanner Creel (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
Jaysen Ishida (Waikele, Hawaii)
Jared Schneider (Sugar Land, Texas)

Male Middleweight (150.0 - 160.9 lbs.)
Hans Lapica (Miami, Fla.)
Coleman Mayhall (Arlington, Texas)
Thomas Rahimi (Irving, Texas)
Wardell Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.)

Male Light Heavyweight (161.0 - 172.0 lbs.)
Dwayne Burns (Brentwood, Calif.)
Micheal Detmering (St. Charles, Mo.)
Evan Rodgers (Stone Mountain, Ga.)
Ernest Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.)

Male Heavyweight (over 172.0 lbs.)
William Connick (Walnut Creek, Calif.)
Jose Garcia (Seaside, Calif.)
Tyler Phippen (Maple Valley, Wash.)

Female Finweight (under 92.7 lbs.)
Kymberly Buset (Camarillo, Calif.)
Alexandria Carino (Bakersfield, Calif.)
Giuliana Gil (Oxnard, Calif.)
Marina Sobrevinas (Winnetka, Calif.)

Female Flyweight (92.7 - 97.0 lbs.)
Alexandra Harayda (Spring, Texas)
Haley Kong (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Caitlin VanDrisse (Maple Grove, Minn.)
Vila Vazquez (Montebello, Calif.)

Female Bantamweight (97.1 - 101.4 lbs.)
Taylor Brennan (Hilliard, Ohio)
Jessica Junio (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Brittany Leinonen (Cokato, Minn.)
Talitha McCormick (Hillsboro, Mo.)

Female Featherweight (101.5 - 108.0)
Shelby Olson (Palm Harbor, Fla.)
Elena Scanagatta (Seattle, Wash.)
Katherine Trinh (Fremont, Calif.)

Female Lightweight (108.1 - 114.6 lbs.)
Paige Biviano (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
Sana Jafarzadeh (Alexandria, Va.)
Taylor Wilson (Miramar, Fla.)

Female Welterweight (114.7 - 121.3 lbs.)
Yasmine Bomagat (Brentwood, Calif.)
Alexis Martinez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
Emilia Morrow (Rockville, Md.)
Nicole Motoyasu (Santa Clarita, Calif.)

Female Light Middleweight (121.4 - 130.1 lbs.)
Ashley Flores (Torrance, Calif.)
Nicole Palma (Lake Worth, Fla.)
Kayla Timmons (Valdosta, Ga.)
Sara Torres (Inverness, Ill.)

Female Middleweight (130.2 - 138.9 lbs.)
Alexandra Cinque (Ossining, N.Y.)
Hayley Cisper (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Jackie Galloway (Wylie, Texas)
Victoria Nunez (Union City, Calif.)

Female Light Heavyweight (139.0 - 149.9 lbs.)
Kayla Caracciolo-Clayton (Manassas, Va.)
Alexis Jahrmarkt (Huntington, N.Y.)
Carly Rem (Maple Grove, Minn.)
Dess Vincecruz (Frederick, Md.)

Female Heavyweight (over 149.9 lbs.)
Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.)
Alyssa Kujiraoka (San Mateo, Calif.)
Tricia Priest (Santa Clara, Calif.)

###

Comments